Grays Harbor: Preliminary results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, WA Friday, August 22, Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 12.392 2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.423 3. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.504 4. Steve...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, WA
Friday, August 22, Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 12.392
2. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.423
3. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 12.504
4. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.518
5. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 12.569
6. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 12.580
7. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.612
8. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 12.615
9. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 12.683
10. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 12.712
11. Dennis Moore Jr., Williams 0, 12.715
12. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 12.717
13. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 12.744
14. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 12.760
15. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.783
16. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.791
17. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 12.813
18. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 12.869
19. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 12.930
20. Jason Solwold, Huson 3, 12.931
21. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 13.035
22. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 13.130
23. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 13.138
24. Mike Melwicks, Melwicks 2, 13.212
25. Ed Evans, Evans 96, 13.377
26. Jesse Whitney, Whitney 88, 13.383
27. Peter Murphy, Brigg 0R, 13.520
28. Glen Borden, Jr., Borden 72, 13.609
29. Barry Martinez, Martinez 66, 13.659
30. Andy Jacobson, Jacobson 59, 13.675
31. Dawn L. Morrison, Morrison 4M, 13.708
32. T.J. Winningham, Winningham 9T, 13.771
33. Steve Walker, Walker 7W, 13.812
34. Dale Smith, Smith 75, 13.866
35. Brad Holmes, Holmes 5H, 13.903
36. Brian Ash, Houston 8A, 13.903
37. Tony Menard, Menard 12, 13.924
38. Jay Cole, Cole 0J, 14.021
39. Ron Reed, Reed 97C, 14.055
40. Randy Van Aagten, Glick 34, 14.061
41. Rob Johnson, Johnson 83M, 14.234
42. David Gilmore, Gilmore 8, 14.249
43. Lance Sponberg, Sponberg 56W, 14.588
44. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 14.976
45. Steve Vague, Vague 08, no time
46. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jason Sides
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Johnny Herrera
4. Jason Meyers
5. Mike Melwicks
6. Toni Lutar
7. Barry Martinez
8. Steve Walker
9. Tony Menard
10. Rob Johnson
11. Ed Evans.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Randy Hannagan
2. Joey Saldana
3. Jac Haudenschild
4. Jeff Hodgson
5. Donny Schatz
6. Jesse Whitney
7. Jay Cole
8. Dale Smith
9. Andy Jacobson
10. Jim Carter
11. David Gilmore.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Roger Crockett
2. Chad Hillier
3. Paul McMahan
4. Dennis Moore Jr.
5. Travis Cram
6. Shawna Wilskey
7. Peter Murphy
8. Dawn L. Morrison
9. Brian Ash
10. Ron Reed
11. Lance Sponberg.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Steve Kinser
3. Brian Paulus
4. Jason Solwold
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Glen Borden Jr.
8. Randy Van Aagten
9. T.J. Winningham
10. Brad Holmes
11. Dan Dunlap.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Brian Ash
2. Jay Cole
3. Brad Holmes ($100)
4. Randy Van Aagten ($80)
5. Rob Johnson ($60)
6. Ron Reed ($50)
7. Tony Menard ($40)
8. Lance Sponberg ($30)
9. David Gilmore ($25)
10. Dan Dunlap ($25).
(first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Jason Meyers
2. Paul McMahan
3. Steve Kinser
4. Tim Shaffer
5. Dennis Moore Jr.
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Travis Cram
8. Roger Crockett.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Donny Schatz
5. Sammy Swindell
6. Jason Sides
7. Randy Hannagan
8. Jason Solwold.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (15 laps):
1. Shawna Wilskey
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Jim Carter
4. Toni Lutar
5. Ed Evans ($150)
6. Peter Murphy ($125)
7. Barry Martinez ($100)
8. Jesse Whitney ($75)
9. Glen Borden Jr. ($60)
10. Andy Jacobson ($50)
11. Dale Smith ($40)
12. Jay Cole ($40)
13. T.J. Winningham ($40)
14. Steve Walker ($40)
15. Brian Ash ($40)
16. Dawn L. Morrison ($40).
(first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Jason Meyers [2] ($5,000)
2. Joey Saldana [1] ($3,000)
3. Jac Haudenschild [4] ($2,500)
4. Paul McMahan [3] ($2,200)
5. Tim Shaffer [7] ($2,100)
6. Danny Lasoski [6] ($2,000)
7. Steve Kinser [5] ($1,800)
8. Sammy Swindell [10] ($1,600)
9. Travis Cram [13] ($1,500)
10. Shawna Wilskey [17] ($1,320)
11. Randy Hannagan [14] ($1,200)
12. Daryn Pittman [19] ($1,120)
13. Dennis Moore Jr. [8] ($1,000)
14. Jason Solwold [16] ($700)
15. Brian Paulus [24] ($600)
16. Toni Lutar [18] ($620)
17. Jason Sides [12] ($600)
18. Chad Hillier [21] ($600)
19. Jim Carter [20] ($620)
20. Mike Melwicks [23] ($600)
21. Johnny Herrera [11] ($600)
22. Jeff Hodgson [22] ($600)
23. Donny Schatz [8] ($600)
24. Roger Crockett [15] ($600).

Lap leaders: Joey Saldana 1-22, Jason Meyers 23-30

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Peter Murphy , Roger Crockett
Teams Williams