Central State Fair: Race results

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series Central Washington State Fair Speedway, Yakima, WA Saturday, August 24, Feature Program ...

2002 Pennzoil World of Outlaws Series
Central Washington State Fair Speedway, Yakima, WA
Saturday, August 24, Feature Program #52

Qualifications:
1. Brad Furr, Furr 2, 13.714
2. Joey Saldana, Saldana 17, 13.724
3. Jac Haudenschild, Forbrook 5, 13.752
4. Tim Shaffer, Roth 83, 13.794
5. Mark Kinser, Kinser 5M, 13.824
6. Randy Hannagan, TH Racing 1x, 13.926
7. Steve Kinser, Kinser 11, 13.991
8. Danny Lasoski, Stewart 20, 14.008
9. Daryn Pittman, Sher-Don Motorsports 21, 14.030
10. Stevie Smith, Helm 11H, 14.075
11. Jason Meyers, Carter 14, 14.079
12. P.J. Chesson, Chesson 76, 14.186
13. Roger Crockett, Doyle 11C, 14.269
14. Donny Schatz, Schatz 15, 14.276
15. Peter Murphy, Williams 0, 14.337
16. Craig Dollansky, Karavan Racing 7, 14.371
17. Danny Wood, Parsons 6, 14.377
18. Chad Hillier, Hillier 24C, 14.496
19. Shawna Wilskey, Pierce 5SP, 14.627
20. Jayme Barnes, DeWitt 9, 14.688
21. Eddie Evans, Larson 96, 15.208
22. Jim Carter, Rudeen 26, 15.451
23. Josh Edson, Edson 76E, 15.472
24. Jim Cress, Cress 27C, 15.606
25. Andy Jacobson, Jacobson 59, 15.918
26. Tony Thomas, Thomas 1, 15.955
27. Dan Dunlap, Dunlap 21D, 15.972
28. Lance Sponberg, Sponberg 56W, 16.853
29. Mike Dunham, Dunham 11D, no time.

First Heat Race (10 laps):
1. P.J. Chesson
2. Steve Kinser
3. Randy Hannagan
4. Brad Furr
5. Roger Crockett
6. Chad Hillier
7. Shawna Wilskey
8. Jim Carter
9. Andy Jacobson
10. Lance Sponberg.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Second Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Danny Wood
2. Danny Lasoski
3. Jason Meyers
4. Mark Kinser
5. Donny Schatz
6. Joey Saldana
7. Josh Edson
8. Tony Thomas
9. Jayme Barnes
DNS -- Mike Dunham.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

Third Heat Race (10 laps):
1. Craig Dollansky
2. Daryn Pittman
3. Tim Shaffer
4. Peter Murphy
5. Stevie Smith
6. Jac Haudenschild
7. Eddie Evans
8. Dan Dunlap
9. Jim Cress.
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

First O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Steve Kinser
2. Brad Furr
3. Jac Haudenschild
4. Mark Kinser
5. Jason Meyers
6. Daryn Pittman
7. Roger Crockett
8. Peter Murphy.
(finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

Second O'Reilly Auto Parts Dash (five laps):
1. Joey Saldana
2. Tim Shaffer
3. Danny Lasoski
4. Stevie Smith
5. Randy Hannagan
6. Craig Dollansky
7. P.J. Chesson
8. Donny Schatz.
(finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the "A" Feature)

B Feature (12 laps):
1. Shawna Wilskey
2. Eddie Evans
3. Jim Carter
4. Jayme Barnes
5. Andy Jacobson
6. Tony Thomas
7. Josh Edson ($200)
8. Jim Cress ($180)
9. Lance Sponberg ($150)
10. Mike Dunham ($120)
11. Dan Dunlap ($100).
(first six qualified for the "A" Feature)

A Feature ( 40 laps):
1. Steve Kinser [1] ($10,000)
2. Danny Lasoski [6] ($5,500)
3. Mark Kinser [7] ($3,200)
4. Joey Saldana [2] ($2,800)
5. Jason Meyers [9] ($2,500)
6. Donny Schatz [16] ($2,300)
7. Tim Shaffer [4] ($2,200)
8. Brad Furr [3] ($2,100)
9. Craig Dollansky [12] ($2,050)
10. Stevie Smith [8] ($2,000)
11. Randy Hannagan [10] ($1,500)
12. Jac Haudenschild [5] ($1,200)
13. P.J. Chesson [14] ($1,100)
14. Roger Crockett [13] ($1,050)
15. Shawna Wilskey [19] ($1,020)
16. Peter Murphy [15] ($900)
17. Danny Wood [17] ($800)
18. Chad Hillier [18] ($800)
19. Jim Carter [22] ($820)
20. Jayme Barnes [20] ($820)
21. Andy Jacobson [23] ($820)
22. Eddie Evans [21] ($820)
23. Tony Thomas [24] ($820)
24. Daryn Pittman [11] ($800).

Lap leader: Steve Kinser 1-40

-WoO-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series World of Outlaws
Drivers Tim Shaffer , Shawna Wilskey , Brad Furr , Mark Kinser , Danny Lasoski , Donny Schatz , Steve Kinser , Craig Dollansky , Daryn Pittman , Jason Meyers , Joey Saldana , Randy Hannagan , P.J. Chesson , Jac Haudenschild , Peter Murphy , Roger Crockett
Teams Williams