Nebraska Raceway Park First Preliminary results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Great Plains Shootout Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, NE Thursday, September 20, Preliminary Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Great Plains Shootout
Nebraska Raceway Park, Greenwood, NE
Thursday, September 20, Preliminary Program #1

Qualifications
1. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 13.807
2. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 13.815
3. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 13.849
4. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.861
5. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 13.904
6. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 13.936
7. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 13.956
8. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 13.958
9. Mike Goodman, C&W Motorsports 3G, 13.980
10. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.987
11. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.020
12. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 14.044
13. Jason Johnson, Row 41, 14.046
14. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 14.056
15. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 14.079
16. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.085
17. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 14.095
18. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 14.098
19. Don Droud, Jr., Burch 1M, 14.156
20. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 14.157
21. Jason Sides, Hunting Catalog 7S, 14.189
22. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 14.223
23. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 14.232
24. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 14.253
25. Blake Feese, Dorn 1B, 14.320
26. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 14.329
27. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 14.329
28. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 14.337
29. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 14.405
30. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 14.461
31. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 14.472
32. Travis Whitney, Whitney 9, 14.485
33. Rick Ideus, Ideus 96KX, 14.611
34. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 14.619
35. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 14.630
36. Raymond Shank, Shank 7X, 14.651
37. Derrick Beckman, Cox 50D, 14.740
38. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 14.743
39. Bob Bennett, Mickle Racing 3B, 14.830
40. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 14.868
41. Wayne Johnson, Grandstaff 66, 14.885
42. Chuck Swenson, Sundby Motorsports X, 14.910
43. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 15.421
44. Shane Hunter, H&W Motorsports 8S, 15.614
45. Jaymie Moyle, VanderEcken 10V, no time

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Jason Johnson
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Mike Goodman
5. Jason Sides
6. Blake Feese
7. Wayne Johnson
8. Derrick Beckman
9. Rick Ideus
10. P.J. Chesson
11. Todd Gracey
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Steve Kinser
3. Andy Hillenburg
4. Jeff Shepard
5. Ronald Laney
6. Jeff Mitrisin
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Brian Paulus
9. Jeremy Campbell
10. Chuck Swenson
11. Brian Carlson
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Donny Schatz
2. Dale Blaney
3. Brad Furr
4. Joey Saldana
5. Jason Meyers
6. Shane Stewart
7. Kerry Madsen
8. Justin Henderson
9. Bob Bennett
10. Dan Oswalt
11. Don Droud Jr.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps)
1. Stevie Smith
2. Mark Kinser
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Paul McMahan
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Danny Wood
7. Dennis Moore, Jr.
8. Travis Whitney
9. John Lambertz
10. Raymond Shank
11. Jaymie Moyle
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Channellock Dash (eight laps)
1. Stevie Smith
2. Mark Kinser
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Andy Hillenburg
5. Jason Johnson
6. Paul McMahan
7. Joey Saldana
8. Craig Dollansky
9. Donny Schatz
10. Brad Furr
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps)
1. Derrick Beckman
2. Raymond Shank
3. Jeremy Campbell ($100)
4. Wayne Johnson ($80)
5. John Lambertz ($60)
6. Chuck Swenson ($50)
7. Kerry Madsen ($40)
8. Bob Bennett ($30)
9. Dan Oswalt ($25)
10. Jaymie Moyle ($25)
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps)
1. Daryn Pittman
2. P.J. Chesson
3. Danny Wood
4. Don Droud, Jr.
5. Blake Feese ($150)
6. Dennis Moore, Jr. ($125)
7. Jeff Mitrisin ($100)
8. Brian Paulus ($75)
9. Travis Whitney ($60)
10. Shane Stewart ($50)
11. Justin Henderson ($40)
12. Rick Ideus ($40)
13. Derrick Beckman ($60)
14. Brian Carlson ($40)
15. Raymond Shank ($60)
16. Todd Gracey ($40)
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps)
1. Mark Kinser [2] ($5,000)
2. Andy Hillenburg [4] ($3,000)
3. Sammy Swindell [3] ($2,500)
4. Jeff Shepard [15] ($2,200)
5. Danny Lasoski [20] ($2,100)
6. Stevie Smith [1] ($2,000)
7. Joey Saldana [7] ($1,800)
8. Tim Shaffer [17] ($1,600)
9. Craig Dollansky [8] ($1,500)
10. Donny Schatz [9] ($1,300)
11. Steve Kinser [13] ($1,200)
12. Paul McMahan [6] ($1,100)
13. Danny Wood [24] ($1,020)
14. Johnny Herrera [14] ($700)
15. Dale Blaney [16] ($600)
16. Ronald Laney [22] ($600)
17. Jason Meyers [23] ($600)
18. Daryn Pittman [18] ($620)
19. Mike Goodman [12] ($600)
20. P.J. Chesson [11] ($620)
21. Jason Sides [21] ($500)
22. Jason Johnson [5] ($500)
23. Brad Furr [10] ($500)
24. Don Droud, Jr. [19] ($520)

Lap leaders: Stevie Smith 1-3, Mark Kinser 4-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Blake Feese , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , P.J. Chesson , Wayne Johnson , Johnny Herrera , Jason Johnson