Chico Gold Cup Friday Prelim results

WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Gold Cup Race of Champions Night Two; Silver Dollar Speedway; Sept. 9, 2005 Qualifying 1) Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.361 2) Shain Matthews, Matthews 67, 11.401 3) Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 11.402 4) Jac ...

WoO Sprint Series Statistical Report; Gold Cup Race of Champions Night Two; Silver Dollar Speedway; Sept. 9, 2005

Qualifying
1) Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 11.361
2) Shain Matthews, Matthews 67, 11.401
3) Brian Paulus, Pender 28, 11.402
4) Jac Haudenschild, Roth 83JR, 11.469
5) Joey Saldana, Woodward 2, 11.481
6) Jason Solwold, Carnahan R19, 11.508
7) Terry McCarl, McCarl 24, 11.515
8) Jonathan Allard, Williams 0, 11.539
9) Robert Ballou, Ballou 12, 11.571
10) Daryn Pittman, Titan Racing USA 21, 11.572
11) Andy Forsberg, A&A Motorsports 92, 11.609
12) Sean Becker, McMillen 10, 11.627
13) Kyle Hirst, Hirst 1K, 11.631
14) Danny Lasoski, Stewar 20, 11.637
15) Dean Alexander, Alexander 99, 11.701
16) Jason Sides, Sides Motorsports 7S, 11.721
17) David James, James 11J, 11.826
18) Billy Wallace, Jacobson 30, 11.870
19) Greg DeCaires, Taylor 35D, 11.877
20) Johnny Gray, Gray 71, 11.956
21) Lawrence Edlund, Key 15K, 11.982
22) Jim Skinner, Skinner 73, 11.988
23) Kerry Madsen, Fisher 35M, 12.012
24) Toni Lutar, Lutar 4X, 12.079
25) Wayne Williams, Williams 68, 12.162
26) Mike Monahan, Monahan 49, 12.212
27) Brandon Wimmer, Two Winners Racing 7TW, 12.238
28) Geoff Duppman, Duppman 96, 12.283
29) Garrett Ishi, Ishi 71G, 12.328
30) Rick Fowzer, Fowzer 5, 12.375
31) Brandon Dozier, Dozier 95, 12.465
32) Carl Droivold, Droivold 3D, 12.605
33) Stan Yockey, Yockey/Hasseebe 7Y, 12.631
34) Dennis Harvey, Harvey 10H, 12.661
35) Stuart Krum, Krum S2, 12.670
36) Jeff Delte, Delte 11D, 12.700
37) Mike Wasina, Jr., Wasina 7W, 12.713
38) Chris Scott, Scott 14C, 12.811
39) Mark Tabor, Sr., Tabor 36N, 12.812
40) Dave Angus, Angus 9X, 13.287
41) Michael Tarter, Tarter 22, 13.345
42) Derek Dozier, Dozier 97, 13.564
43) Jim Siebert, Siebert 78, 13.596
44) Monty Ferreria, Ferreria 45, No time

First Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Robert Ballou
2) Steve Kinser
3) Jason Sides
4) Jonathan Allard
5) Toni Lutar
6) Garrett Ishi
7) Stan Yockey
8) Wayne Williams
9) Michael Tarter
10) Mike Wasina, Jr.
11) David James

Second Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Daryn Pittman
2) Billy Wallace
3) Dean Alexander
4) Shain Matthews
5) Terry McCarl
6) Kerry Madsen
7) Dennis Harvey
8) Mike Monahan
9) Rick Fowzer
10) Derek Dozier
11) Chris Scott

Third Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold
2) Jim Skinner
3) Andy Forsberg
4) Danny Lasoski
5) Greg DeCaires
6) Jim Siebert
7) Brian Paulus
8) Brandon Dozier
9) Mark Tabor, Sr.
10) Billy Cornwell
11) Brandon Wimmer

Fourth Heat Race (10 laps, top 5 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Kyle Hirst
2) Jac Haudenschild
3) Sean Becker
4) Lawrence Edlund
5) Jeff Delte
6) Carl Droivold
7) Dave Angus
8) Joey Saldana
9) Johnny Gray
10) Geoff Duppman

C-main (10 laps, top 2 finishers transferred to B-main)
1) Rick Fowzer [$20]
2) Dave Angus [$20]
3) Mark Tabor, Sr. [$100]
4) Jim Siebert [$100]
5) Chris Scott [$100]
6) Derek Dozier [$100]
7) Michael Tarter [$100]
8) Mike Wasina, Jr. (DNS) [$100]

Stacker 2® Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined inside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Steve Kinser
2) Jac Haudenschild
3) Terry McCarl
4) Robert Ballou
5) Kyle Hirst
6) Andy Forsberg

Second Dash (6 laps, finishing order determined outside first 6 rows of A-feature)
1) Jason Solwold
2) Daryn Pittman
3) Shain Matthews
4) Jonathan Allard
5) Danny Lasoski
6) Sean Becker

B-main (12 laps, top 4 finishers transferred to A-feature)
1) Joey Saldana [$20]
2) Johnny Gray [$20]
3) Brian Paulus [$20]
4) Brandon Wimmer [$20]
5) Kerry Madsen [$150]
6) Dennis Harvey [$125]
7) Mike Monahan [$100]
8) Carl Droivold [$100]
9) Stan Yockey [$100]
10) Rick Fowzer [$100]
11) Stuart Krum [$100]
12) Brandon Dozier [$100]
13) Dave Angus [$100]
14) Garrett Ishi [$100]
15) Geoff Duppman (DNS) [$100]
16) Wayne Williams (DNS) [$100]

A-main (30 laps)
1) Steve Kinser [$5,000]
2) Daryn Pittman [$3,000]
3) Jason Solwold [$2,500]
4) Jac Haudenschild [$2,200]
5) Danny Lasoski [$2,100]
6) Joey Saldana [$2,000]
7) Jason Sides [$1,800]
8) Brian Paulus [$1,600]
9) Brandon Wimmer [$1,500]
10) Greg DeCaires [$1,300]
11) Sean Becker [$1,200]
12) Terry McCarl [$1,100]
13) Andy Forsberg [$1,000]
14) Shain Matthews [$700]
15) Robert Ballou [$600]
16) Jonathan Allard [$600]
17) Toni Lutar [$600]
18) Kyle Hirst [$600]
19) Lawrence Edlund [$600]
20) Jim Skinner [$600]
21) Dean Alexander [$500]
22) Jeff Delte [$500]
23) Johnny Gray [$500]
24) Billy Wallace (DNS) [$500]

Lap leaders: Steve Kinser 1-30

Note: Billy Wallace lost an engine after finishing second in the second heat race. Wallace was credited with 24th in the A-main for qualifying points. (No alternates or provisionals are used with a qualifying points program).

-woo-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Danny Lasoski , Steve Kinser , Johnny Gray , Brian Paulus , Daryn Pittman , Jason Sides , Joey Saldana , Jonathan Allard , Kerry Madsen , Toni Lutar , Jac Haudenschild , Kyle Hirst , Andy Forsberg
Teams Williams