UTE: Adelaide round one results

Adelaide round one results Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 1, race 1, 12 laps) GT class (outright) 1. Paul Stokell (Lamborghini) 2. Allan Simonsen (Ferrari) 3. Nathan Pretty (Monaro) Trophy class 1. James Koundouris (Ferrari) 2.

Adelaide round one results

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 1, race 1, 12 laps)

GT class (outright)
1. Paul Stokell (Lamborghini)
2. Allan Simonsen (Ferrari)
3. Nathan Pretty (Monaro)
Trophy class
1. James Koundouris (Ferrari)
2. Theo Koundouris (Porsche)
3. John Teulan (Ferrari)
Pole -- Stokell 1:22.77
Lap record -- Simonsen 1:23.22

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Rd 1, race 2, 20 laps)

GT class (outright)
1. Paul Stokell (Lamborghini)
2. Allan Simonsen (Ferrari)
3. Nathan Pretty (Monaro)
Trophy class
1. John Teulan (Ferrari)
2. Theo Koundouris (Porsche)
3. Paul Blackie (Porsche)

Championship -- GT/outright, 63 points Paul Stokell, 48 Allan Simonsen, 40 Nathan Pretty; Trophy, 50 John Teulan, 48 Theo Koundouris, 38 Paul Blackie.

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 1, race 1, 9 laps)
1. Mark King (Mitsubishi)
2. Justin Hemmes (Subaru)
3. Wayne Boatwright (Subaru)

Championship -- 30 Mark King, 24 Justin Hemmes, 20 Wayne Boatwright.

V8 BRutes Series (Rd 1, race 2, 7 laps)
1. Glen Barnes (holden SS)
2. Kim Jane (Holden)
3. Gary Baxter (Holden)

Championship -- 46 Glen Barnes, 44 Gary Baxter, 43 Dave Griffin.

Australian Production Car Championship (Rd 1, race 2, 7 laps)
Outright
1. Chris Alajajian (Subaru)
2. David Russell (Proton)
3. Allan Shephard (Honda)
Class A -- Chris Alajajian
Class B -- Allan Shephard
Class C -- Lynne Champion (Ford)
Class D - David Russell

Championship -- Outright, 50 Scott Loadsman, 46 Chris Alajajian, 44 David Russell; Class A 57 Scott Loadsman; Class B 50 Ian Luff; Class C 54 Lynne Champion; Class D 63 David Russell.

SUNDAY TIMETABLE: Nations Cup -- 10.50am Race 3 (10 laps). GTP -- 8.40am Race 2 (9 laps), 12.40pm Race 3 (9 laps). V8 BRutes -- 9.10am Race 3 (7 laps). Autograph session - 11.30pm Nations and V8 BRutes drivers (support paddock).

-procar-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars
Drivers Nathan Pretty , Allan Simonsen , James Koundouris , John Teulan , Paul Stokell , Theo Koundouris , Mark King , Wayne Boatwright , Scott Loadsman , Ian Luff , Dave Griffin , Chris Alajajian , Allan Shephard , David Russell
Tags AUSUTE