Kings Royal: Race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws 20th Annual Kings Royal Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH Saturday, July 19, Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws
20th Annual Kings Royal
Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, OH
Saturday, July 19, Feature Program #41

Qualifying:
1. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 13.683
2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 13.789
3. Jimmy Stinson, Stinson 84, 13.968
4. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.055
5. Todd Kane, Kane 78, 14.115
6. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 14.139
7. Chad Kemenah, Harble 15K, 14.172
8. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 14.185
9. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 14.326
10. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 14.386
11. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 14.425
12. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 14.481
13. Rob Chaney, SC Racing 9X, 14.491
14. Kenny Jacobs, Grove 70, 14.494
15. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 14.508
16. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 14.514
17. Jason Johnson, Harrison 22, 14.579
18. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 14.603
19. Greg Hodnett, Apple Motorsports 12, 14.627
20. Greg Wilson, Hampshire 63, 14.796
21. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 14.797
22. Kevin Huntley, Johnson U2, 14.847
23. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 15.002
24. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 15.004
25. Dale Blaney, Andrews 72, 15.006
26. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 15.114
27. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 15.172
28. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 15.264
29. Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 15.276
30. Ryan Coniam, Coniam 6, 15.311
31. Keith Baxter, Baxter 1B, 15.384
32. Nick Naber, Jarrell 22N, 15.434
33. Jeff Shepard, Ashworth 92, 15.444
34. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 15.506
35. Ed Neumeister, Neumeister 11N, 15.544
36. Jim Nier, Nier 00, 15.740
37. Barry Ruble, Ruble 63R, 15.834
38. Bill Rose, Rose 6R, 15.916
39. Chad Blonde, Blonde 5B, 16.165
40. Mike Brecht, Hammonds 20X, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Jason Johnson
3. Tyler Walker
4. Sammy Swindell
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Dale Blaney
7. Brandon Wimmer
8. Barry Ruble
9. Jeff Shepard
10. Jason Sides
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Stevie Smith
4. Shane Stewart
5. Kraig Kinser
6. Chad Kemenah
7. Daryn Pittman
8. Bill Rose
9. Ryan Coniam
10. Brian Paulus
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Joey Saldana
3. Steve Kinser
4. Jimmy Stinson
5. Jason Meyers
6. Ed Neumeister
7. Chad Blonde
8. Keith Baxter
9. Kevin Huntley
10. Kenny Jacobs
     Jacobs scored 10th after failing to meet the minimum weight requirement after the race.
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Mark Kinser
2. Donny Schatz
3. Rob Chaney
4. Jim Nier
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Greg Wilson
7. Johnny Herrera
8. Todd Kane
9. Nick Naber
DNS: Mike Brecht
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

First Dash Race (five laps):
1. Jason Johnson
2. Steve Kinser
3. Greg Hodnett
4. Rob Chaney
5. Shane Stewart
6. Jimmy Stinson
7. Sammy Swindell
8. Paul McMahan
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (five laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Donny Schatz
4. Tyler Walker
5. Joey Saldana
6. Mark Kinser
7. Jim Nier
8. Danny Lasoski
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Chad Kemenah
3. Jason Meyers
4. Todd Kane 5. Brian Paulus
6. Kenny Jacobs
7. Daryn Pittman ($500)
8. Jason Sides
9. Dale Blaney ($330)
10. Nick Naber ($350)
11. Ryan Coniam ($300)
12. Kraig Kinser ($240)
13. Jeff Shepard ($300)
14. Johnny Herrera ($300)
15. Greg Wilson ($230)
16. Brandon Wimmer ($300)
17. Bill Rose ($500)
18. Ed Neumeister ($230)
19. Chad Blonde ($300)
20. Barry Ruble ($300)
21. Keith Baxter ($300)
22. Randy Hannagan
23. Kevin Huntley ($300)
    (first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Note: Jason Sides and Randy Hannagan, the two fastest qualifiers who did not transfer to the "A" Feature through the Heat Races or "B" Feature, were added as the 23rd and 24th starters

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [3] ($50,030)
2. Greg Hodnett [5]] ($12,050)
3. Jason Johnson [1] ($7,040)
4. Stevie Smith [2] ($5,030)
5. Tim Shaffer [4] ($4,040)
6. Mark Kinser [12] ($3,550)
7. Donny Schatz [6] ($3,040)
8. Rob Chaney [7] ($2,530)
9. Jimmy Stinson [11] ($2,250)
10. Todd Kane [17] ($2,150)
11. Jason Meyers [20] ($1,990)
12. Jason Sides [23] ($2,250)
13. Randy Hannagan [24] ($1,940)
14. Kenny Jacobs [21] ($1,750)
15. Sammy Swindell [13] ($1,600)
16. Paul McMahan [15] ($1,550)
17. Joey Saldana [10] ($1,490)
18. Tyler Walker [8] ($1,430)
19. Brian Paulus [19] ($1,500)
20. Jac Haudenschild [22] ($1,390)
21. Shane Stewart [9] ($1,325)
22. Jim Nier [14] ($1,300)
23. Danny Lasoski [16] ($1,300)
24. Chad Kemenah [18] ($1,280).

Lap leaders: Jason Johnson 1-4, Steve Kinser 5-40

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Kenny Jacobs , Tyler Walker , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Greg Wil , Bill Rose , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Chad Kemenah , Jason Johnson