Gumout Racing Series Event Rained-Out 2000-0625

Lake Odessa, MI (June 24)-Continuous rainfall forced Gumout Racing Series officials to postpone the series event at New 96 Speedway. Rainfall began as the Hank's Performance Products "B" Feature ended. A three-hour rain delay ensued before...

Lake Odessa, MI (June 24)-Continuous rainfall forced Gumout Racing Series officials to postpone the series event at New 96 Speedway.

Rainfall began as the Hank's Performance Products "B" Feature ended. A three-hour rain delay ensued before the event was postponed.

The thirty-lap "A" Feature will be held next Saturday, July 1 before the Gumout Racing Series travels to the Raceway at Powercom Park on July 3. <pre> 2000 Gumout Racing Series New 96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, MI Saturday, June 24, Feature Program #12

Huggins Qualifications: 1. Paul McMahan, Johnson U2, 16.078; 2. Kenny Jacobs, Jacobs/Honecker 6, 16.088; 3. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 16.093; 4. Kasey Kahne, Kahne 23K, 16.128; 5. Randy Kinser, Kinser Racing 14, 16.291; 6. Shane Stewart, Holbrook Mtspts. 9H, 16.458; 7. Boston Reid, Keppel 9, 16.464; 8. Frankie Kerr, Shoff 23S, 16.470; 9. Jeff Shepard, Double L Racing 4J, 16.482; 10. Bob Adamson, Adamson 2A, 16.822; 11. Brad Furr, Furr Racing 2F, 16.823; 12. Jimmy Carter, Rudeen Racing 14C, 16.839; 13. Ronald Laney, Laney 52, 16.846; 14. Byron Reed, B&S Mtspts. 5, 16.953; 15. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11, 16.975; 16. Bob Bennett, Acme Trailers 3B, 17.055; 17. Jason Meyers, Carter Racing 14M, 17.122; 18. Todd Wohlford, Wohlford 0W, 17.459; 19. Eddie Lynch, Lynch 29, 17.522; 20. Mike Daggett, Daggett 88, 17.606; 21. Blake Feese, Feese 1, 17.677; 22. Mark Stemen, Stemen 17S, 17.759; 23. Greg Wheeler, Wheeler 16C, 17.864; 24. Joe Conway, Conway 11C, 17.881; 25. Brian Carlson, SC Mtspts. 18, 17.882; 26. Keith Love, Love 77L, 17.935; 27. Ben Rutan, Duffy Racing 2, 17.962; 28. Kyle Poortenga, Poortenga 84, 17.994; 29. Dustin Daggett, Daggett 85, 18.043; 30. Mark Grabill, Grabill 50, 18.059; 31. Greg Dalman, Dalman Racing 49T, 18.106; 32. Mason Robertson, Robertson 19R, 18.231; 33. Mike Stemler, Stemler 22S, 18.265; 34. Barry Roscoe, Hummel Racing 54, 19.309; 35. Eric Ely, Ely Racing 5E, 19.574; 36. Tim Stillwell, Jr., Stillwell 8S, 20.622; 37. David Davis, Davis 38D, no time; 38. Davey Brown, Brown Mtspts. 13, no time.

First Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Jeff Shepard, 2. Randy Kinser, 3. Paul McMahan, 4. Ronald Laney, 5. Jason Meyers, 6. Blake Feese, 7. Dustin Daggett, 8. Mike Stemler, 9. David Davis. (Top five qualified for "A" Feature)

Second Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Shane Stewart, 2. Byron Reed, 3. Bob Adamson, 4. Kenny Jacobs, 5. Todd Wohlford, 6. Keith Love, 7. Mark Grabill, 8. Mark Stemen, 9. Barry Roscoe. (Top five qualified for "A" Feature)

Third Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Craig Dollansky, 2. Brad Furr, 3. Boston Reid, 4. Kraig Kinser, 5. Greg Wheeler, 6. Ben Rutan, 7. Greg Dalman, 8. Eddie Lynch, 9. Eric Ely-DNS. (Top five qualified for "A" Feature)

Fourth Manufacturer's Heat Race (eight laps): 1. Frankie Kerr, 2. Kasey Kahne, 3. Jimmy Carter, 4. Bob Bennett, 5. Joe Conway, 6. Mike Daggett, 7. Kyle Poortenga, 8. Mason Robertson, 9. Tim Stilwell, Jr., 10. Davey Brown. (Top five qualified for "A" Feature)

Weld Racing Dash (five laps): 1. Jeff Shepard, 2. Craig Dollansky, 3. Brad Furr, 4. Paul McMahan, 5. Randy Kinser, 6. Boston Reid. (Finish determined inside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Weld Race Components Dash (five laps): 1. Byron Reed, 2. Frankie Kerr, 3. Kenny Jacobs, 4. Shane Stewart, 5. Jimmy Carter, 6. Kasey Kahne. (Finish determined outside starting rows 1-6 in "A" Feature)

Hank's Performance Products "B" Feature (ten laps): 1. Blake Feese, 2. Mark Stemen, 3. Brian Carlson, 4. Gregg Dalman, 5. Keith Love ($200); 6. Ben Rutan ($150); 7. Mark Grabill ($120); 8. Mike Stemler ($100); 9. Kyle Poortenga ($100); 10. David Davis ($100); 11. Mason Robertson ($80); 12. Tim Stilwell, Jr., ($60); 13. Davey Brown ($50); 14. Barry Roscoe ($50); 15. Mike Daggett ($50); 16. Dustin Daggett ($50); 17. Eric Ely-DNS; 18. Eddie Lynch-DNS. (Top four qualified for "A" Feature)

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Brad Furr , Kasey Kahne , Blake Feese , Craig Dollansky , Kenny Jacobs , Brian Carlson , Jason Meyers , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Shane Stewart , Boston Reid , Greg Wheeler