Knoxville II: Preliminary results

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Friday, June 25, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Sammy Swindell, Vielhauer 12X, 16.204 2. Jason Johnson, Cox 50D, 16.230 3. Mark Kinser, Roth 83, 16.242 4....

2004 World of Outlaws Sprint Series
NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Friday, June 25, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Vielhauer 12X, 16.204
2. Jason Johnson, Cox 50D, 16.230
3. Mark Kinser, Roth 83, 16.242
4. Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 16.261
5. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 16.283
6. Matt Moro, Sonner 47, 16.352
7. Wayne Johnson, Fattfro 14AJ, 16.359
8. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.384
9. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 16.426
10. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 16.428
11. Tim Shaffer, Parsons 6, 16.434
12. Billy Alley, Alley 22, 16.444
13. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 16.447
14. Josh Higday, Ridge 83H, 16.451
15. Brent Antill, Jordan 1, 16.494
16. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 16.510
17. Kerry Madsen, Vermeer 55, 16.523
18. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 16.527
19. Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 16.530
20. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 16.535
21. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners 7TW, 16.535
22. Mike Reinke, Cowman 02, 16.555
23. Jesse Gianetto, Dago Motorsports D1, 16.561
24. Randy Anderson, Carnahan R19, 16.562
25. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 16.568
26. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 16.597
27. Skip Jackson, J&S 2AU, 16.612
28. Jaymie Moyle, Stroud 1S, 16.663
29. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 16.677
30. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 16.693
31. Lynton Jeffrey, Vanderecken 10, 16.724
32. Collin Northway, Northway 60, 16.765
33. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 16.768
34. Erin Crocker, Woodring 16, 16.771
35. John Vandenberg, Carter V10, 16.844
36. Jason Meyers, Elite Racing 14, 16.854
37. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 16.883
38. Clint Garner, Garner 40, 16.957
39. Troy Little, McCroskey 20AU, 17.047
40. Tim St. Arnold, Kinsey 8S, 17.074
41. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 17.086
42. Jeff Johnson, Phillips 11J, 17.090
43. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 17.096
44. Jerrol Slinkard, Slinkard 15S, 17.233
45. Chris Walraven, Muddy Lush Racing 56, 17.332
46. Larry Ball Jr., McCarl 7X, 17.513
47. Mark Hurd, Hurd 44M, 17.661
48. Tyler Houseman, Houseman 50, 17.747
49. Robert Bell, Bell 71X, 17.760.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Ricky Logan
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Steve Kinser
4. Paul McMahan
5. Kerry Madsen
6. Shane Stewart
7. Calvin Landis
8. Mike Moore
9. Jeff Mitrisin
10. Robert Bell
11. Terry McCarl
12. Randy Anderson
13. Chris Walraven

(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Jason Johnson
4. Jesse Gianetto ($150)
5. Brent Antill
6. Wayne Johnson
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Travis Cram
9. Clint Garner
10. Erin Crocker
11. Larry Ball Jr.
12. Jeff Johnson

(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Mike Reinke
2. Brian Paulus
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Skip Jackson
5. Matt Moro
6. Josh Higday
7. Troy Little
8. Jason Sides
9. Lynton Jeffrey
10. John Vandenberg
11. Mark Hurd
12. Mark Kinser

(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Brooke Tatnell
3. Billy Alley
4. Jason Meyers
5. Joey Saldana
6. Brandon Wimmer
7. Tim St. Arnold
8. Kraig Kinser
9. Jerrol Slinkard
10. Tyler Houseman
11. Collin Northway.

C Feature (eight laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Mike Moore
3. Jerrol Slinkard ($100)
4. Jeff Johnson ($80)
5. Robert Bell ($60)
6. Tyler Houseman ($50)
7. Mark Hurd ($40)
8. Troy Little ($30)
9. Tim St. Arnold ($25)
10. Chris Walraven ($25)

(first two qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Ricky Logan
3. Matt Moro
4. Donny Schatz
5. Tim Shaffer
6. Sammy Swindell
7. Brent Antill
8. Brooke Tatnell

(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Craig Dollansky
2. Steve Kinser
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Jason Johnson
5. Kerry Madsen
6. Brian Paulus
7. Mike Reinke
8. Billy Alley

(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Kraig Kinser
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Shane Stewart
5. Jason Sides
6. Travis Cram ($125)
7. Clint Garner ($100)
8. Josh Higday ($75)
9. Ryan Coniam ($60)
10. John Vandenberg ($50)
11. Mike Moore ($60)
12. Brandon Wimmer ($40)
13. Erin Crocker ($40)
14. Lynton Jeffrey ($40)
15. Wayne Johnson ($40)
16. Randy Anderson ($40)
DNS: Collin Northway
Jeff Mitrisin

(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (20 laps):
1. Joey Saldana [1] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [4] ($3,000)
3. Craig Dollansky [2] ($2,500)
4. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,200)
5. Sammy Swindell [11] ($2,100)
6. Donny Schatz [7] ($2,000)
7. Tim Shaffer [9] ($1,800)
8. Kerry Madsen [10] ($1,600)
9. Ricky Logan [3] ($1,500)
10. Brian Paulus [12] ($1,300)
11. Matt Moro [5] ($1,200)
12. Jason Johnson [8] ($1,100)
13. Jason Meyers [22] ($1,000)
14. Daryn Pittman [23] ($720)
15. Mike Reinke [14] ($600)
16. Brooke Tatnell [15] ($600)
17. Kraig Kinser [18] ($620)
18. Paul McMahan [21] ($600)
19. Jason Sides [24] ($640)
20. Mark Kinser [17] ($620)
21. Skip Jackson [20] ($500)
22. Shane Stewart [19] ($520)
23. Billy Alley [16] ($500)
24. Brent Antill [13] ($500)
DNS: Jesse Gianetto
replaced by Jason Sides.

Lap leader: Joey Saldana 1-20

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Erin Crocker , Craig Dollansky , Jeff Mitrisin , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Wayne Johnson , Jason Johnson