Topeka preliminary race results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series O'Reilly Auto Parts Motor Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, KS Friday, June 15, Preliminary Program Qualifications 1. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 11.796 (new single-lap record) 2. Craig...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series O'Reilly Auto Parts Motor Speedway, Heartland Park Topeka, Topeka, KS Friday, June 15, Preliminary Program

Qualifications 1. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 11.796 (new single-lap record) 2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 11.850 3. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 11.855 4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 11.870 5. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 11.881 6. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 11.912 7. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 11.983 8. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.002 9. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.014 10. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.018 11. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.053 12. Donnie Crawford, Hillenburg 1H, 12.097 13. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.122 14. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.149 15. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 12.243 16. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 12.461 17. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 12.500 18. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.520 19. C.J. Johnson, Johnson 45X, 12.738 20. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 12.853; 21. Michael Lambert, Lambert 92, 12.987 22. Sean McClelland, Benton 11J, 12.996 23. Foster Landon, Landon 11F, 13.448 24. Rich Bubak, Bubak 9X, 13.645 25. J.D. Black, Black 7X, 14.174 26. Travys Mize, Phantom Racing 29M, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Mark Kinser 2. Danny Lasoski 3. Randy Hannagan 4. Stevie Smith 5. Tim Shaffer 6. Dale Blaney 7. Sean McClelland 8. C.J. Johnson 9. J.D. Black (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Donny Schatz 2. Craig Dollansky 3. Johnny Herrera 4. Jeff Shepard 5. Danny Wood 6. Brad Furr 7. Travys Mize 8. Dan Oswalt 9. Foster Landon (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps) 1. Steve Kinser 2. Joey Saldana 3. Paul McMahan 4. Andy Hillenburg 5. Donnie Crawford 6. Jason Meyers 7. Rich Bubak 8. Michael Lambert (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (eight laps) 1. Mark Kinser 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Donny Schatz 4. Craig Dollansky 5. Danny Lasoski 6. Tim Shaffer, 7. Brad Furr 8. Joey Saldana 9. Paul McMahan 10. Randy Hannagan (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (eight laps) 1. Sean McClelland 2. C.J. Johnson 3. Travys Mize 4. Dan Oswalt 5. Rich Bubak 6. Michael Lambert 7. J.D. Black ($150) 8. Foster Landon ($125) (first six qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps) 1. Danny Lasoski ($5,000) 2. Craig Dollansky [4] ($3,000) 3. Donny Schatz [3] ($2,500) 4. Paul McMahan [9] ($2,200) 5. Brad Furr [7] ($2,100) 6. Joey Saldana [8] ($2,000) 7. Randy Hannagan [10] ($1,800) 8. Tim Shaffer [6] ($1,600) 9. Johnny Herrera [17] ($1,500) 10. Danny Wood [14] ($1,300) 11. Mark Kinser [1] ($1,200) 12. Jason Meyers [18] ($1,100) 13. Jeff Shepard [11] ($1,000) 14. Donnie Crawford [12] ($700) 15. Andy Hillenburg [15] ($600) 16. Steve Kinser [2] ($600); 17. Stevie Smith [16] ($600) 18. Sean McClelland [22] ($620) 19. Rich Bubak [23] ($620) 20. Dan Oswalt [20] ($620) 21. Dale Blaney [13] ($500) 22. Travys Mize [24] ($520) 23. Michael Lambert [21] ($520) 24. C.J. Johnson [19] ($520)

Lap leaders: Mark Kinser 1-7,Danny Lasoski 8-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , C.J. Johnson , J.D. Black , Johnny Herrera , Sean McClelland