Manzanita: Finale results

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series Inaugural Cactus Classic Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ Saturday, February 21, Feature Program ...

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series
Inaugural Cactus Classic
Manzanita Speedway, Phoenix, AZ
Saturday, February 21, Feature Program #2

Qualifying:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.656
2. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 15.850
3. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 15.874
4. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 15.882
5. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 15.954
6. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.970
7. Jason Meyers, Elite 14, 15.988
8. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83JR, 15.998
9. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 16.003
10. Dean Jacobs, Woodward 2, 16.013
11. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35, 16.042
12. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 16.053
13. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 16.066
14. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 16.099
15. Dennis Moore Jr., Williams 0, 16.103
16. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 16.134
17. Jason Solwold, K&M Motorsports 18, 16.232
18. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 16.355
19. Steve Martin, Martin 20AZ, 16.504
20. Buddy Earle, Earle 95, 17.282
21. Keith Watkins, Watkins 82, 17.370
22. Steve Stone, Stone 57, 17.388
23. Paul Norbury, Carsten 91, 17.551
24. James High, High 23H, no time
25. Bugs Norbury, Carsten 61, no time
26. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, no time
27. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, no time.
Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified Tyler Walker, Forbrook 5, Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, and Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, for the first four starting positions in the Dash Race.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Jason Meyers
3. Brian Brown
4. Kraig Kinser
5. Daryn Pittman
6. Calvin Landis
7. Steve Martin
8. Steve Stone.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jonathan Allard
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Craig Dollansky
5. Brian Paulus
6. Erin Crocker
7. Jason Solwold
8. Paul Norbury
9. Buddy Earle.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Dean Jacobs
2. Paul McMahan
3. Toni Lutar
4. Jason Sides
5. Joey Saldana
6. Dennis Moore Jr.
7. Keith Watkins
8. James High
DNS: Jeff Hodgson.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Dash Race (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Tyler Walker
3. Donny Schatz
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Craig Dollansky
6. Danny Lasoski
7. Paul McMahan
8. Jason Sides.
(finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Dennis Moore Jr.
2. Jason Solwold
3. Keith Watkins
4. Erin Crocker
5. Buddy Earle
6. Paul Norbury ($200)
7. Calvin Landis ($175)
8. Steve Stone ($150)
9. Steve Martin ($100)
DNS: James High, Jeff Hodgson, Bugs Norbury.
(first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($12,000)
2. Tyler Walker [2] ($6,000)
3. Donny Schatz [3] ($4,000)
4. Jason Sides [8] ($3,500)
5. Tim Shaffer [4] ($3,300)
6. Paul McMahan [7] ($3,100)
7. Daryn Pittman [17] ($3,000)
8. Brian Paulus [18] ($2,500)
9. Kraig Kinser [10] ($2,100)
10. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,050)
11. Jason Meyers [11] ($2,000)
12. Dean Jacobs [14] ($1,600)
13. Jonathan Allard [15] ($1,500)
14. Randy Hannagan [9] ($1,200)
15. Dennis Moore Jr. [19] ($1,120)
16. Jason Solwold [20] ($1,020)
17. Toni Lutar [13] ($900)
18. Sammy Swindell [12] ($800)
19. Joey Saldana [21] ($800)
20. Keith Watkins [23] ($820)
21. Brian Brown [16] ($800)
22. Craig Dollansky [5] ($800)
23. Buddy Earle [22] ($820)
24. Erin Crocker [24] ($820).

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-30

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Steve Martin , Erin Crocker , Craig Dollansky , Tyler Walker , Brian Brown , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Dean Jacobs , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar
Teams Williams