Eagle II: Saturday finale results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series 14th Annual One/Third-Mile Short Track Nationals Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE Saturday, September 20, Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
14th Annual One/Third-Mile Short Track Nationals
Husker Auto Group Eagle Raceway, Eagle, NE
Saturday, September 20, Feature Program #58

Qualifying:
1. Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 11.615
2. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 11.710
3. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.710
4. Justin Henderson, Carnahan R19, 11.729
5. Kelly Kinser, Kinser 4K, 11.738
6. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 11.741
7. Kraig Kinser, Kinser 11K, 11.771
8. Brooke Tatnell, Grandstaff 66, 11.779
9. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 11.793
10. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 11.844
11. Collin Northway, Northway 60, 11.875
12. Shane Stewart, Chilcutt 4M, 11.915
13. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 11.920
14. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 11.939
15. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.969
16. Jaymie Moyle, VanderEcken 10, 11.981
17. Gary Taylor, Conklin 5D, 12.010
18. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 12.032
19. Jonathan Allard, Wright 35W, 12.039
20. Ricky Logan, Gifford 17G, 12.060
21. Kerry Madsen, Gunder 82, 12.082
22. Jim Cameron, Cameron 96C, 12.090
23. Brian Brown, Parsons 6, 12.143
24. Brian Carlson, Carlson 18, 12.161
25. Bobby Mincer, Mincer 15M, 12.221
26. Jeremy Campbell, Campbell 10C, 12.279
27. Mark Dobmeier, Dobmeier 13, 12.283
28. Clint Garner, Vermeer 55, 12.291
29. Johnny Anderson, Anderson 7A, 12.332
30. Marvin Fuller, Fuller 94, 12.335
31. Tim St. Arnold, St. Arnold 8S, 12.401
32. Skip Jackson, Robinson 21X, 12.408
33. Patrick Bourke, Bourke 27, 12.487
34. Mike Moore, Moore 69, 12.528
35. Seth Brahmer, Brahmer 13B, 12.532
36. Dan Oswalt, Oswalt D1, 12.624
37. Ryan Anderson, Anderson 71R, 12.636
38. Jeff Osborn, Osborn 0, 12.882
39. J.R. Topper, Topper 92J, 12.892
40. Chuck Swenson, Swenson X, 12.909
41. Tim Newman, Newman 18N, 12.936
42. Greg Jones, Jones 35X, 12.958
43. Jeff Johnson, Johnson 11J, no time.

Finishing 1-4 in Friday's Preliminary Feature qualified Tim Shaffer, Roth 83; Donny Schatz, Schatz 15; Paul McMahan, Helm 11H; and Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, for the first four starting positions in the Dash Race.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Johnny Herrera
2. Jaymie Moyle
3. Terry McCarl
4. Brooke Tatnell
5. Kerry Madsen
6. Gary Taylor
7. Bobby Mincer
8. Johnny Anderson
9. Patrick Bourke
10. Ryan Anderson
11. Tim Newman
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Lasoski
2. Brian Paulus
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Kraig Kinser
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Jeremy Campbell
7. Jim Cameron
8. Marvin Fuller
9. Mike Moore
10. Greg Jones
11. Jeff Osborn
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Sammy Swindell
2. Steve Kinser
3. Collin Northway
4. Jason Sides
5. Jonathan Allard
6. Seth Brahmer
7. Brian Brown.
8. Mark Dobmeier
9. Tim St. Arnold
10. J.R. Topper
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Shane Stewart
2. Jason Meyers
3. Ricky Logan
4. Justin Henderson
5. Brian Carlson
6. Skip Jackson
7. Clint Garner
8. Dan Oswalt
9. Kelly Kinser
10. Chuck Swenson
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

C Feature (10 laps):
1. Skip Jackson
2. Tim St. Arnold
3. Patrick Bourke ($200)
4. Seth Brahmer ($200)
5. Chuck Swenson ($175)
6. Mike Moore ($175)
7. Greg Jones ($150)
8. Jeff Osborn ($150)
9. Dan Oswalt ($150)
10. J.R. Topper ($150)
11. Ryan Anderson ($100)
12. Tim Newman ($100)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Paul McMahan
4. Steve Kinser
5. Joey Saldana
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Terry McCarl
8. Justin Henderson
    (finish determined the first eight starting positions in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Kelly Kinser
2. Randy Hannagan
3. Kerry Madsen
4. Brian Carlson
5. Gary Taylor ($350)
6. Bobby Mincer ($350)
7. Jeremy Campbell ($350)
8. Tim St. Arnold ($375)
9. Johnny Anderson ($350)
10. Skip Jackson ($375)
11. Jim Cameron ($350)
12. Clint Garner ($350)
13. Mark Dobmeier ($350)
14. Brian Brown ($350)
15. Marvin Fuller ($350)
16. Jonathan Allard ($350)
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Donny Schatz [1] ($15,000)
2. Paul McMahan [3] ($7,000)
3. Steve Kinser [4] ($4,250)
4. Tim Shaffer [2] ($4,000)
5. Daryn Pittman [6] ($3,500)
6. Joey Saldana [5] ($3,250)
7. Terry McCarl [7] ($3,100)
8. Jason Meyers [17] ($2,750)
9. Johnny Herrera [13] ($2,400)
10. Kelly Kinser [9] ($2,270)
11. Shane Stewart [16] ($2,150)
12. Jason Sides [10] ($1,750)
13. Sammy Swindell [18] ($1,600)
14. Danny Lasoski [14] ($1,500)
15. Brooke Tatnell [12] ($1,500)
16. Ricky Logan [22] ($1,500)
17. Justin Henderson [8] ($1,500)
18. Randy Hannagan [21] ($1,520)
19. Kerry Madsen [23] ($1,520)
20. Kraig Kinser [11] ($1,500)
21. Brian Paulus [19] ($1,500)
22. Jaymie Moyle [20] ($1,500)
23. Collin Northway [15] ($1,500)
24. Brian Carlson [24] ($1,520).

Lap leader: Donny Schatz 1-40

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Brian Brown , Brian Carlson , Brian Paulus , Brooke Tatnell , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Kraig Kinser , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Shane Stewart , Johnny Herrera , Gary Taylor