Gold Cup: Thursday prelim one results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 50th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA Thursday, September 4, First Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.859 2. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C,...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
50th Annual Gold Cup Race of Champions
Silver Dollar Speedway, Chico, CA
Thursday, September 4, First Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.859
2. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 11.976
3. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 12.010
4. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 12.019
5. Kevin Pylant, Pylant 14P, 12.114
6. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 12.177
7. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 12.242
8. Todd Carmichael, Lacy 2T, 12.251
9. Jeff Hodgson, Hodgson V8, 12.288
10. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 12.311
11. Dennis Moore Jr., Williams 0, 12.331
12. Brad Sweet, Moral 15B, 12.349
13. Chad Riolo, Riolo 17R, 12.362
14. Craig Stidham, Stidham 3, 12.369
15. Jason York, York 25, 12.386
16. Nick Rescino, Jr., Rescino 65N, 12.490
17. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 12.623
18. Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 12.635
19. Kyle Schild, Schild 16, 12.637
20. Shain Matthews, Matthews 67, 12.671
21. Jason Statler, Statler 00, 12.678
22. Jimmy Trulli, Trulli 33, 12.705
23. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.706
24. Tony Sousa, Moore 22, 12.711
25. Carl Enns, Enns 80, 12.729
26. Mark Hall, Hall 54, 12.768
27. Davey Key, Key 15K, 12.783
28. Stephen Allard, Finley 77F, 12.792
29. Destiny Hays, Hays 20D, 12.812
30. Rick Fowzer, Fowzer 5F, 12.987
31. Emory Gray, Gray 82, 13.001
32. Korey Lovell, Lovell 71L, 13.002
33. Troy Hovey, Hovey 37, 13.035
34. Bob Maiwald, Maiwald 7M, 13.066
35. Marc Mackay, Mackay 86, 13.128
36. Mike Schriver, Willette 72W, 13.183
37. Colby Weisz, Weisz 21W, 13.305
38. Marv Magouirk, Magourik 64L, 13.322
39. Bernie Sloop, Sloop 65, 13.347
40. Tommy Fogarty, Fogarty 66TF, 13.396
41. Mark Tabor, Jr., Tabor 38N, 13.449
42. Geoff Duppman, Duppman 96, 13.519
43. Shawn Schmitz, Schmitz 88, 13.541
44. Nick Ringo, Jr., Ringo 1R, 13.566
45. Tom Baker, Baker 3T, 13.718
46. Pat Harvey, Harvey 15C, 13.744
47. Randall Ditgen, Ditgen 08, 14.263
48. Gregg Sherman, Sherman 00Z, 14.632.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Steve Kinser
3. Jeff Hodgson
4. Nick Rescino Jr.
5. Colby Weisz
6. Todd Carmichael
7. Destiny Hays
8. Carl Enns
9. Tony Sousa
10. Mark Tabor Jr.
11. Troy Hovey
12. Tom Baker
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Johnny Herrera
2. Joey Saldana
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Roger Crockett
5. Jason York
6. Kyle Schild
7. Mark Hall
8. Rick Fowzer
9. Geoff Duppman
10. Bob Maiwald
11. Marv Magouirk
12. Pat Harvey
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Toni Lutar
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Dennis Moore Jr.
4. Jason Sides
5. Craig Stidham
6. Davey Key
7. Jimmy Trulli
8. Emory Gray
9. Marc Mackay
10. Bernie Sloop
11. Shawn Schmitz
12. Randall Ditgen
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Kevin Pylant
3. Chad Riolo
4. Stephen Allard
5. Jason Statler
6. Korey Lovell
7. Mike Schriver
8. Nick Ringo Jr.
9. Brad Sweet
10. Shain Matthews
11. Tommy Fogarty
12. Gregg Sherman
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Marc Mackay
2. Geoff Duppman
3. Bernie Sloop ($100)
4. Shsawn Schmitz ($80)
5. Mark Tabor Jr. ($60)
6. Pat Harvey ($50)
7. Gregg Sherman ($40)
8. Tommy Fogarty ($30)
9. Randall Ditgen ($25)
10. Nick Ringo Jr. ($25)
11. Mike Schriver ($25)
12. Tom Baker ($25)
13. Marv Magouirk ($25)
14. Bob Maiwald ($25)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Kevin Pylant
3. Jason Sides
4. Donny Schatz
5. Steve Kinser
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Jason York
8. Chad Riolo
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Tim Shaffer
2. Jac Haudenschild
3. Roger Crockett
4. Dennis Moore Jr.
5. Toni Lutar
6. Nick Rescino Jr.
7. Jeff Hodgson
8. Craig Stidham
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Brad Sweet
2. Shain Matthews
3. Todd Carmichael
4. Davey Key
5. Jimmy Trulli ($150)
6. Kyle Schild ($125)
7. Destiny Hays ($100)
8. Rick Fowzer ($75)
9. Carl Enns ($60)
10. Marc Mackay ($70)
11. Korey Lovell ($40)
12. Emory Gray ($40)
13. Geoff Duppman ($60)
14. Tony Sousa ($40)
15. Mark Hall ($40)
16. Troy Hovey ($40)
    (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature (30 laps):
1. Joey Saldana [1] ($5,000)
2. Tim Shaffer [2] ($3,000)
3. Jason Sides [5] ($2,500)
4. Steve Kinser [9] ($2,200)
5. Jac Haudenschild [4] ($2,100)
6. Donny Schatz [7] ($2,000)
7. Dennis Moore Jr. [8] ($1,800)
8. Jason Statler [20] ($1,600)
9. Kevin Pylant [3] ($1,500)
10. Jeff Hodgson [14] ($1,300)
11. Nick Rescino Jr. [12] ($1,200)
12. Randy Hannagan [21] ($1,100)
13. Davey Key [22] ($1,020)
14. Johnny Herrera [11] ($700)
15. Stephen Allard [23] ($600)
16. Chad Riolo [15] ($600)
17. Roger Crockett [6] ($600)
18. Craig Stidham [16] ($600)
19. Toni Lutar [10] ($600)
20. Jason York [13] ($600)
21. Todd Carmichael [17] ($520)
22. Brad Sweet [18] ($520)
23. Colby Weisz [24] ($500)
24. Shain Matthews [19] ($520).

Lap leader: Joey Saldana 1-30

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , Toni Lutar , Brad Sweet , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Jason Statler , Jason York , Roger Crockett
Teams Williams