Cottage Grove: Race results

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, OR Tuesday, August 26, Feature Program ...

2003 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Cottage Grove Speedway, Cottage Grove, OR
Tuesday, August 26, Feature Program #54

Qualifying:
1. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 10.579
2. Sammy Swindell, Roth 1, 10.624
3. Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 10.643
4. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 10.678
5. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 10.686
6. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 10.696
7. Johnny Herrera, Forbrook 5, 10.762
8. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 10.779
9. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 10.799
10. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 10.807
11. Dennis Moore Jr., Williams 0, 10.822
12. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1X, 10.824
13. Tim Kaeding, Cowen 7T, 10.842
14. Jason Meyers, Karavan Motorsports 7, 10.870
15. Paul McMahan, Helm 11H, 10.877
16. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 10.880
17. Travis Cram, Cram 92, 10.903
18. Jac Haudenschild, Woodward 4, 10.921
19. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 10.959
20. Stephen Allard, Fenley 77F, 10.976
21. Brian Paulus, P and P Motorsports 28, 11.097
22. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 11.157
23. Dale Smith, Smith 75, 11.196
24. Destiny Hays, Hays 20D, 11.426
25. T.J. Winningham, Winningham 9T, 11.702
26. Andy Jacobson, Jacobson 59, 11.858
27. Melissa Yates, Yates 34, 11.875
28. Kevin Etchison, Etchison 2K, 11.876
29. Brian Harvey, Calton 19, 12.031
30. Verne Scevers, Scevers 15R, 12.075
31. David Gilmore, Gilmore 8, 12.193
32. Tony Thomas, Thomas 1T, 12.469.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Travis Cram
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Daryn Pittman
4. Donny Schatz
5. Danny Lasoski
6. Destiny Hays
7. T.J. Winningham
8. Brian Harvey
    (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Jac Haudenschild
2. Shawna Wilskey
3. Sammy Swindell
4. Johnny Herrera
5. Dale Smith
6. Paul McMahan
7. Andy Jacobson
8. Verne Scevers
    (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Dennis Moore Jr.
3. Jim Carter
4. Jason Sides
5. Jason Meyers
6. Chad Hillier
7. Melissa Yates
8. David Gilmore
    (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Brian Paulus
2. Tim Kaeding
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Steve Kinser
5. Roger Crockett
6. Tony Thomas
7. Stephen Allard
    (first five qualified for the "A" Feature)

First Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Jason Sides
4. Daryn Pittman
5. Tim Kaeding
6. Johnny Herrera
7. Tim Shaffer
8. Dennis Moore Jr
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race (seven laps):
1. Donny Schatz
2. Sammy Swindell
3. Joey Saldana
4. Randy Hannagan
5. Roger Crockett
6. Jason Meyers
7. Shawna Wilskey
8. Travis Cram
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature lineup)

B Feature (15 laps):
1. Paul McMahan
2. Chad Hillier
3. Stephen Allard
4. Andy Jacobson
5. T.J. Winningham ($200)
6. Kevin Etchison ($180)
7. Verne Scevers ($150)
8. Brian Harvey ($120)
9. Melissa Yates ($100)
10. Destiny Hays ($90)
11. David Gilmore ($70)
12. Tony Thomas ($60)
    (first four qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature (40 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($10,000)
2. [6] Joey Saldana ($5,500)
3. Danny Lasoski [3] ($3,200)
4. Daryn Pittman [7] ($2,800)
5. Sammy Swindell [4] ($2,500)
6. Johnny Herrera [11] ($2,300)
7. Donny Schatz [2] ($2,200)
8. Jason Meyers [12] ($2,100)
9. Jac Haudenschild [18] ($2,050)
10. Jason Sides [5] ($2,000)
11. Paul McMahan [17] ($1,520)
12. Tim Shaffer [13] ($1,200)
13. Roger Crockett [10] ($1,100)
14. Brian Paulus [21] ($1,050)
15. Shawna Wilskey [14] ($1,000)
16. Tim Kaeding [9] ($900)
17. Chad Hillier [22] ($820)
18. Dale Smith [23] ($800)
19. Andy Jacobson [24] ($820)
20. Travis Cram [16] ($800)
21. Randy Hannagan [8] ($800)
22. Dennis Moore Jr. [15] ($800)
23. Jim Carter [19] ($800)
24. Stephen Allard [20] ($820).

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-7, 16-40; Joey Saldana 8-15

-WoO

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Sammy Swindell , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Paul McMahan , Randy Hannagan , Jac Haudenschild , Johnny Herrera , Brian Harvey , Tim Kaeding , Roger Crockett
Teams Williams