Talladega Short Track finale race results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL Saturday, October 20, Feature Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Talladega Short Track, Talladega, AL
Saturday, October 20, Feature Program #60

Qualifications:
1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.841
2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 11.986
3. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 12.114
4. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 12.120
5. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.232
6. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 12.254
7. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 12.348
8. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 12.422
9. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 12.480
10. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 12.592
11. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 12.604
12. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 12.723
13. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 12.739
14. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 12.774
15. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 12.791
16. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.794
17. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 12.806
18. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 12.821
19. Billy Wilburn, Wilburn 0, 12.949
20. Mike Hudson, Hudson 1H, 13.172
21. Tom Busch, Busch 4B, 13.202
22. Bob Bennett, ACME 3B, 13.355
23. Johnny Bridges, McCall 07, 13.451
24. Jerrod Hull, Dukes 58, no time.

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Dale Blaney
3. Steve Kinser
4. Brad Furr
5. Donny Schatz
6. Jeff Shepard
7. Bob Bennett
8. Billy Wilburn.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Kelly Kinser
3. Joey Saldana
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Danny Wood
6. Mark Kinser
7. Mike Hudson
8. Johnny Bridges.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Paul McMahan
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Jason Sides
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Brian Paulus
7. Tom Busch.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified for the first four starting positions in the Channellock Dash
Shane Stewart
Andy Hillenburg
Stevie Smith
Danny Lasoski

Channellock Dash (10 laps):
1. Shane Stewart
2. Andy Hillenburg
3. Stevie Smith
4. Danny Lasoski
5. Steve Kinser
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Kraig Kinser
8. Brad Furr
9. Dale Blaney
10. Jason Sides.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Jeff Shepard
3. Brian Paulus
4. Tom Busch
5. Billy Wilburn
6. Johnny Bridges ($400)
7. Bob Bennett ($200)
8. Mike Hudson ($150).
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Andy Hillenburg [2] ($20,000)
2. Steve Kinser [5] ($10,000)
3. Danny Lasoski [4] ($5,000)
4. Stevie Smith [3] ($4,000)
5. Shane Stewart [1] ($3,500)
6. Craig Dollansky [11] ($3,200)
7. Brad Furr [8] ($3,100)
8. Dale Blaney [9] ($3,000)
9. Tim Shaffer [19] ($2,100)
10. Johnny Herrera [6] ($2,050)
11. Paul McMahan [14] ($2,000)
12. Joey Saldana [21] ($1,600)
13. Mark Kinser [12] ($1,520)
14. Jeff Shepard [17] ($1,220)
15. Danny Wood [13] ($1,100)
16. Donny Schatz [20] ($1,000)
17. Daryn Pittman [16] ($1,000)
18. Jason Meyers [15] ($1,000)
19. Tom Busch [24] ($1,020)
20. Billy Wilburn [23] ($1,020)
21. Kraig Kinser [7] ($1,000)
22. Jason Sides [10] ($1,000)
23. Brian Paulus [22] ($1,020)
24. Kelly Kinser [18] ($1,000).

Lap leaders: Andy Hillenburg 1-19, 24-30; Steve Kinser 20-23

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Johnny Herrera