Knoxville Nationals: Friday Scramble/Non-Qualifiers results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series 42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Friday, August 9, Scramble/Non-Qualifiers Program First Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Kraig Kinser 2. Danny Smith 3. Colin Northway 4.

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
42nd Annual Mopar Parts Knoxville Nationals
Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Friday, August 9, Scramble/Non-Qualifiers Program

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Danny Smith
3. Colin Northway
4. Kevin Frey
5. Bobby Mincer
6. Manny Rockhold
7. Troy Meyer
8. Mike Moore
9. Scott Fokken
10. Bob Hildreth
11. Gary Wright.
DNS - Kurt Winker.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Larry Ball, Jr.
2. John Sernett
3. Don Droud, Jr.
4. Tim Kaeding
5. Leonard Lee
6. Randy artin
7. Jeff Johnson
8. Curt Trainer
9. Robert Bell.
10. Ralph Spithaler, Jr.
11. Bob Altmeyer.
DNS - Jason Johnson.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Larry Pinegar II
2. Chad Kemenah
3. Brooke Tatnell
4. John Lambertz
5. Matt Moro
6. Tim Monson
7. Scotty Neitzel
8. Wayne Modjeski
9. Doug Strong
10. Peter Murphy
11. Sean Michael
12. Steve Cushman.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Chris Walraven
2. Tony Norem
3. Jerrod Hull
4. Lynton Jeffrey
5. Derek Beckman
6. Shane Hunter
7. Johnny Anderson
8. Terry Pletch
9. Dave Murcott
10. Kris Spitz
11. Bruce Robenalt.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

Fifth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Michael Dupuy
2. P.J. Chesson
3. Bob Bennett
4. Doug Wilson
5. Tommy Tarlton
6. Steven King
7. Ty Bartz
8. Jim Cameron
9. Ryan Jamison
10. Destiny Hays
11. Brian Carlson.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Gary Wright
2. Peter Murphy
3. Ryan Jamison
4. Scott Fokken ($140)
5. Brian Carlson ($130)
6. Robert Altmeyer ($120)
7. Doug Strong ($110)
8. Bob Hildreth ($100)
9. Robert Bell Jr. ($100)
10. Destiny Hays ($100)
11. Kris Spitz ($100).
DNS -
Ralph Spithaler Jr.
Dave Murcott
Steve Cushman
Jason Johnson
Bruce Robenalt.
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Randy Martin
2. Leonard Lee
3. Bobby Mincer
4. Jim Cameron
5. Peter Murphy ($425)
6. Ty Bartz ($360)
7. Troy Meyer ($285)
8. Jeff Johnson ($235)
9. Gary Wright ($225)
10. Manny Rockhold ($215)
11. Wayne Modjeski ($190)
12. Scotty Neitzel ($195)
13. Tim Monson ($200)
14. Mike Moore ($175)
15. Johnny Anderson ($180)
16. Terry Pletch ($165)
17. Derek Beckman ($190)
18. Ryan Jamison ($180)
19. Shane Hunter ($170)
20. Steven King ($170)
21. Curt Trainer ($150)
22 Tommy Tarlton ($180).
DNS - Matt Moro.
(first four qualified for the Non-Qualifiers' "A" Feature)

Non-Qualifiers' A Feature (20 laps):
1. P.J. Chesson
2. Larry Ball Jr. ($2,650)
3. Tony Norem ($2,125)
4. Don Droud
Jr. ($1,600)
5. Kraig Kinser ($1,400)
6. Michael Dupuy ($1,150)
7. Danny Smith ($1,025);
8. Chad Kemenah ($925)
9. Brooke Tatnell ($800)
10. Colin Northway ($800)
11. Jerrod Hull ($750)
12. Chris Walraven ($750)
13. Kevin Frey ($640)
14. Larry Pinegar II ($650)
15. Randy Martin ($820)
16. Lynton Jeffrey ($490)
17. Leonard Lee ($780)
18. John Lambertz ($440)
19. John Sernett ($450)
20. Bobby Mincer ($680)
21. Bob Bennett ($375)
22. Tim Kaeding ($340)
23. Jim Cameron ($600)
24. Doug Wilson ($340).
Lap leaders: Kraig Kinser 1-8, P.J. Chesson 9-20.

O'Reilly Auto Parts C Scramble (12 laps):
1. Jeff Swindell ($2,000)
2. Chad Meyer ($1,000)
3. Jon Agan ($900)
4. Jaymie Moyle ($800)
5. Josh Higday ($700)
6. Justin Henderson ($600)
7. Brent Antill ($500)
8. Todd Hepfner ($400)
9. Randy Anderson ($300)
10. Travis Cram ($250).

O'Reilly Auto Parts B Scramble (12 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan ($4,000)
2. Jeff Shepard ($3,000)
3. Ricky Logan ($2,000)
4. Brian Paulus ($1,000)
5. Kasey Kahne ($900)
6. Kenny Jacobs ($800)
7. Fred Rahmer ($700)
8. Brad Furr ($600)
9. Danny Wood ($500)
10. Jeff Mitrisin ($400).

O'Reilly Auto Parts A Scramble (12 laps):
1. Tyler Walker ($6,000)
2. Steve Kinser ($5,000)
3. Donny Schatz
4. Johnny Herrera ($3,000)
5. Tim Shaffer ($2,000)
6. Craig Dollansky ($1,500)
7. Danny Lasoski ($1,000)
8. Jac Haudenschild ($900)
9. Joey Saldana ($800)
10. Daryn Pittman ($700).

Kele & Associates World Challenge Dash (16 laps):
1. Donny Schatz ($14,000)
2. P.J. Chesson ($8,125)
3. Brooke Tatnell ($3,000)
4. Brent Antill ($2,500)
5. Brad Furr ($2,000)
6. Lynton Jeffrey ($1,800)
7. Jeff Shepard ($1,700)
8. Tommy Tarlton ($1,600)
9. Kerry Madsen ($1,600)
10. Skip Jackson ($1,400)
11. Ricky Logan ($1,300)
12. Daryn Pittman ($1,200)
13. Chad Kemenah ($1,100)
14. Toni Lutar ($1,075)
15. Danny Smith ($1,050)
16. Dave Murcott ($1,025)
17. Peter Murphy ($600).

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Danny Lasoski , Kasey Kahne , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Tyler Walker , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Chad Kemenah , Tim Kaeding , Peter Murphy , Jason Johnson , Jeff Swindell