UTE: Mallala Friday practice notes

ADELAIDE - Lamborghini ace Paul Stokell is on course to confirm his new Australian Nations Cup Championship after dominating the first official practice sessions for the final round at Mallala Motorsport Park today. Stokell, whose second...

ADELAIDE - Lamborghini ace Paul Stokell is on course to confirm his new Australian Nations Cup Championship after dominating the first official practice sessions for the final round at Mallala Motorsport Park today.

Stokell, whose second straight title was settled off-track with the decision of Holden Monaro driver Nathan Pretty to not enter the event, blasted around the rural 2.6 kilometre circuit in one minute 8.82 seconds, comfortably ahead of his rivals in the series for GT sports cars.

James Brock was second-fastest in a 7.0 litre Holden Monaro, more than 1.3 seconds behind Stokell and 0.5 sec. ahead of a second Team Lamborghini Australia car driven by Peter Hackett.

After qualifying for starting grid positions tomorrow, the Nations Cup cars will contest three 14-lap sprints on Sunday in a 15-race PROCAR Champ Series event presented by Coopers Pale Ale.

While Stokell's championship is secure and it remains only for him to take hold of the trophy, Justin Hemmes made a nervous start in his quest to clinch the Australian GT Performance (GTP) Championship.

Hemmes, leader in the points standings, could manage only 16th place in a Subaru Impreza in his first drive at Mallala. However, his team said they expected him to move up the order in qualifying tomorrow.

Garry Holt, in a Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8, set the fastest practice time of 1 minute 15.65 seconds, ahead of Volkswagen factory driver Tim Leahey and Steve Knight (Mitsubishi Lancer), the first of six South Australians in the field.

Team Brock Holden driver Damien White was almost half a second ahead of the field in practice for the V8 BRutes Series, with local drivers Charlie Kovacs and Gary Baxter in the minor places.

In addition to the Nations Cup, GTP and V8 BRutes, tomorrow's program will include practice and qualifying for the Australian Production Car Championship, Australian Formula 3 Championship and a race for Formula Vees.

<pre> RESULTS (Round 7, Practice)

Australian Nations Cup Championship 1. Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo 1:08.82 2. James Brock (Vic.) Holden Monaro 1:10.14 3. Peter Hackett (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo 1:10.64 4. Allan Simonsen (Den.) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:11.06 5. David Stevens (NSW) Porsche GT2 1:12.22 6. Ian Palmer (Qld) Brabham Honda NSX Turbo 1:13.54

Australian GT Performance Championship 1. Garry Holt (NSW) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 1:15.65 2. Tim Leahey (NSW) Volkswagen Golf R32 1:15.80 3. Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 1:16.01 4. John Falk (Vic.) Ford Falcon GT 1:16.03 5. Gary Young (Vic.) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 8 1:16.15 6. Ross Almond (SA) Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 8 1:16.28

V8 BRutes Series 1. Damien White (NSW) Holden SS 1:22.39 2. Charlie Kovacs (SA) Holden 1:22.81 3. Gary Baxter (SA) Holden 1:22.87 4. Jack Elsegood(NSW) Ford Falcon XR8 1:23.09 5. Luke May (NSW) Ford 1:23.20 6. Adam Bressington (NSW) Ford 1:23.49

-procar.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars
Drivers Steve Knight , Nathan Pretty , Tim Leahey , Allan Simonsen , John Falk , Paul Stokell , Peter Hackett , Ian Palmer , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Garry Holt , Gary Young , Jack Elsegood , Damien White
Tags AUSUTE