Phillip Island qualifying and results

-- Shell Australian Touring Car Championship -- -- Round 4, Phillip Island, Victoria -- -- Qualifying -- 1st 15 Craig Lowndes Mobil HRT Holden Commodore VS 2nd 1 Glenn Seton Ford Credit Ford Falcon EL 3rd 50 Mark Skaife Mobil HRT...

-- Shell Australian Touring Car Championship -- -- Round 4, Phillip Island, Victoria --

-- Qualifying -- 1st 15 Craig Lowndes Mobil HRT Holden Commodore VS 2nd 1 Glenn Seton Ford Credit Ford Falcon EL 3rd 50 Mark Skaife Mobil HRT Holden Commodore VS 4th 4 Jason Bright Pirtek Ford Falcon EL 5th 25 Tony Longhurst Castrol Ford Falcon EL 6th 8 Russell Ingall Castrol Holden Commodore VS 7th 10 Mark Larkham Mitre 10 Ford Falcon EL 8th 18 John Bowe Shell Helix Ford Falcon EL 9th 46 John Faulkner Betta Stores / Fisher & Paykel Holden Commodore VS 10th 11 Larry Perkins Castrol Holden Commodore VS 11th 17 Dick Johnson Shell Helix Ford Falcon EL 12th 35 Jason Bargwanna Valvoline Holden Commodore VS 13th 24 Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 14th 95 Steven Johnson Racing For Life Ford Falcon EL 15th 9 Alan Jones Komatsu Ford Falcon EL 16th 134 Garth Tander Valvoline Holden Commodore VS 17th 38 Mark Poole Gawler Holden Commodore VS 18th 32 Tomas Mezera Densitron Holden Commodore VS 19th 75 Anthony Tratt Toll Express Ford Falcon EL 20th 2 Steven Ellery Konica Young Lions Holden Commodore VS 21st 31 Darren Pate Wynns Holden Commodore VS 22nd 55 Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VS 23rd 7 Darren Hossack Wynns Holden Commodore VS 24th 74 Kevin Heffernan Price Attack / KFC Holden Commodore VS 25th 6 Steve Reed Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 26th 44 Mal Rose Fairfax Community Classifieds Holden Commodore VS 27th 43 Paul Weel Tradelink Ford Falcon EL 28th 22 Danny Osborne Colourscan Ford Falcon EL 29th 14 Mike Imrie Saabwreck Holden Commodore VS 30th 45 Wayne Russell Union Steel Holden Commodore VS 31st 16 Melinda Price Castrol Cougars Holden Commodore VS 32nd 54 Simon Emerzidis Simon's Earthworks Holden Commodore VS 33rd 48 D'arcy Russell Holden Commodore VS 34th 13 Ryan McLeod OAMPS Ford Falcon EL

-- Privateers Dash -- 1st Tomas Mezera Densitron Holden Commodore VS 2nd Ryan McLeod Oamps Ford Falcon EL 3rd Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VS 4th Steve Reed Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 5th Anthony Tratt Toll Express Ford Falcon EL 6th Danny Osborne Colourscan Ford Falcon EL 7th Mike Imrie Saabwreck Holden Commodore VS 8th Mal Rose Fairfax Community Newspapers Holden Commodore VS 9th Wayne Russell Union Steel Holden Commodore VS 10th D'arcy Russell Holden Commodore VS 11th Simon Emerzidis Simon's Earthworks Holden Commodore VS

-- RESULTS --

-- Race 1 -- 1st Mark Skaife Mobil HRT Holden Commodore VS 2nd Craig Lowndes Mobil HRT Holden Commodore VS 3rd Russell Ingall Castrol Holden Commodore VS 4th Glenn Seton Ford Credit Racing Ford Falcon EL 5th Jason Bright Pirtek Ford Falcon EL 6th John Bowe Shell Helix Ford Falcon EL 7th Larry Perkins Castrol Holden Commodore VS 8th Jason Bargwanna Valvoline Holden Commodore VS 9th Tony Longhurst Castrol Ford Falcon EL 10th John Faulkner Betta Stores / Fisher & Paykel Holden Commodore VS 11th Steven Johnson Racing For Life Ford Falcon EL 12th Mark Larkham Mitre 10 Ford Falcon EL 13th Alan Jones Komatsu Ford Falcon EL 14th Paul Romano Holden Commodore VS (first Level 2) 15th Mark Poole Gawler Holden Commodore VS 16th Mezera (Top Privateer) 17th Darren Pate Wynns Holden Commodore VS 18th Tratt 19th Darren Hossack Wynns Holden Commodore VS 20th Garth Tander Valvoline Holden Commodore VS 21st McLeod 22nd Rose 23rd Reed 24th Nash 25th D'arcy Russell 26th Melinda Price Castrol Cougars Holden Commodore VS 27th Imrie 28th Paul Weel Castrol / Tradelink Ford Falcon EL 29th Steven Ellery Konica Young Lions Holden Commodore VS 30th Osborne

-- Race 2 -- 1st Lowndes 2nd Skaife 3rd Ingall 4th Seton 5th Bowe 6th Bright 7th Longhurst 8th Bargwanna 9th Perkins 10th Faulkner 11th Larkham 12th Romano (first Level 2) 13th Jones 14th Dick Johnson Shell Helix Ford Falcon EL 15th Tander 16th Ellery 17th Mezera (Top Privateer) 18th Reed 19th Hossack 20th Weel 21st Rose 22nd Price 23rd Kevin Heffernan Price Attack / KFC Holden Commodore VS 24th Emerzidis 25th D'arcy Russell 26th Imrie 27th Wayne Russell 28th Steven Johnson 29th Pate

-- Race 3 -- 1st Ingall 2nd Lowndes 3rd Bowe 4th Perkins 5th Longhurst 6th Jones 7th Bright 8th Seton 9th Steven Johnson 10th Faulkner 11th Bargwanna 12th Tander 13th Dick Johnson 14th Hossack (First Level 2) 15th Romano 16th Larkham 17th Mezera (Top Privateer) 18th Weel 19th Nash 20th McLeod 21st Skaife 22nd Heffernan 23rd Rose 24th Price 25th Poole 26th Reed 27th D'arcy Russell 28th Emerzidis 29th Wayne Russell 30th Ellery 31st Imrie

-- Points -- Lowndes 112, Ingall 108, Bowe 92, Seton 88, Bright 84, Perkins 80, Longhurst 78, Skaife 76, Bargwanna 66, Faulkner 60, Jones 56, Larkham 42, Steven Johnson 40, Romano 38, Tander 27, Dick Johnson 26, Mezera 20, Hossack 16, Poole 10, Ellery 8, Pate 6, Weel 5, Reed & Tratt 4, Nash 2 & McLeod 1

-- Privateers -- Mezera 120, Rose 92, Reed & Weel 90, Price 80, D'Arcy Russell 72, McLeod 66, Nash 62, Imrie 60, Heffernan 58, Emerzidis 46, Wayne Russell 38, Tratt 36, Osborne 18

-- Standings -- Lowndes 434, Ingall 394, Perkins 350, Skaife 312, Bowe 308, Seton 272, Dick Johnson 264, Bright 262, Longhurst 240, Bargwanna 224, Steven Richards 188, Larkham 164, Romano 148, Faulkner 122, Jones 105, Terry Finnigna 99, Ellery 88, Hossack 84, Trevor Ashby & Greg Crick 58, Poole 48, Mezera 44, Steven Johnson 40, Reed 33, Pate 32, Chris Smerdon 28, Tander 27, Peter Doulman 26, John Briggs 24, Ray Hislop & Rose 20, Weel 16, Kerryn Brewer 14, Osborne 12, McLeod 10, Heffernan & Price 8, Mork & Tratt 4, Nash 2

-- Privateers -- Ashby/Reed 412, Smerdon/Mezera 306, Brewer/Price 302, Weel 278, Rose 270, McLeod/Conway 162, Crick 160, D'arcy Russell 152, Nash 146, Briggs & Osborne 128, Heffernan 124, Doulman/Cotter 102, Hislop 96, Willmington/Emerzidis 66, Imrie 60, Mork 52, Wayne Russell 38, Tratt 36

-- Teams -- Holden Racing Team 440, Perkins Engineering 414, Dick Johnson Racing 388, Stone Brothers Racing 316, Garry Rogers Motorsport 306, Glenn Seton Racing 272, Tony Longhurst Racing 240, Gibson Motor Sport 154, Romano Racing 148, John Faulkner Racing 122, Sony Autosound 99, Lansvale Smash Repairs 91, Chris Smerdon 72, Greg Crick 58, James Rosenberg 48, M3 Motorsport 26, John Briggs 24, Castrol Cougars 22, Mal Rose & Ray Hislop 20, Kes Weel 16, Danny Osborne 12, Cadillac Productions 10, Price Attack 8, Richard Mork & Toll Express 4, Rod Nash Racing 2

yours Mark Alan Jones Australian Motorsport Internet Bulletin www.ecn.net.au/~amib/home.htm

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series V8 SUPERCARS
Drivers Steven Johnson , John Faulkner , Alan Jones , Garth Tander , Jason Bright , Steven Ellery , Russell Ingall , Mark Skaife , Paul Weel , Mark Larkham , Craig Lowndes , Jason Bargwanna , John Bowe , Glenn Seton , Anthony Tratt , Darren Hossack , Garry Rogers , Tony Longhurst , Larry Perkins , Greg Crick , Melinda Price , Wayne Russell , Peter Doulman , Mal Rose , Dick Johnson , Ryan McLeod , Rod Nash , Ray Hislop , Steven Richards , Mark Poole , Phillip Island
Teams Rod Nash Racing , Holden Racing Team , Garry Rogers Motorsport