World of Outlaws' opener at Lowe's Motor Speedway results

<pre> 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Inaugural WIX Filters Outlaws Showdown The Dirt Track at Lowe's Motor Speedway Thursday, May 25, Preliminary Program Vivarin ...

<pre> 2000 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Inaugural WIX Filters Outlaws Showdown The Dirt Track at Lowe's Motor Speedway Thursday, May 25, Preliminary Program Vivarin qualifications: 1. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.997 (single- lap record); 2. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 12.129; 3. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 93, 12.183; 4. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.208; 5. Jac Haudenschild, Elden 22, 12.212; 6. Randy Kinser, Kinser 14, 12.253; 7. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.27; 8. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.270; 9. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.322; 10. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.332; 11. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.334; 12. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 12.364; 13. Ricky Logan, Fastrax Racing 4, 12.379; 14. Billy Pauch, Jenkins 55, 12.391; 15. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.406; 16. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 12.407; 16. Johnny Herrera, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.419; 17. James Chesson, Chesson 22C, 12.446; 18. Lance Blevins, Blevins 21, 12.453; 19. Jeff Shepard, Double L Racing 4J, 12.459; 20. Greg Hodnett, Millennium Racing V12, 12.459; 21. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.468; 22. Dean Jacobs, Holbrook 8H, 12.497; 23. Jason Meyers, Carter 14M, 12.503; 24. Brian Paulus, P&P Motorsports 28, 12.521; 25. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.521; 26. Danny Lasoski, Roth 83, 12.541; 27. Dan Jones, Creasy 8J, 12.547; 28. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 12.559; 29. Shane Stewart, Holbook 9H, 12.614; 30. Billy Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 12.644; 31. Cliff Brian, Long 99, 12.652; 32. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.714; 33. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 12.791; 34. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailer 3B, 12.795; 35. Lance Dewease, Harz 88, 12.804; 36. Bob Burkle, Burkle 21B, 12.832; 37. Scott Young, Young 8, 12.935; 38. Matt Toews, Toews 5T, 12.940; 39. Christi Passmore, Gap Roofing 1A, 13.022; 40. Mike Hudson, Hudson 1H, 13.040; 41. Brian Carlson, SC Motorsports 18C, 13.183; 42. Brian Wickens, Wickens 75, 13.242; 43. Brian Smith, Smith 28B, 13.520; 44. Scotty Young, Young B29, 13.736; 45. Johnny Bridges, McCall 93J, 13.970; 46. Butch Pendergrass, Pendergrass 11B, 14.073; 47. Ben Basinger, Basinger 96.9, 14.183; 48. Jerry Steele, Steele X, 14.377; 49. Brice Wrenn, Wrenn 1W, 14.682.

First NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Jac Haudenschild, 2. Craig Dollansky, 3. Mark Kinser, 4. Brian Paulus, 5. Brad Furr, 6. P.J. Chesson, 7. Johnny Herrera, 8. Bob Burkle, 9. Mike Hudson, 10. Scotty Young, 11. Jerry Steele, 12. Greg Hodnett, 13. Ricky Logan. (first five qualified for the First CHANNELLOCK Dash)

Second NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Randy Kinser, 2. Donny Schatz, 3. Sammy Swindell, 4. James Chesson, 5. Danny Wood, 6. Shane Stewart, 7. Billy Pauch, 8. Steve Kinser, 9. Brooke Tatnell, 10. Scott Young, 11. Brian Carlson, 12. Brice Wrenn, 13. Johnny Bridges. (first five qualified for the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash)

Third NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Daryn Pittman, 2. Joey Saldana, 3. Andy Hillenburg, 4. Dale Blaney, 5. Dean Jacobs, 6. Danny Lasoski, 7. Lance Blevins, 8. Billy Wilburn, 9. Bob Bennett, 10. Mark Toews, 11. Butch Pendergrass, 12. Brian Wickens. (first five qualified for the First CHANNELLOCK Dash)

Fourth NAPA AUTO PARTS Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Stevie Smith, 2. Tim Shaffer, 3. Paul McMahan, 4. Jeff Shepard, 5. Ronald Laney, 6. Jason Meyers, 7. Lance Dewease, 8. Cliff Brian, 9. Christi Passmore, 10. Danny Jones, 11. Brian Smith, 12. Ben Basinger. (first five qualified for the Second CHANNELLOCK Dash)

C Feature (10 laps): 1. Scott Young, 2. Bob Burkle, 3. Christi Passmore ($100); 4. Mark Toews ($80); 5. Brian Carlson ($60); 6. Mike Hudson ($50); 7. Scotty Young ($40); 8. Jerry Steele ($30); 9. Butch Pendergrass ($30); 10. Brice Wrenn ($30); 11. Johnny Bridges ($30); 12. Ben Basinger ($30); 13. Brian Wickens ($30); 14. Brian Smith ($30). (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Jac Haudenschild, 2. Joey Saldana, 3. Daryn Pittman, 4. Craig Dollansky, 5. Brad Furr, 6. Andy Hillenburg, 7. Dean Jacobs, 8. Dale Blaney, 9. Mark Kinser, 10. Brian Paulus. (first six qualified for first six inside rows in the Preliminary Feature)

Second CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps): 1. Sammy Swindell, 2. Tim Shaffer, 3. Donny Schatz, 4. Paul McMahan, 5. Jeff Shepard, 6. Danny Wood, 7. James Chesson, 8. Randy Kinser, 9. Ronald Laney, 10. Stevie Smith. (first six qualified for first six outside rows in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (12 laps): 1. Ricky Logan, 2. Billy Pauch, 3. Lance Blevins, 4. Steve Kinser, 5. Johnny Herrera ($200); 6. Shane Stewart ($150); 7. Danny Lasoski, 8. Greg Hodnett, 9. Jason Meyers ($75); 10. Cliff Brian ($60); 11. Scott Young ($70); 12. Bob Bennett ($50); 13. Lance Dewease ($50); 14. Billy Wilburn ($50); 15. P.J. Chesson ($50); 16. Bob Burkle ($70); 17. Brooke Tatnell ($50). (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps): 1. Sammy Swindell ($5,000); 2. Jac Haudenschild ($3,000); 3. Paul McMahan ($1,800); 4. Donny Schatz ($1,600); 5. Andy Hillenburg ($1,400); 6. Tim Shaffer ($1,300); 7. Stevie Smith ($1,250); 8. Daryn Pittman ($1,200); 9. Mark Kinser ($1,100); 10. Steve Kinser ($1,070); 11. Dale Blaney ($1,025); 12. Greg Hodnett ($1,020); 13. Jeff Shepard ($900); 14. Dean Jacobs ($800); 15. Randy Kinser ($700); 16. Joey Saldana ($600); 17. Danny Wood ($500); 18. Craig Dollansky ($500); 19. Ricky Logan ($520); 20. Brad Furr ($500); 21. James Chesson ($500); 22. Billy Pauch ($520); 23. Ronald Laney ($500); 24. Brian Paulus ($500); 25. Danny Lasoski ($520); 26. Lance Blevins ($520). Provisional starters - Danny Lasoski, Greg Hodnett

             Vivarin Fast-Time Award winner:  Mark Kinser
                   Lap leader:  Sammy Swindell 1-30

WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Dan Jones , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Smith , Christi Passmore , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Dean Jacobs , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , P.J. Chesson , Billy Pauch , Danny Jones , Scott Young , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera
Teams Millennium Racing