Watkins Glen Saturday U.S. Zippo Vintage GP race summary

<pre> Zippo U.S. Vintage Grand Prix Saturday Race Results Summary 46th Annual Collier Cup Race 1 ...

<pre> Zippo U.S. Vintage Grand Prix Saturday Race Results Summary

46th Annual Collier Cup Race 1 #95 Donald Munoz, Bloomfield Hills, MI 1963 MGB 2 #612 John Targett, Akron, Ohio 1963 MGB 3 #86 Jerry Richards, Flowery Branch, GA 1974 MGB/GT V8 4 #149 Bill Shields, Douglasville, PA 1964 MGB 5 #60 Jack Cassingham, Sherrills Ford, NC 1966 MG Midget

Lotus Race 1 #60 Michael Taradash, Palos Vrds East, CA 1963 Lotus 23B 2 #78 Bert Skidmore, Reno, NV 1971 Lotus 69 (F/2) 3 #777 William Luken, Cincinnati, Ohio 1963 Lotus 23B 4 #51 Peter McLaughlin, Hanover, NH 1962 Lotus 23B 5 #33 Kyle Haulback, Shillington, PA 1970 Lotus 61 MX FF

Mike Stott - Paine Webber Glen Classic Enduro (Race 1) 1 #4 Bruce Rose, Greenwich, CT 1987 Mustang GTP 2 #7 James Freeman, New Yorkl NY 1967 Matich SR3 3 #98 Joe Blacker, Columbia, MD 1978 Lola T 298 4 #81 Lowell Blossom, Charlevoix, MI 1971 Chevron B19 5 #43 Donald Stiles, Medina, Ohio 1991 Porsche 962

Group 1 1 #42 James Fuerstenberg, Arlington Hieghts, IL 1967 Morris Cooper-S 2 #191 Will Thomas, New Fairfield, CT 1965 Austin Cooper-S 3 #60 Jack Caasingham, Sheriils Ford, NC 1966 MG Midget 4 #15 Richard Curtis, Denver, NC 1969 Austin Cooper-S 5 #771 Ivan Frantz, Hingham, MA 1958 Lotus 7-Climax

Group 2 (Montoposto Classic) 1 #92 Dan Baker, San Francisco, CA 1967 Brabham BT23 F2 2 #15 Joe Blacker, Columbia, MD 1969 Brabham BT29 FB 3 #8 Robert Goeldner, Longmeadow, MA 1969 Branham BT29 (F/B) 4 #09 Bret Thoeny, Santa Monica, CA 1969 Brabham BT29 (F/B) 5 #17 Kevin Smith, Lake Forest, IL 1972 Titan MkVI (F/F)

Group 3 1 #95 Donald Munoz, Bloomfield Hills, MI 1963 MGB 2 #16 Sean Ryan, Montgomery, AL 1965 Triumph Spitfire 3 #6 Scott Quattebaum, Charleston, SC 1959 Elva Courier\ 4 #70 Vic Skirmants, Warren, MI 1965 Porsche 356 5 #169 Kent Bain, Woodbridge, CT 1963 Triumph Spitfire

Group 4 1 #5 Bob Akin, Ossining, NY 1959 Cooper Monaco 2 #58 John Harden, Oklahoma City, OK 1958 Lister Chevrolet 3 #18 Robert Hebert, Monterey, MA 1958 Lister Jaguar 4 #52 Jack Boxtrom, Picton Ontario, Canada 1959 Sadler MK5 5 #07 Dudley Cunningham, Carlisle, MA 1957 Lotus 11

Group 5 1 #54 Henry Payne, Charleston, WV 1967 Porsche 907 2 #123 Erich Joiner, Santa Monica, CA 1970 Chevron B-16 3 #2 Chris MacAllister, Indianapolis, IN 1970 Porsche 917K 4 #139 Henry Payne, Bloomfield Hills, MI 1970 Porsche 906E 5 #17 Paul Flowers, Dothan, AL 1963 Elva Mk7S

Group 6 1 #161 Robert Hebert, Monterey, MA 1967 Jaguar XKE 2 #42 Wesley Myers, Cockeysville, MD 1965 Corvette 3 #64 Jim Heck, Findlay, Ohio 1964 Corvette 4 #18 Keith Dunbar, Warren, Ohio 1962 Jaguar XKE 5 #29 Max Sonnevil, Decatur, MI 1967 Camaro

Group 7 1 #81 Lowell Blossom, Charlevoix, MI 1971 Chevrol B19 2 #4 Bruce Rose, Greenwich, CT 1987 Mustang GTP ** Only Two Cars Participated Due To Weather At The Time Of Their Qualifying Race

Group 8 1 #15 Stevie Hynes, Mendham, NJ 1972 Porsche 911S 2 #171 Chip Vance, Powell, Ohio 1971 Porsche 914/6 3 #88 James Netterstrom, Arnold, MD 1961 Lotus Super7 4 #27 Paul Stoddart, Rochester, NY 1970 Datsun 240Z 5 #001 David Bland, Louisville, KY 1969 Porsche 911R

Group 9 (Formula 70) 1 #61 Ted Wenz, Stony Brook, NY 1986 March 86c 2 #16 Phillip Harris, Powell, Ohio 1973 March 732 (F/2) 3 #79 Bobby Brown, Old Brookville, NY 1979 March 79B (F/2) 4 #51 Tim Gaffney, Freehold, NJ 1979 March 79B (F/Att) 5 #21 Stephen Hynes, Mendham, NJ 1978 March 78B (F/Att)

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series VINTAGE