Talladega Short Track Friday results

<pre> 2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL Friday, April 20, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 10.988 (new single-lap record) 2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart...

<pre>

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL Friday, April 20, Preliminary Program

Qualifications: 1. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 10.988 (new single-lap record) 2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 11.034 3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 11.047 4. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 11.144; 5. Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83, 11.171 6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 11.225 7. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 11.298 8. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20 11.306 9. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 11.323 10. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 11.332 11. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.373 12. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 11.381 13. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.453 14. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 11.470 15. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 11.494 16. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 11.519 17. Brooke Tatnell, Parsons 6, 11.637 18. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 11.919; 19. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 11.947 20. Johnny Bridges, McCall 07, 12.065 21. Billy Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 12.279 22. J.D. Kramer, Kramer 10J, 13.020 23. Kenny Hart, Hart 4H, 13.518 24. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Dale Blaney 2. Brad Furr, 3. Randy Hannagan 4. Danny Wood 5. Tim Shaffer 6. Brian Paulus 7. J.D. Kramer 8. Kelly Kinser (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Steve Kinser 2. Danny Lasoski 3. Jac Haudenschild 4. Johnny Bridges 5. Paul McMahan 6. Kenny Hart 7. Jason Meyers 8. Brooke Tatnell (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Stevie Smith 3. Mark Kinser 4. Donny Schatz 5. Jeff Shepard 6. Billy Wilburn 7. Joey Saldana 8. Craig Dollansky. (all eight qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

CHANNELLOCK Dash (10 laps): 1. Andy Hillenburg 2. Steve Kinser, 3. Dale Blaney 4. Danny Lasoski 5. Randy Hannagan 6. Tim Shaffer, 7. Mark Kinser 8. Donny Schatz 9. Brad Furr 10. Jac Haudenschild (finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps): 1. Steve Kinser [2] ($5,000) 2. Dale Blaney [3] ($3,000) 3. Randy Hannagan [5] ($2,500) 4. Donny Schatz [8] ($2,200) 5. Danny Lasoski [4] ($2,100) 6. Stevie Smith [18] ($2,000) 7. Andy Hillenburg [1] ($1,800) 8. Brad Furr [9] ($1,600) 9. Paul McMahan [14] ($1,500) 10. Jason Meyers [12] ($1,300) 11. Joey Saldana [24] ($1,200) 12. Craig Dollansky [11] ($1,100) 13. Kelly Kinser [19] ($1,000) 14. Billy Wilburn [21] ($700) 15. Jac Haudenschild [10] ($600) 16. Mark Kinser [7] ($600); 17. Brooke Tatnell [17] ($600) 18. Tim Shaffer [6] ($600) 19. Danny Wood [16] ($600) 20. Johnny Bridges [20] ($600) 21. Brian Paulus [13] ($500) 22. Jeff Shepard [15] ($500) 23. J.D. Kramer [22] ($500) 24. Kenny Hart [23] ($500)

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-30

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Jac Haudenschild