Grays Harbor: Preliminary race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Gray's Harbor Raceway, Elma, WA Friday August 16, Preliminary Program Qualifications: 1. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 12.426 2. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.640 3. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 12.702 4. Craig Dollansky, ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Gray's Harbor Raceway, Elma, WA
Friday August 16, Preliminary Program

Qualifications:
1. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 12.426
2. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 12.640
3. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 12.702
4. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 12.796
5. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 12.815
6. Roger Cockett, Doyle 11C, 12.881
7. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 13.029
8. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 13.040
9. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 13.135
10. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 13.216
11. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4x, 13.266
12. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 13.338
13. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 13.349
14. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 13.376
15. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 13.424
16. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 13.573
17. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 13.483 (scored 17th after missing his position in the time trial order)
18. Jason Solwold, Huson 3S, 13.589
19. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 13.704
20. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 13.721
21. Jayme Barnes, Dewitt 9, 13.961
22. Shannon Wheatley, Wheatley 45, 14.061
23. Mike Melwicks, Melwicks 2M, 14.269
24. Jeff Thompson, Thompson 7T, 14.325
25. Travis Jacobson, Jacobson 18, 14.439
26. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, 14.452
27. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 14.492
28. Scott Aumen, Menard 2A, 14.558
29. Geoff Beck, Beck 22, 14.765
30. Steve Walker, Walker 7W, 14.782
31. Jay Cole, Cole 0J, 14.835
32. Randy Van Agton, Glick 20V, 14.979
33. Tyler Pinceman, Beck 99, 15.047
34. Mike Sellers, Sellers 19M, 15.096
35. Tony Thomas, Thomas 1, 15.368
36. Mark Hinkle, Hinkle 9H, 15.516
37. Dawn L. Morison, Beck 49, 15.542
38. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 15.637
39. Lance Sponberg, Sponberg 56W, 15.738
40. Rich Kelly, Kelly 91, 16.358
41. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Stevie Smith
3. Danny Lasoski
4. P.J. Chesson
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Jeff Thompson
7. Travis Jacobson
8. Geoff Beck
9. Tyler Pinceman
10. Dawn L. Morrison.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Mike Melwicks
2. Jason Meyers
3. Mark Kinser
4. Jason Solwold
5. Jac Haudenschild
6. Mike Dunham
7. Steve Walker
8. Mike Sellers
9. Dan Dunlap
10. Shawna Wilskey.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jim Carter
2. Danny Wood
3. Brad Furr
4. Toni Lutar
5. Roger Crockett
6. Chad Hillier
7. Shannon Wheatley
8. Tony Thomas
9. Jay Cole
10. Lance Sponberg.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Steve Kinser
5. Craig Dollansky
6. Jayme Barnes
7. Scott Aumen
8. Rand Van Agton
9. Rich Kelly.
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Brad Furr
4. Joey Saldana
5. Stevie Smith
6. Tim Shaffer
7. Randy Hannagan
8. Toni Lutar.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (seven laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Mark Kinser
3. Craig Dollansky
4. Jason Meyers
5. Danny Wood
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Roger Crocket
8. P.J. Chesson.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature)

B Feature (15 laps):
1. Shawna Wilskey
2. Jayme Barnes
3. Jay Cole
4. Chad Hillier
5. Jeff Thompson ($150)
6. Mike Dunham ($125)
7. Tony Thomas ($100)
8. Dawn L. Morrison ($75)
9. Tyler Pinceman ($60)
10. Steve Walker ($50)
11. Randy Van Agton ($40)
12. Travis Jacobson ($40)
13. Lance Sponberg ($40)
14. Geoff Beck ($40)
15. Mike Sellers ($40)
16. Shannon Wheatley ($40)
17. Rich Kelly ($40)
18. Dan Dunlap ($40)
19. Scott Aumen ($40)
20. Mark Hinkle ($40).
(first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (25 laps):
1. Mark Kinser [4] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [1] ($3,000)
3. Jac Haudenschild [3] ($2,500)
4. Danny Lasoski [2] ($2,200)
5. Brad Furr [5] ($2,100)
6. Craig Dollansky [6] ($2,000)
7. Daryn Pittman [12] ($1,800)
8. Joey Saldana [7] ($1,600)
9. Randy Hannagan [13] ($1,500)
10. Jason Meyers [8] ($1,300)
11. Tim Shaffer [11] ($1,200)
12. Donny Schatz [20] ($1,100)
13. Danny Wood [10] ($1,000)
14. P.J. Chesson [16] ($700)
15. Stevie Smith [9] ($600)
16. Toni Lutar [15] ($600)
17. Shawna Wilskey [17] ($620)
18. Jim Carter [19] ($600)
19. Chad Hillier [23] ($620)
20. Jayme Barnes [21] ($620)
21. Jay Cole [24] ($520)
22. Mike Melwicks [22] ($500)
23. Roger Crockett [14] ($500)
24. Jason Solwold [18] ($500).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-2, Mark Kinser 3-25

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Roger Crockett