Knoxville second Nationals preliminary results 2001-08-09

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 41st Annual Amoco Ultimate Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Thursday, August 9, Preliminary Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
41st Annual Amoco Ultimate Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Thursday, August 9, Preliminary Program #2

Qualifications:
1. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 15.173
2. Don Droud, Jr., Burch 1M, 15.346
3. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.457
4. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 15.511
5. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.580
6. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 15.587
7. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 15.599
8. Dean Jacobs, Daugherty 7R, 15.640
9. Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 15.663
10. Rob Chaney, Elden 22C, 15.666
11. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 15.685
12. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 15.694
13. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 15.709
14. Chad Kemenah, Harble 15K, 15.722
15. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsport 28, 15.753
16. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 15.770
17. Travis Rilat, Archer U2W, 15.826
18. Shane Stewart, Holbrook 8H, 15.839
19. Brian Brown, Lasoski 3, 15.852
20. Larry Pinegar II, Pinegar 1L, 15.854
21. Randy Anderson, Sonner 47, 15.864
22. Danny Smith, Hillenburg 2, 15.881
23. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 15.910
24. Lynton Jeffrey, Frey 7OL, 15.919
25. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motorsports 12H, 15.938
26. Danny Wood, Sher-Don Motorsports 21W, 15.968
27. Ed Lynch, Jr., Lynch 2L, 15.976
28. Byron Reed, B&S Racing 5R, 15.983
29. Chris Walraven, Behlers 56, 16.039
30. Larry Ball, Jr., Gifford 17, 16.040
31. Ricky Logan, Hulbert 3S, 16.068
32. Gary Wright, Wright 9, 16.079
33. Tim St. Arnold, St. Arnold 7S, 16.092
34. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.174
35. Mark Toews, Stroud 1S, 16.175
36. Tim Monson, Woodke 1WM, 16.183
37. Bob Bennett, Mickle 3B, 16.192
38. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 16.200
39. Jerry Richert, Jr., Sibbet 45, 16.209
40. Shawn Keen, Purple Reign Motorsports 53K, 16.274
41. Leonard Lee, Stafford 12S, 16.285
42. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 16.302
43. Curt Trainer, Trainer 29T, 16.379
44. Max Dumesny, Jordan 1J, 16.398
45. John Vandenberg, Speedway Jimmy's V10, 16.418
46. Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 16.424
47. Todd Gracey, Cooper 25, 16.429
48. Sean Walden, Walden 14, 16.432
49. Kevin Whitworth, Whitworth 5K, 16.495
50. Darren Stewart, Stewart 9S, 16.505
51. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 16.525
52. Charlie Osborne, Osborne/Mock 53, 16.581
53. Steve King, King 88, 16.664
54. Tim Kaeding, McMillen 10K, 16.685
55. Clyde Nagel, Nagel 23, 16.828
56. Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 16.903
57.John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 17.054
58. Matt Wasmund, Wasmund 4W, 17.185
59. Matt Saint, Saint 3M, 17.370
60. Scott Fokken, Impact Auto Works 1F, 17.462
61. Jerrod Hull, Webb 51H, 17.485
62. Todd Hepfner, Hepfner 28H, 19.136
63. Joe Wipperfurth, Wipperfurth 2JW, 20.249
64. Michael Strader, Strader 7M, 25.193.

Non-Qualifiers Race (eight laps):
1. Steve King
2. Charlie Osborne
3. Tim Kaeding
4. Matt Wasmund
5. Jim Skinner
6. Scott Fokken
7. Todd Hepfner
8. Clyde Nagel
9. Joe Wipperfurth ($100)
10. Matt Saint ($100);
11. Michael Strader ($100).
DNS --Jonathan Allard, Jerrod Hull, John Lambertz.
(first eight qualified for the "C" Feature)

First O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Leonard Lee
2. Ricky Logan
3. Danny Wood
4. Jeff Shepard
5. Randy Anderson
6. Dale Blaney
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Kerry Madsen
9. Bobby Mincer
10. Tim Monson.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Todd Gracey
2. Jason Meyers
3. Gary Wright
4. Ed Lynch, Jr.
5. Travis Rilat
6. Don Droud, Jr.
7. Toni Lutar
8. Calvin Landis
9. Danny Smith
10. Bob Bennett. (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Byron Reed
3. Shane Stewart
4. Mark Kinser
5. Travis Cram
6. Dean Jacobs
7. Johnny Herrera
8. Sean Walden
9. Curt Trainer
10. Tim St. Arnold.
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Max Dumesny
2. Stevie Smith,
3. Chad Kemenah
4. Brad Furr
5. Jerry Richert, Jr.
6. Brian Brown
7. Kevin Whitworth
8. Kraig Kinser
9. Chris Walraven
10. Lynton Jeffrey. (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fifth O'Reilly Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Darren Stewart
3. Greg Hodnett
4. John Vandenberg
5. Larry Ball, Jr.
6. Brian Paulus
7. Larry Pinegar II
8. Rob Chaney
9. Mark Toews
10. Shawn Keen. (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Lynton Jeffrey
2. Mark Toews
3. Tim Kaeding ($300)
4. Shawn Keen ($300)
5. Tim St. Arnold ($225)
6. Toni Lutar ($210)
7. Tim Monson ($190)
8. Steve King ($180)
9. Curt Trainer ($170)
10. Todd Hepfner ($160)
11. Bobby Mincer ($160)
12. Matt Wasmund ($150)
13. Charlie Osborne ($110)
14. Jim Skinner ($140)
15. Scott Fokken ($130)
16. Bob Bennett ($120)
17. Clyde Nagel ($110)
18. Chris Walraven ($100).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Kerry Madsen
2. P.J. Chesson
3. Danny Smith ($550)
4. Johnny Herrera ($460)
5. Dale Blaney ($420)
6. Brian Paulus ($370)
7. Travis Rilat ($305)
8. Calvin Landis ($275)
9. Rob Chaney ($250)
10. Dean Jacobs ($245)
11. Lynton Jeffrey ($350)
12. Kraig Kinser ($190)
13. Randy Anderson ($210)
14. Don Droud, Jr. ($195)
15. Mark Toews ($320)
16. Larry Pinegar II ($175)
17. Larry Ball, Jr. ($190)
18. Kevin Whitworth ($165)
19. Sean Walden ($150)
20. Travis Cram ($180)
21. Jerry Richert, Jr. ($180)
22. Brian Brown ($170).
(first two qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

A Feature (25 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [6] ($10,150)
2. Jason Meyers [3] ($7,125)
3. Mark Kinser [8] ($6,090)
4. Stevie Smith [7] ($5,125)
5. Sammy Swindell [2] ($4,150)
6. Brad Furr [4] ($3,590)
7. Shane Stewart [9] ($2,600)
8. Jeff Shepard [5] ($2,090)
9. Greg Hodnett [10] ($1,850);
10. Gary Wright [15] ($1,600)
11. Chad Kemenah [1] ($1,500)
12. Danny Wood [11] ($1,400)
13. Kerry Madsen [21] ($1,450)
14. Ricky Logan [14] ($1,225)
15. Max Dumesny [17] ($1,150)
16. Byron Reed [13] ($1,025)
17. P.J. Chesson [22] ($1,060)
18. Ed Lynch, Jr. [12] ($840)
19. Darren Stewart [20] ($825)
20. John Vandenberg [18] ($740)
21. Leonard Lee [16] ($750)
22. Todd Gracey [19] ($700).

Lap leaders: Sammy Swindell 1-6, 8-9, Donny Schatz 7, 10-25

Fast-Qualifier: P.J. Chesson

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Darren Stewart , Donny Schatz , Sammy Swindell , Brian Brown , Brian Paulus , Dean Jacobs , Jason Meyers , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Shane Stewart , Toni Lutar , Travis Rilat , P.J. Chesson , Johnny Herrera , Chad Kemenah , Tim Kaeding