Chrysler Wine Country Classic - Top Qualifiers

All timing and scoring data provided by the SCCA, SF region Group I: 1914 - 1954 Sports & Racing Cars 1 ...

All timing and scoring data provided by the SCCA, SF region

Group I: 1914 - 1954 Sports & Racing Cars

1  #71  Steve Marx                59 MB 300SL
2  #101 Don Baldocchi             54 Nardi Crosley
3  #114 J P Molerus                   54 Nichols Panhard
4  #541 Mike Heffernan                54 Jaguar XK120
5  #42  Bill McCann                   58 Crosley
6  #139 Barry Silverman               52 Siata 400L
7  #384 Max Jamiesson                 59 Arbath Zagato
8  #66  Ivan Zaremba                  51 Hudson Hornet
9  #134 Gina Cunningham               59 Porsche Conv. D
10 #561 Marty Stein                   52 Siata 300 BC

23 of 32 cars entered completed qualification

Group II: 1954 - 1962 Production GT Cars

1  #22  Tom Price             62 Ferrari 250 GTO
2  #93  Steve Torp            63 Porsche 356B
3  #45  Greg Solow            64 Morgan +4
4  #456 Don Sandy             57 Porsche 356
5  #149 Leonard Turnbeaugh    58 Porsche 356A
6  #614 Orwin Middleton       59 Corvette
7  #9   Bob Paterson          57 Corvette
8  #357 Phil Waen             63 Porsche 356B
9  #30  Dean Watts            60 Porsche Arbath
10 #100 Dan Klenke            56 Austin-Healey 100M

42 of 46 cars entered completed qualification

Group III: 1954 - 1960 Sports Racing Cars

1  #15  Don Orosco            58 Lotus 15
2  #7   Tom Hollfeder         59 Devin SS
3  #55  Dan Baker             59 Porsche
4  #18  Rob Walton            53 Jaguar C-type
5  #90  John Mozart           58 Lister-C
6  #2   Tom Price             57 Maserati 200 Si
7  #35  Bill Janowski         57 Monsterati
8  #115 Rodolfo Junco         56 Ferrari
9  #3   John Buddenbaum       49 Jaguar-Parkinson
10 #12  Murray Smith          57 Tojiero-Jaguar

31 of 34 cars entered completed qualification

Group IV: 1960 - 1966 GT Racing Cars (under 2200cc)

1  #6   Randall Smith         65 Lotus S7
2  #33  Larry Menser          64 Porsche 904 GTS
3  #60  Ted Gildred           64 Porsche 904 GTS
4  #38  Greg Bennett          63 Lotus S7
5  #5   Joel Lipkin           64 Lotus S7
6  #20  Heather Mozart        65 Alfa-Romeo GTA
7  #711 Heidi Gildred         63 Elva Courier Mk3
8  #1   Llew Kinst            70 Porsche 914-6 GT
9  #16  Grant Larson          67 TVR Vixen
10 #42  Richard Gale          63 Arbath Simca

20 0f 22 cars entered completed qualification

Group V: 1958 - 1963 Formula Cars / 1960 - 1965 Sports Racing

1  #88  Tom Claridge          62 Lotus 22 (F-Jr.)
2  #2   Skip Streets          60 Mallock U2 (F-Jr.)
3  #36  Dan Baker             63 Lotus 27 (F-Jr.)
4  #27  Gil Nickel            63 Lotus 27 (F-Jr.)
5  #44  Dave Olson            63 Lotus 23B
6  #52  Wally Thomason        61 Lotus 20 (F-Jr.)
7  #71  Al Nowocinski         65 Legrand Mk4B
8  #127 Scott McClenehan      63 Lotus 27 (F-Jr.)
9  #98  Robert L. Baker       63 Brabham BT-6
10 #91  Mike Callahan         64 Lotus 23B

30 of 32 cars entered completed qualification

Group VI: 1960 - 1966 GT Racing Cars (over 2200cc)

1  #6   Donald Lee            64 Cobra
2  #211 Ken Epsman            66 Shelby GT-350
3  #171 Rich O'Brien          66 Shelby GT-350
4  #44  Ken Ballard           66 Corvette Stingray
5  #37  Jim Schield           65 Shelby GT-350
6  #49  John Hall             62 Cobra
7  #614 Vic Edelbrock         63 Corvette Z06
8  #27  Cameee Edelbrock      66 Shelby GT-350
9  #6   Paul Reinhart         63 Corvette Z06
10 #24  Ted Smith             64 Corvette

20 of 26 cars entered completed qualification

Group VII: 1963 - 1966 Sports Racing Cars (FIA & Can-Am)

1  #44  Bert Skidmore        70 Lola T-210
2  #62  Ed Swart             71 Chevron B-19
3  #37  Peter Davis          70 McLaren MBC
4  #27  Joe Graziano         73 Lola T-294
5  #8   John Mozart          72 Chevron B-21
6  #16  Tomy Drissi          67 Lola T-70
7  #18  Robert Gregory       70 Chevron B-16
8  #55  Tom Armstrong        69 Lola T-162
9  #161 Rug Cunningham       69 Lola T-70 GT
10 #5   Jules moritz, Jr.    67 Lola T-70 GT

15 of 21 cars entered completed qualification

Group VIII: 1970 - 1980 Historic Formula One Cars

1  #42  Steve Romak           83 Williams FW08
2  #16  Tom Claridge          77 Shadow DN8
3  #22  Patrick Van Schoote   81 Alfa-Romeo
4  #17  Chris Bender          81 March 811
5  #7   Spencer Trenery       74 Trojan
6  #23  John Mills            72 March 721
7  #57  Gil Nickel            72 Surtees
8  #3   Carl Moore            74 Tyrell 007
9  #1   Rodolfo Junco         80 Williams FW07C
10 #10  Mark Mountanos        76 March 761

23 of 27 cars entered completed qualification

Group IX: 1966 - 1972 Histori Trans-Am Cars

1  #77  Ken Epsman            70 Challenger
2  #78  Phil Gallant          70 Mustang
3  #83  John McClintock       69 Mustang
4  #68  Jay Bittle            67 Mustang
5  #66  John Hildebrand       68 Camaro
6  #7   Mark Mountanos        67 Camaro
7  #56  Tomy Drissi           67 Camaro
8  #6   Tom McIntyre          68 Camaro
9  #23  Michael Eisenberg     68 Camaro
10 #16  Steve Earle           70 Mustang

18 of 23 cars entered completed qualification

Group X: Historic NASCAR

1  #43  Richard Petty         Pontiac
2  #33  Dave Hankins          Oldsmobile
3  #94  John Davis            Oldsmobile
4  #1   Harold Kunsman        Buick
5  #9   Ken Epsman            Ford
6  #68  Fred Ciska            Ford
7  #3   Linda Montanos        Lumina
8  #103 Jim Koehler           Monte Carlo
9  #15  Garland Self          Ford
10 #6   Pat DiNanto           Ford
11 #41  Doug Shotz            Ford
12 #10  Ken Stone             Lumina

John Francis - Motorsport News International

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series VINTAGE