Knoxville II: Finale results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA Saturday June 29, Feature Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
NAPA Classic, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
Saturday June 29, Feature Program #33

Qualifications:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 15.425
2. James Chesson, Chesson 22, 15.445
3. Daryn Pittman, Woodburn 21, 15.472
4. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 15.481
5. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 15.487
6. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 15.514
7. Ricky Logan, CRS Racing 3S, 15.582
8. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 15.665
9. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 15.689
10. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.711
11. Tony Norem, Sonner 47, 15.718
12. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 15.722
13. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 15.730
14. Jeff Mitrisin, Mitrisin 5J, 15.735
15. Jon Agan, Agan 4U, 15.763
16. Skip Jackson, Robinson 21J, 15.763
17. Chris Walraven, Muddylush Racing 56, 15.764
18. Calvin Landis, Landis 70, 15.791
19. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 15.808
20. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 15.817
21. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.874
22. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.881
23. Joe Beaver, LD Racing 53, 15.888
24. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 15.924
25. Don Droud Jr., Vermeer 55, 15.973
26. Manny Rockhold, Gould 02, 15.975
27. Dennis Moore, Jr., Moore 71, 15.980
28. Mike Reinke, Gifford 17R, 15.984
29. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 15.987
30. Colin Northway, Northway 12, 16.018
31. Derrick Beckman, Cox 50D, 16.024
32. Chad Meyer, Julius 1W, 16.035
33. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 16.072
34. Larry Ball, Jr., Stroud 1S, 16.095
35. Jaymie Moyle, VanderEcken 10, 16.102
36. John Lambertz, Lambertz 12L, 16.113
37. Brent Antill, Jordan 1B, 16.145
38. Tim Monson, Woodke 1WM, 16.157
39. Shane Hunter, H&W Motorsports 8S, 16.282
40. Randy Martin, Diamond Motorsports 14, 16.292
41. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 16.497
42. Matt Moro, T&M Motorsports 2M, 16.525
43. Dave Murcott, Trostle 20M, 16.652
44. Greg Jones, Jones 35J, 17.592
45. Jeff Johnson, Phillips Racing 11J, 17.725
46. Robert Bell, Bell 71x, 18.067
47. Tyler Heuseman, Houseman 50H, 18.220.
Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, and Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7 for the first four starting positions in the O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Travis Cram
3. Brad Furr
4. Donny Schatz
5. Johnny Herrera
6. Don Droud Jr.
7. Chris Walraven
8. Toni Lutar
9. Jeff Johnson
10. Brent Antill
11. Skip Jackson.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. James Chesson
3. Ricky Logan
4. Mark Kinser
5. Calvin Landis
6. Larry Ball Jr.
7. Colin Northway
8. Manny Rockhold
9. Tim Monson
10. Robert Bell
11. Matt Moro
12. Jon Agan.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Jeff Mitrisin
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Tony Norem
4. P.J. Chesson
5. Joe Beaver
6. Dennis Moore Jr.
7. Justin Henderson
8. Derrick Beckman
9. Shane Hunter
10. Dave Murcott
11. Tyler Heuseman
12. Jaymie Moyle.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Kerry Madsen
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Danny Wood
4. Terry McCarl
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Brooke Tatnell
7. Chad Meyer
8. Randy Martin
9. John Lambertz
10. Greg Jones
11. Mike Reinke.
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Danny Wood
5. James Chesson
6. Craig Dollansky
7. Steve Kinser
8. Joey Saldana.
(finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Toni Lutar
2. Jaymie Moyle
3. John Lambertz ($125)
4. Randy Martin ($100)
5. Shane Hunter ($80)
6. Dave Murcott ($70)
7. Brent Antill ($60)
8. Tim Monson ($50)
9. Jeff Johnson ($40)
10. Greg Jones ($30)
11. Tyler Heuseman ($30)
12. Matt Moro ($30).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Skip Jackson
2. Randy Hannagan
3. Jon Agan
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Chris Walraven ($200)
6. Calvin Landis ($175)
7. Johnny Herrera ($150)
8. Don Droud Jr. ($100)
9. Justin Henderson ($90)
10. Toni Lutar ($100)
11. Colin Northway ($60)
12. Derrick Beckman ($50)
13. Dennis Moore Jr. ($50)
14. Jaymie Moyle ($70)
15. Joe Beaver ($50)
16. Manny Rockhold ($50)
17. Chad Meyer ($50)
18. Mike Reinke ($50).
(first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski [2] ($20,000)
2. Stevie Smith [1] ($6,000)
3. Steve Kinser [7] ($4,000)
4. Daryn Pittman [3] ($3,500)
5. Craig Dollansky [6] ($3,300)
6. Ricky Logan [11] ($3,100)
7. Brad Furr [12] ($3,000)
8. Joey Saldana [8] ($2,500)
9. Mark Kinser [23] ($2,100)
10. Jac Haudenschild [17] ($2,050)
11. Tim Shaffer [14] ($2,000)
12. Skip Jackson [20] ($1,620)
13. Randy Hannagan [9] ($1,520)
14. P.J. Chesson [10] ($1,200)
15. Donny Schatz [22] ($1,100)
16. Jeff Mitrisin [18] ($1,000)
17. Danny Wood [4] ($900)
18. Tony Norem [15] ($800)
19. Travis Cram [16] ($800)
20. Kerry Madsen [13] ($800)
21. Terry McCarl [24] ($800)
22. Jon Agan [19] ($820)
23. Brooke Tatnell [21] ($820)
24. James Chesson [5] ($800).

Lap leaders: Stevie Smith 1-8, Danny Lasoski 9-40

-WoO-

k

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , James Chesson , Craig Dollansky , Jeff Mitrisin , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Kerry Madsen , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera