WRC

1000 Lakes Rally Saturday report

103 views

Jyvaskyla, Finland 1000 LAKES RALLY, Saturday, the second day: ------------------------------------------- SS 16 Leustu 23.57 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Makinen ...

Jyvaskyla, Finland

1000 LAKES RALLY, Saturday, the second day: -------------------------------------------

SS 16         Leustu                23.57 km        
----------------------------------------
1.        Makinen                12.02                Makinen took over the lead from
2.        Auriol                12.06                Auriol and kept it all day from
3.        Kankkunen        12.08                this on...
4.        Sainz                12.10                
5.        Delecour        12.15                
6.        Thiry                12.17                

SS 17 Ounipohja 32.89 km Jouko Puhakka/Keijo Eerola(group N,FIN) ----------------------------------------drove out and totalled the car. 1. Kankkunen 16.13 Puhakka got slightly injured, nothing 2. Makinen 16.15 serious, but he has to stay at the 3. Sainz 16.16 hospital over the night. 4. Auriol 16.17 5. Delecour 16.22 6. Gronholm 16.30 SS 18 Vastila 17.17 km Bruno Thiry/Stephane Prevot (BEL) ----------------------------------------drove out, crashed the front end of 1. Sainz 8.22 the car..they could finish this SS. 2. Makinen 8.25 Though the radiator was leaking 3. Auriol 8.26 generating huge cloud of fumes. 4. Kankkunen 8.27 Engine got overheated and that was 5. Delecour 8.35 it for them in this rally... 6. Gronholm 8.36 Lampi 8.36

SS 19 Koivulahti 9.62 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Makinen 4.53 Kankkunen 4.53 3. Sainz 4.54 4. Auriol 4.57 5. Gronholm 4.59 6. Delecour 5.01

SS 20 Uskila 22.48 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Sainz 10.56 2. Kankkunen 10.58 3. Makinen 11.02 4. Gronholm 11.04 5. Auriol 11.07 6. Lampi 11.09

SS 21 Valkeakoski 3.09 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Auriol 2.41 Kankkunen 2.41 3. Sainz 2.43 4. Makinen 2.44 5. Delecour 2.46 Kytolehto 2.46

SS 22 Savo 7.80 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Sainz 4.10 2. Auriol 4.12 Kankkunen 4.12 4. Makinen 4.14 Delecour 4.14 6. Gronholm 4.16

SS 23 Siitama 14.70 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Sainz 7.33 Kankkunen 7.33 3. Makinen 7.35 4. Auriol 7.36 5. Lampi 7.40 6. Delecour 7.42

SS 24 Paijala 23.29 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Kankkunen 12.35 2. Makinen 12.36 3. Auriol 12.47 Sainz 12.47 5. Lampi 12.57 6. Gronholm 13.00

SS 25 Hassi 17.94 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Makinen 9.42 2. Kankkunen 9.44 3. Sainz 9.46 4. Auriol 9.47 5. Delecour 9.57 Gronholm 9.57

SS 26 Himos 2.00 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Makinen 1.50 2. Sainz 1.51 Delecour 1.51 Kankkunen 1.51 5. Auriol 1.52 6. Gronholm 1.54

SS 27 Vaheri 30.92 km ---------------------------------------- 1. Sainz 15.49 2. Auriol 15.52 3. Kankkunen 15.56 4. Makinen 16.02 5. Delecour 16.10 6. Gronholm 16.13

SS 28        Surkee                 37.31 km        
----------------------------------------
1.         Makinen         19.49                
2.         Auriol                19.53                
3.        Sainz                19.56                
4.         Kankkunen        20.02                
5.         Delecour        20.32                
6.         Gronholm        20.49                

Results after Saturday (28 Special Stages of total 35): ------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 1. Tommi Makinen FIN/Seppo Harjanne FIN Ford Escort RS Cosworth 3:41.34 2. Didier Auriol FRA/Bernard Occelli FRA Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD + 0.22 3. Carlos Sainz ESP/Luis Moya ESP Subaru Impreza 555 + 0.29 4. Francois Delecour/Daniel Grataloup FRA Ford Escort RS Cosworth + 3.50 5. Marcus Gronholm FIN/Voitto Silander FIN Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD + 5.39 6. Lasse Lampi FIN/Kuukkala Pentti FIN Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 + 9.39 7. Jarmo Kytolehto FIN/Arto Kapanen FIN Mitsubishi Lancer Evol. (N) +10.19 8. Tomas Radstom SWE/Lars Backman SWE Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD +13.04 9. Tomas Jansson SWE/Ingemar Algerstedt Toyota Celica GT-Four (N) +14.29 10. Olli Harkki FIN/Antti Virjula FIN Mitsubishi Lancer Evol. (N) +18.43 11. Juha Kankkunen FIN/Denis Giraud FRA Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD +18.46 12. Pasi Hagstrom FIN/Tero Gardemeister FIN Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD +21.13 13. Harri Rovanpera/Risto Pietilainen FIN Mitsubishi Galant VR-4 (N) +23.30 14. Jouni Ahvenlammi FIN/Teppo Leino FIN Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (N) +25.55

...

The race will continue on Sunday morning at 6:30 and will end at 14:10 Finnish time.

I hope to be able to post the final results then... -- _ _ _ ____ Mika.Paakko@lut.fi ' ) ) ) / / / ) / / Lappeenranta U of Tech., / / / o /_ __ ( /__/ __ __ /_ /_ __ FINLAND, EUROPE / ' (_<_/ <_(_/(_ <_/ _(_/(_(_/(_/ <_/ <_/_/- All my opinions are mine!

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series WRC

User photos

EuroRacer
WRC

EuroRacer

1 photos
Canali
WRC

Canali

4 photos
Ettori
WRC

Ettori

54 photos
yongama
WRC

yongama

1 photos
Luca1240
WRC

Luca1240

2 photos
Cruise8723
WRC

Cruise8723

1 photos
tagrallysport
WRC

tagrallysport

3 photos
mmartynova
WRC

mmartynova

2 photos
Upload photo