Race City Vintage results

485 views

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK RESULTS - August 19, 2001 VINTAGE ON THE PRAIRIES (position. driver, hometown, car number, car make) VINTAGE BIG BORE- Race One 1. Jim Robinson, Calgary, ...

RACE CITY MOTORSPORT PARK
RESULTS - August 19, 2001

VINTAGE ON THE PRAIRIES

(position. driver, hometown, car number, car make)

VINTAGE BIG BORE-
Race One 1. Jim Robinson, Calgary, #6, Ford GT40; 2. Jack Ondrack, Spruce Grove, #151, Porsche 911; 3. Ad Dionisio, Edmonton, #14, Sunbeam Tiger; 4. David Zubick, Calgary, #66, FFR Cobra; 5. Dick Auchinleck, Calgary, #88, Sunbeam Tiger.

Race Two 1. Jim Robinson, Calgary, #6, Ford GT40; 2. Jack Ondrack, Spruce Grove, #151, Porsche 911; 3. Ad Dionisio, Edmonton, #14, Sunbeam Tiger; 4. David Zubick, Calgary, #66, FFR Cobra; 5. Dick Auchinleck, Calgary, #88, Sunbeam Tiger.

VINTAGE SMALL BORE -

1, Porsche 911; 2. David Zubick, Calgary, #66, FFR Cobra; 3. Nelson Renz, St. Albert, #5, Porsche 911; 4. Jim Robinson, Calgary, #6, Ford GT40; 5. Roger Childs, Calgary, #60, MGA 1600.

VINTAGE Handicap

1. Dennis Goruk, Calgary, #65, FFR Cobra; 2. Jack Ondrack, Spruce Grove, #151, Porsche 911; 3. Nelson Renz, St. Albert, #5, Porsche 911; 4. David Zubick, Calgary, 66, FFR Cobra; 5. Dick Auchinleck, Calgary, #88, Sunbeam #Tiger.

CLOSED WHEEL
Race One
1. Cal King, Calgary, #8, GT1 Pontiac Grand Prix; 2. Reg Sumaru, Edmonton, #99, GT2 Datsun 240Z; 3. Rick Chandler, Calgary, #38, IP3 Acura Integra; 4. Steve Goodfellow, Calgary, #24, GTS Datsun 240Z; 5. Michael Lorraine, Three Hills, #89, IP1 Chevrolet Camaro.

Race Two
1. Cal King, Calgary, #8, GT1 Pontiac Grand Prix; 2. Reg Sumaru, Edmonton, #99, GT2 Datsun 240Z; 3. Rick Chandler, Calgary, #38, IP3 Acura Integra; 4. Steve Goodfellow, Calgary, #24, GTS Datsun 240Z; 5. Michael Lorraine, Three Hills, #89, IP1 Chevrolet Camaro.

Race Three
1. Reg Sumaru, Edmonton, #99, GT2 Datsun 240Z; 2. Cal King, Calgary, #8, GT1 Pontiac Grand Prix; 3. Michael Lorraine, Three Hills, #89, IP1 Chevrolet Camaro; 4. Allen Brown, Calgary, #36, IP2 Mazda RX7; 5. Steve Flewwelling, Edmonton, #5, CC Mazda RX7.

LEGENDS/OPEN WHEEL
Race One
1. Richard Cove, Edmonton, #11, F1600; 2. Mike Forest, Edmonton, #51, Thunder Roadster; 3. Ric Forest, Edmonton, #6, Thunder Roadster; 4. Larry Caruso, Thornhill ON, #19, '36 Dodge Legends Car; 5. Gary Lister, Calgary, #55, '37 Chevrolet Legends Car.

Race Two
1. Richard Cove, Edmonton, #11, F1600; 2. Phil Haggerty, Provost, #3, F1600; 3. Mike Forest, Edmonton, #51, 4. Larry Caruso, Thornhill, #19, '36 Dodge Legends Car; 5. Craig Ball, Calgary, #54, '37 Buick Legends Car.

Race Three
1. Richard Cove, Edmonton, #11, F1600; 2. Phil Haggerty, Provost, #3, F1600; 3. Larry Caruso, Thornhill, #19, '36 Dodge Legends Car; 4. Mike Forest, Edmonton, #51, Thunder Roadster; 5. Jamie Beatson, Banff, #27, '37 Dodge Legends Car.

ENDURO CARS
1. Murray Westling, Calgary, #68, Chevrolet Monte Carlo; 2. Kevin Messer, Calgary, #13, Chevrolet Malibu; 3. Tony Messervier, Calgary, #10, Chevrolet Malibu; 4. Merv Sauerberg, Calgary, #67, Chevrolet Malibu; 5. Mark Guidolin, Calgary, #38, Oldsmobile Cutlass.

Saturday King of the Hill
1. David Zubick, Calgary, #66, FFR Cobra GT1; 2. Michael Lorraine, Three Hills, #89, Chevrolet Camaro IP1; 3. Brooke Carter, Calgary, #10, Mazda RX7 CC; 4. Todd Schiewe, Edmonton, #45, n/a IP1; 5. Gary Tressider, Calgary, #47, Mazda RX7 CC.

-RCMP

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series VINTAGE