UTE: Sandown Sunday results

Round 3 of 8 -- Sandown International Motor Raceway, 14-16 May 2004 Results Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 3) Race 2 (16 laps) GT class 1. Paul Stokell (Lamborghini) 2. David Stevens (Porsche) 3. Nathan Pretty (Monaro) Trophy class ...

Round 3 of 8 -- Sandown International Motor Raceway, 14-16 May 2004
Results

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 3)
Race 2 (16 laps)
GT class
1. Paul Stokell (Lamborghini)
2. David Stevens (Porsche)
3. Nathan Pretty (Monaro)
Trophy class
1. James Koundouris (Ferrari 360)
2. Marc Cini (Porsche GT3)
3. Theo Koundouris (Porsche)

Race 3 (16 laps)
GT class
1. Nathan Pretty
2. Paul Stokell
3. David Stevens
4. Peter Brock (Monaro)
5. Allan Simonsen (Ferrari 550)
Trophy class
1. James Koundouris
2. Marc Cini
3. Paul Blackie (Porsche)
Lap record: Paul Stokell 1 min. 12.21 sec.

Championship standings:
GT class
251 Paul Stokell
214 Nathan Pretty
119 Allan Simonsen
100 Peter Brock
79 David Stevens.

Trophy class
162 John Teulan
156 Theo Koundouris
126 James Koundouris.

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 3)
Race 2 (26 laps)
1. Paul Stokell (Volkswagen Golf)
2. Justin Hemmes (Subaru Impreza)
3. Tim Leahey (Volkswagen Golf)
4. Peter Floyd (Holden GTS)
5. Garry Holt (Mitsubishi Evo 8)
6. John Falk (Ford TE50)
Lap record: Tim Leahey 1 min. 21.37 sec.

Championship standings:
193 Justin Hemmes
160 Paul stokell
155 Garry Holt
149 Peter Floyd
78 John Falk
49 Tim Leahey.

V8 BRutes Series (Rd 3)
Race 2 (12 laps)
1. Damien White (Holden SS)
2. Gary Baxter (Holden)
3. Benn Wilson (Holden)
4. David Griffin (Holden)
5. Charlie Kovacs (Holden)
6. Grant Denyer (Ford Falcon XR6)
Lap record: Damien White 1 min. 27.13 sec.

Race 3 (12 laps)
1. Damien White
2. Charlie Kovacs
3. Benn Wilson
4. Gary Baxter
5. Dave Griffin
6. Grant Denyer

Championship standings:
213 Damien White
170 Dave Griffin
165 Charlie Kovacs
157 Jack Elsegood
128 Benn Wilson
121 Chris Smerdon.

Australian Production Car Championship (Rd 3)
Race 1 (8 laps)
1. Scott Loadsman (Holden SS) 1 min. 26.85 sec.
2. Ian Luff (Honda Integra)
3. Steve Grocl (Volkswagen Beetle)
4. Chris Alajajian (Subaru Liberty)
5. Leanne Ferrier (Toyota Corolla)
6. Adam Beechey (Honda Integra)
Class A: Scott Loadsman
Class B: Ian Luff
Class C: Leanne Ferrier
Class D: Martin Doxey (Holden Astra)

Race 2 (12 laps)
1. Chris Alajajian
2. Scott Loadsman
3. Ian Luff
4. Leanne Ferrier
5. Steve Grocl
6. Adam Beechey
Class A: Chris Alajajian
Class B: Ian Luff
Class C: Leanne Ferrier
Class D: David Russell (Proton Satria
Lap record: Chris Alajajian 1 min. 25.93 sec.

Championship standings:
Outright
148 Chris Alajajian
141 Scott Loadsman, 114 Ian Luff
109 Leanne Ferrier
96 David Ratcliff
65 Colin Osborne.

Class A 171 Chris Alajajian.
Class B 176 Ian Luff.
Class C 150 Lynne Champion.
Class D 114 Lauren Gray.

-procar.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars
Drivers Nathan Pretty , Tim Leahey , Allan Simonsen , Peter Brock , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , James Koundouris , John Teulan , John Falk , Paul Stokell , Theo Koundouris , Scott Loadsman , Ian Luff , Charlie Kovacs , Colin Osborne , Garry Holt , David Ratcliff , Dave Griffin , Jack Elsegood , Chris Alajajian , Damien White , Marc Cini , Lauren Gray , David Russell
Tags AUSUTE