Hollywood Hills II: Prelim results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Hollywood Hills Speedway, San Felipe Pueblo, NM Saturday, November 2, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.919 2. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.922 3. Danny Wood,...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Hollywood Hills Speedway, San Felipe Pueblo, NM
Saturday, November 2, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.919
2. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.922
3. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 13.134
4. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 13.160
5. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 13.229
6. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M,13.284
7. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 13.339
8. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.339
9. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15,13.351
10. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 13.388
11. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M,13.433
12. Tyler Walker, C&W Motorsports 35, 13.526
13. Ricky Logan, CSR Motorsports 3S, 13.554
14. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 13.569
15. Jeff Slinkard, Martin 21AZ, 13.587
16. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 13.610
17. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 13.627
18. Johnny Herrera, Wilburn 2W, 13.658
19. Sammy Swindell, Roth 83JR, 13.758
20. Rich Bubak, Bubak 9X, 13.802
21. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 13.861
22. Dion Hindi, Hindi 11D, 13.913
23. James High, High 23H, 13.951
24. Bud Goodwin, Goodwin 15X, 14.007
25. Ryan Coniam, Holbrook 8H, 14.022
26. Marty Wilcox, Wilcox 3, 14.039
27. Jeff Wheeler, Wheeler 23, 14.069
28. Craig Stidham, Stidham 3C, 14.084
29. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 14.143
30. Danny Williams, Clark 97X, 14.187
31. Rickey Hood, Herrera 45X, 14.199
32. Jason Martin, Martin 36, 14.200
33. Blake Mallory, Mallory 6M, 14.262
34. Patrick Bourke, Bourke 27, 14.264
35. Scott Box, Box 40X, 14.265
36. Steve Martin, Martin 20AZ, 14.305
37. Steve Cushman, Cushman 30, 14.325
38. Robert Gomez, Gomez 54, 14.421
39. Jeremy Shaeffer, Shaeffer 47, 14.422
40. Jason Grady, Grady 45, 14.611
41. Zeke Ziska, Ziska 24, 14.623
42. Tim West, Tomello 77, 14.716
43. Tim Crawley, Brooks 5X, 14.845
44. Kyle Martin, Martin 35K, 15.103
45. Larry Stoerkel, Steel 01, 15.473
46. Chase Burson, Brooks 37, 15.511
47. Jerry Johnston, Johnston 5D, 15.666
48. LeRoy Apodaca, Apodaca 53A, 16.239.

First Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Joey Saldana
3. Brad Furr
4. Jac Haudenschild
5. Steve Kinser
6. Ryan Coniam 7. Brian Paulus
8. Blake Mallory
9. Steve Cushman
10. Zeke Ziska
11. Larry Stoerkel
12. Bud Goodwin. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Stevie Smith
2. Craig Dollansky
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Jeff Slinkard
5. Marty Wilcox
6. Daryn Pittman
7. James High
8. Danny Williams
9. Robert Gomez
10. Patrick Bourke
11. Tim West
12. Chase Burson. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Shane Stewart
3. Randy Hannagan
4.Danny Wood
5. Mark Kinser
6. Dion Hindi
7. Rickey Hood
8. Jeff Wheeler
9. Scott Box
10. Tim Crawley
11. Jeremy Shaeffer
12.Jerry Johnston. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (eight laps):
1. Tyler Walker
2. Jeremy Campbell
3. Rich Bubak
4. Ricky Logan
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Jason Martin
7. Tim Shaffer
8. Craig Stidham
9. Steve Martin
10. Kyle Martin
11. Jason Grady
12. LeRoy Apodaca. (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Joey Saldana
5. Shane Stewart
6. Jac Haudenschild
7. Jeff Slinkard
8. Ricky Logan. (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows of the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Mark Kinser
3. Brad Furr
4. Stevie Smith
5. Tyler Walker
6. Randy Hannagan
7. Danny Wood
8. Johnny Herrera. (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows of the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Steve Cushman
2. Robert Gomez
3. Kyle Martin ($100)
4. Jason Grady ($80)
5. Jeremy Schaeffer ($60)
6. Zeke Ziska ($50)
7. Larry Stoerkel ($40)
8. Jerry Johnston ($30)
9. Tim West ($25)
10. Tim Crawley ($25). (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Daryn Pittman
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Dion Hindi
4. Bud Goodwin
5. Craig Stidham ($150)
6. Jason Martin ($125)
7. Rickey Hood ($100)
8. Ryan Coniam ($75)
9. Steve Martin ($60)
10. Blake Mallory ($50)
11. Robert Gomez ($60)
12. James High ($40)
13. Steve Cushman ($60)
14. Patrick Bourke ($40)
15. Scott Box ($40)
16. Brian Paulus ($40)
17. Danny Williams ($40)
18. Jeff Wheeler ($40). (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [2] ($5,000)
2. Mark Kinser [4] ($3,000)
3. Danny Lasoski [3] ($2,500)
4. Brad Furr [6] ($2,200)
5. Stevie Smith [8] ($2,100)
6. Donny Schatz [1] ($2,000)
7. Craig Dollansky [5] ($1,800)
8. Tyler Walker [10] ($1,600)
9. Shane Stewart [9] ($1,500)
10. Jac Haudenschild [11] ($1,300)
11. Daryn Pittman [17] ($1,220)
12. Ricky Logan [15] ($1,100)
13. Johnny Herrera [16] ($1,000)
14. Sammy Swindell [19] ($700)
15. Joey Saldana [7] ($600)
16. Jeff Slinkard [13] ($600)
17. Rich Bubak [20] ($600)
18. Tim Shaffer [18] ($620)
19. Bud Goodwin [23] ($620)
20. Dion Hindi [22] ($620)
21. Randy Hannagan [12] ($500)
22. Marty Wilcox [24] ($500)
23. Jeremy Campbell [21] ($500)
24. Danny Wood [14] ($500).

Lap leaders: Donny Schatz 1-13, Steve Kinser 14-25

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Steve Martin , Craig Dollansky , Tyler Walker , Blake Mallory , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Tim Crawley
Teams Williams