Houston Raceway Park results

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Second Annual Lone Star Classic Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, TX Saturday, October 14, Feature Program ...

2001 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Second Annual Lone Star Classic
Houston Raceway Park, Baytown, TX
Saturday, October 14, Feature Program #59

Qualifications:
1. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 14.450
2. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20L, 14.590
3. Joey Saldana, Roth 83, 14.739
4. Danny Wood, Woodburn 21W, 14.853
5. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 14.879
6. Johnny Herrera, Parsons 6, 14.889
7. Andy Hillenburg, Hillenburg 2, 14.923
8. Daryn Pittman, Pittman 3, 14.930
9. Travis Rilat, Archer U2W, 15.106
10. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 15.172
11. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 15.245
12. Craig Dollansky, Karavan 7, 15.253
13. Sammy Swindell, Swindell 1, 15.291
14. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 15.314
15. Stevie Smith, Smith 19, 15.346
16. Jason Meyers, DOCC Motorsports 20, 15.363
17.* Brad Furr, Furr 2F, 14.758
18. Dale Blaney, DB Racing 10, 15.428
19. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 15.432
20. Jeff Shepard, Forbrook 5, 15.452
21. Ricky Logan, HAMS 3S, 15.459
22. Jason Johnson, Row 41, 15.494
23. Tim Shaffer, Helm 11H, 15.566
24. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 15.592
25. Matt Clevenger, Clevenger 31, 15.863
26. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 16.191
27. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 16.630
28. Larry Howery, Howery 69H, 17.633.
* -- took one lap at the end of the qualifying session after missing his turn)

First O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Andy Hillenburg
3. Danny Wood
4. Sammy Swindell
5. Paul McMahan
6. Jason Johnson
7. Jason Meyers
8. Larry Howery
9. Matt Clevenger
10. Ronald Laney.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Kraig Kinser
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Tim Shaffer
5. P.J. Chesson
6. Mark Kinser
7. Brad Furr
8. Jeff Shepard
9. Brian Paulus.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third O'Reilly Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Craig Dollansky
2. Joey Saldana
3. Travis Rilat
4. Johnny Herrera
5. Stevie Smith
6. Donny Schatz
7. Dale Blaney
8. Ricky Logan
9. Dan Oswalt.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Channellock Dash (eight laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Joey Saldana
4. Kraig Kinser
5. Craig Dollansky
6. Paul McMahan
7. Andy Hillenburg
8. Danny Wood
9. Johnny Herrera
10. P.J. Chesson.
(finish determined the first 10 starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (10 laps):
1. Brad Furr
2. Jason Meyers
3. Dale Blaney
4. Ricky Logan
5. Jeff Shepard
6. Matt Clevenger
7. Brian Paulus ($200)
8. Dan Oswalt ($180)
9. Larry Howery ($150)
DNS -- Ronald Laney.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (30 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($10,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [2] ($5,500)
3. Joey Saldana [3] ($3,200)
4. Andy Hillenburg [7] ($2,800)
5. Paul McMahan [6] ($2,500)
6. Craig Dollansky [5] ($2,300)
7. Mark Kinser [14] ($2,200)
8. Johnny Herrera [9] ($2,100)
9. Daryn Pittman [11] ($2,050)
10. Sammy Swindell [13] ($2,000)
11. Dale Blaney [17] ($1,520)
12. Travis Rilat [12] ($1,200)
13. Danny Wood [8] ($1,100)
14. Stevie Smith [15] ($1,050)
15. Jason Meyers [16] ($1,020)
16. Kraig Kinser [4] ($900)
17. Brad Furr [24] ($820)
18. Donny Schatz [22] ($800)
19. P.J. Chesson [10] ($800)
20. Ricky Logan [19] ($820)
21. Jeff Shepard [18] ($820)
22. Jason Johnson [20] ($800)
23. Tim Shaffer [21] ($800)
24. Matt Clevenger [23] ($820).

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-30

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Andy Hillenburg , Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Craig Dollansky , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Travis Rilat , P.J. Chesson , Johnny Herrera , Larry Howery , Jason Johnson