Gumout Series Terre Haute finale results

<pre> 2000 Gumout Racing Series 2000 Season Finale Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, IN Saturday, Oct. 14, Feature Program ...

<pre> 2000 Gumout Racing Series 2000 Season Finale Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, IN Saturday, Oct. 14, Feature Program #35

Huggins Qualifications: 1. Jeff Shepard, Double L Racing 4J, 16.851; 2. Brad Furr, Furr Racing 2F, 16.962; 3. Lance Dewease, Harz 88H, 17.012; 4. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Mtspts. 7, 17.039; 5. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs/Honecker Mtspts. 6, 17.076; 6. Rob Chaney, SC Racing 9X, 17.091; 7. Kelly Kinser, Daugherty 7R, 17.098; 8. Don Kreitz, Jr., Kreitz 69K, 17.131; 9. Jason Meyers, Carter Racing 14M, 17.164; 10. Paul McMahan, Warren Johnson U2, 17.166; 11. Danny Smith, Smith 4, 17.209; 12. Fred Rahmer, Hamilton 77, 17.252; 13. Travis Whitney, Whitney 9, 17.254; 14. Rodney Duncan, Harrison 22, 17.289; 15. Shane Stewart, Holbrook Mtspts. 9H, 17.371; 16. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 17.394; 17. Kraig Kinser, Kinser Racing 11K, 17.404; 18. Randy Kinser, Kinser Racing 14, 17.433; 19. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 17.449; 20. Tim Engler, Engler 73, 17.469; 21. Jim Nier, Nier 00N, 17.475; 22. Blake Feese, Feese 1F, 17.513; 23. Jason Statler, Statler Racing 00, 17.521; 24. Greg Wilson, Hampshire 63, 17.5! 64; 25. Paul May, May 71M, 17.619; 26. Jason Sides, Sides 7X, 17.660; 27. Brian Carlson, SC Mtspts. 18, 17.694; 28. Jimmy Carter, Rudeen Racing 14C, 17.697; 29. Larry Pinegar II, Pinegar 11L, 17.733; 30. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3B, 17.855; 31. David Waltman, Trainer 29, 17.894; 32. Jim Moughan, Moughan 1M, 18.004; 33. Terry Babb, Babb 4X, 18.126; 34. Chris Urish, Urish 77U, 20.128; 35. Tim Montgomery, Montgomery 32, no time.

First Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Kenny Jacobs, 2. Jason Meyers, 3. Jeff Shepard, 4. Travis Whitney, 5. Jim Nier, 6. Kraig Kinser, 7. Paul May, 8. Larry Pinegar, II, 9. Terry Babb. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Second Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Paul McMahan, 2. Randy Kinser, 3. Brad Furr, 4. Rodney Duncan, 5. Jason Sides, 6. Bob Bennett, 7. Chris Urish, 8. Blake Feese, 9. Rob Chaney-DNS. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Third Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Danny Smith, 2. Kelly Kinser, 3. Lance Dewease, 4. Jason Statler, 5. Terry McCarl, 6. Brian Carlson, 7. David Waltman, 8. Shane Stewart, 9. Tim Montgomery-DNS. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Fourth Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Craig Dollansky, 2. Don Kreitz, Jr., 3. Ronald Laney, 4. Jim Moughan, 5. Greg Wilson, 6. Tim Engler, 7. Fred Rahmer, 8. Jimmy Carter. (Top five finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Weld Racing Dash (five laps): 1. Kenny Jacobs, 2. Kelly Kinser, 3. Jason Meyers, 4. Danny Smith, 5. Jeff Shepard, 6. Lance Dewease. (Finish determined inside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Weld Race Components Dash (five laps): 1. Paul McMahan, 2. Craig Dollansky, 3. Don Kreitz, Jr., 4. Randy Kinser, 5. Brad Furr, 6. Ronald Laney. (Finish determined outside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Hank's Performance Products "B" Feature (10 laps): 1. Shane Stewart, 2. Kraig Kinser, 3. Fred Rahmer, 4. Larry Pinegar, II, 5. Tim Engler ($200); 6. Jimmy Carter ($150); 7. Terry Babb ($120); 8. Chris Urish ($100); 9. Brian Carlson ($100); 10. Blake Feese ($100); 11. David Waltman-DNS. (Top four finishers qualified for "A" Feature)

Gumout Racing Series "A" Feature (25 laps): 1. Jason Meyers ($5,000); 2. Craig Dollansky ($3,000); 3. Kenny Jacobs ($2,000); 4. Kelly Kinser ($1,800); 5. Randy Kinser ($1,600); 6. Brad Furr ($1,400); 7. Don Kreitz, Jr. ($1,300); 8. Lance Dewease ($1,200); 9. Fred Rahmer ($1,120); 10. Ronald Laney ($1,050); 11. Terry McCarl ($1,000); 12. Shane Stewart ($820); 13. Danny Smith ($700); 14. Travis Whitney ($600); 15. Paul McMahan ($600); 16. Larry Pinegar, II ($520); 17. Rodney Duncan ($500); 18. Jim Nier ($500); 19. Jeff Shepard ($500); 20. Jason Statler ($500); 21. Jim Moughan ($500); 22. Kraig Kinser ($520); 23. Greg Wilson ($500); 24. Jason Sides ($500).

Huggins Fast Qualifier: Jeff Shepard KSE Hard Charger: Terry McCarl Lap Leaders: Kenny Jacobs 1-6; Craig Dollansky 7-22; Jason Meyers 23-25.

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Warren Johnson , Brad Furr , Blake Feese , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Carlson , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Chris Urish , Greg Wil , Jason Statler , Paul May