Sunday summary of U.S. Zippo Vintage Grand Prix Watkins glen weekend

229 views

<pre> Zippo U.S. Vintage Grand Prix Sunday Race Results Summary New York Governor's Cup Formula 1 Race 1.

<pre> Zippo U.S. Vintage Grand Prix Sunday Race Results Summary

New York Governor's Cup Formula 1 Race 1. #5 Phil Harris/Hilliard, OH 1978 Lotus 79 2. #42 Stephen /Romack/Walnut Creek, CA 1983 Williams FW08C 3. #10 James King/Belleville, IL 1976 March 761 4. #23L Mike Littlewood/Long Crendon,NY 1977 Wolf WR3 5. #12M Chris MacAllister/Indianapolis, IN 1971 McLaren M19A

Mike Stott - Paine Webber Glen Classic Enduro (Race 2) 1 #23 Dave Vegher/Gill Nickel, Oakville, GA 1965 Lotus 23B 2 #122 Lawrence Neviaser, Easton, MD 1968 Ginetta G16 3 #60 Michael Taradash, Palos Verde Est., CA 1963 Lotus 23B 4 #51 Peter McLaughlin, Hanover, NH 1962 Lotus 23B 5 #231 Mark Hardymon, Delaware, OH 1962 Lotus 23B

Group 1 1. #42 James Fuerstenberg/Arlington Hieghts, IL 1967 Morris Cooper-S 2. #191 Will Thomas/New Fairfield, CT 1965 Austin Cooper-S 3. #551 John Zwerner/Bloomfield Hills, MI 1967 MG Midget 4. #15 Richard Curtis/Denver, NC 1969 Austin Cooper-S 5. #771 Ivan Frantz/Hingham, MA 1958 Lotus 7-Climax

Group 2 (Montoposto Classic) 1 #8 Robert Goeldner, Longmeadow, MA 1969 Brabham BT29 (F/B) 2 #09 Bret Thoeny, Santa Monica, CA 1969 Brabham BT29 (F/B) 3 #29 Tony Seiniger, Beverly Hills, CA 11969 Brabham BT29 FB 4 #48 Dean Baker, Carrying Place, ON 1971 Caldwell D9B (F/F) 5 #5 Bary Marquardt, Leawood, KS 1970 Brabham BT30 (F2)

Group 3 1. #169 Kent Bain/Woodbridge, CT 1963 Triumph Spitfire 2. #70 Vic Skirmants/Warren, MI 1965 Porsche 356 3. #11 Leslie Gonda/Grand Rapids, OH 1964 MGB 4. #149 Bill Shields/Douglassville, PA 1964 MGB 5. #41 Ross Bremer/Atlanitc Beach, FL 1966 Lotus Cortina

Group 4 1. #5 Bob Akin/Ossining, NY 1959 Cooper Monaco 2. #58 John Harden/Oklahoma City, OK 1958 Lister Chevrolet 3. #18 Robert Hebert/Monterey, MA 1958 Lister Jaguar 4. #07 Dudley Cunningham/Carlise, MA 1957 Lotus 11 5. #52 Jack Boxstrom/Picton, ON 1959 Sadler MK5

Group 5 1. #21 Joe Nastasi/Long Island City, NY 1972 Alfa TT33/3 2. #123 Erich Jones/Santa Monica, CA 1970 Chevron B16 3. #54 Henry Payne/Charleston, WV 1967 Porsche 907 4. #2 Chris MacAllister/Indianapolis, IN 1970 Porsche 917K 5. #25 Darren Quintenz/Columbus, OH 1965 Ford GT40 MKL

Group 6 1. #15 Patrick Ryan/Montgomery, AL 1967 Camaro Z/28 2. #01 Juan Gonzalez/Dallas, TX 1969 Ford Boss 429 3. #43 Richard Mooney/Salt Lake City, UT 1665 Corvette 4. #161 Robert Hebert/Monterey, MA 1967 Jaguar XKE 5. #42 Wesley Myers/Coceysville, MD 1965 Corvette

Group 7 1 #43 Donald Stiles/ Medina, OH 1991 Porsche 962 2 #1 Dave Force/ Norristown, PA 1984 Corvette GTP 3 #12 Alex Quattlebaum/ Charleston, SC 1974 March Can AM 4 #11 Wes McNay/ Menlo Park, CA 1969 McLaren M10A 5 #196 Mike Amalfitano,/Milford, NH Chevron B-19

Group 8 1. #15 Stevie Hynes/Mendham, NJ 1972 Porsche 911S 2. #88 James Netterstrom/Arnold, MD 1961 Lotus Super 7 3. #27 Paul Stoddart/Rochester, NY 1970 Datsun 240Z 4. #12 Bill Bauman/Toledo, OH 1969 Porsche 911S 5. #62 Lee Talbot/McLean, VA 1967 Ginetta G4

Group 9 (Formula 70) 1 #61 Ted Wenz/Stony Brook, NY 1986 March 86c(Indy) 2 #16 Philip Harris/Powell, OH 1973 March 732 (F/2) 3 #51 Tim Gaffney/Freehold, NJ 1979 March 79B(F/ATT) 4 #21 Stephen Hynes/Mendham, NJ 1978 March 78B(F/ATT) 5 #79 Bobby Brown/Old Brookville, NY 1979 March 79B(F/2)

Group 10 - Case Cutlery Challenge 1. #25 Darren Law/Wellington, OH 1993 Chevrolet Lumina 2. #301 Scott Murphy/Thomasville, NC 1993 Pontiac Grand Prix 3. #144 Aaron Dudley/Thomasville, NC 1988 Olds Cutlass 4. #2 John Cloud/Medina, OH 1993 Pontiac Grand Prix 5. #18 Gary Jordan/Wellington, OH 1993 Chevrolet Lumina

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series VINTAGE