Lakeside Preview

CENTURY BATTERIES AUSTRALIAN GT PRODUCTION CAR CHAMPIONSHIP LAKESIDE PREVIEW 22nd JUNE 1998 BOWE BACK ON "HOME" SOIL FOR FERRARI John Bowe returns to the Ferrari F355 Challenge for Round Five of the Century Batteries Australian GT Production...

CENTURY BATTERIES AUSTRALIAN GT PRODUCTION CAR CHAMPIONSHIP

LAKESIDE PREVIEW 22nd JUNE 1998

BOWE BACK ON "HOME" SOIL FOR FERRARI

John Bowe returns to the Ferrari F355 Challenge for Round Five of the Century Batteries Australian GT Production Car Championship at Lakeside next weekend, ready to put the prancing horse marque back in victory lane.

Without a win so far in 1998, the Ferrari squad is working towards beating the dominant Dodge Viper GTS Coupe of Garry Waldon and the Porsche 911 RSCS pair of Domenic Beninca and Peter Fitzgerald.

"I am really looking forward to getting back aboard the car," said Bowe.

"I really missed the competition of the last couple of races and can't wait to get out and mix it up with the boys running at the front.

"Neil (Crompton) went really well in the car at Eastern Creek and the Ferrari is traditionally fast at Lakeside, so I am pretty confident of a strong result.

"Garry Waldon will probably be the man to catch again this weekend because Lakeside is a very fast circuit which is pretty easy on brakes.

"But you never know what will happen in this series. Domenic Beninca getting up for a win at Eastern Creek was a bit of a surprise so you have to be ready for anything."

Terry Bosnjak returns aboard the Mazda RX7 SP, hopeful that he has eliminated the engine problems which plagued him on his return to the Championship at Eastern Creek.

Another team facing a tough job between races has been the Porsche 911 RSCS outfit of Rodney Forbes whose car was damaged in a race start crash in Porsche Cup at Eastern Creek.

Nissan's representation in Class A also will be bolstered by the return of Marcus Marshall (Nissan 300ZX) and Brad Glasson (Nissan Pulsar GTi-R Turbo).

With an over-subscribed entry of 36 cars fighting it out for 29 places on the grid, qualifying throughout the classes also will be fiercely competitive.

The Class B ranks should again feature a battle between the Subaru Impreza WRXs of Dean Canto, Chris Kousparis and Peter Boylan, while series leader Murray Carter (Nissan 200SX) and John Trimbole (Mitsubishi Lancer RS Turbo Evo III) will also be out for success.

Iron man Guy Andrews will make his GTP debut aboard the Ford Falcon XR8 Media car on home soil at Lakeside. Andrews has been a regular competitor in Commodore Cup throughout 1998 but will switch marques for his opening race in Class C of GTP.

"I am really looking forward to the opportunity of getting some testing laps in next week to get accustomed to the car," Andrews said.

"The GTP Falcon should handle a bit better than the Commodore Cup cars, but they are a little heavier so it certainly will be interesting. The Camry has been pretty fast recently but I am out to do the best I can to try to win the class."

Recent race winners David Ratcliff (Toyota Camry CSi) and Mark Cohen (Holden Commodore VS SS) are again expected to fight it out for Class C honours.

Osborne Motorsport continue to face a race against time to repair Ric Shaw's Toyota MR2 Bathurst after his heavy practice crash in Class D at Eastern Creek. Shaw will be keen to get back on track to defend his points lead over Phil Kirkham (Mazda 626).

Dual Eastern Creek race winner Michael Simpson will be out to repeat the dose aboard his BMW 323i on home soil at Lakeside.

Fellow Queenslander and Female racer Carol Jackson also returns to the Championship aboard her Honda Civic VTi-R.

Nigel Stones' will be gunning to continue his Class E winning run aboard his Suzuki Swift GTi but fellow Suzuki runners Aaron McGill and the improving Danny Brian will out to keep Stones' points gap in check.

FURTHER NEWS: www.gtprod.com.au

ENTRIES CLASS A 1 Peter Fitzgerald Porsche 911 RSCS 3 Alfredo Costanzo Maserati Ghibli Twin Turbo 5 Garry Waldon Dodge Viper GTS 12 Terry Bosnjak Mazda RX7 SP Twin Turbo 24 Marcus Marshall Nissan 300ZX Twin Turbo 26 Ross Almond Mitsubishi Lancer RS Turbo Evo V 27 John Bowe Ferrari F355 Challenge 30 Chris Smith Ferrari F355 Challenge 52 Domenic Beninca Porsche 911 RSCS 64 Bob Thorn Toyota Supra RZ Twin Turbo 85 Rodney Forbes Porsche 911 RSCS 97 Brad Glasson Nissan Pulsar GTi-R Turbo

CLASS B 2 John Cowley HSV GTS-R 215i 6 Chris Kousparis Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo 7 Peter Boylan Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo 18 Murray Carter Nissan 200SX Turbo 44 Dean Canto Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo 47 John Trimbole Mitsubishi Lancer RS Turbo Evo III

CLASS C 20 Robert Chadwick Mitsubishi Magna TE Sports V6 21 Jim Myhill Mitsubishi Magna TE Sports V6 28 Guy Andrews Ford Falcon EL XR8 55 Mark Cohen Holden Commodore VS SS V8 88 David Ratcliff Toyota Camry CSi V6

CLASS D 4 Clayton Haynes Toyota MR2 GT 10 Carol Jackson Honda Civic VTi-R 13 Colin Osborne Toyota MR2 Bathurst 15 Luke Searle BMW 323i 32 Michael Simpson BMW 323i 33 Allan Letcher Honda Civic VTi-R 35 Ric Shaw Toyota MR2 Bathurst 71 Phil Kirkham Mazda 626

CLASS E 42 Nigel Stones Suzuki Swift GTi 75 Aaron McGill Suzuki Swift GTi 78 Darren Best Hyundai Excel Sprint Twin Cam 98 Danny Brian Suzuki Swift GTi

POINTS OUTRIGHT Garry Waldon 96 Domenic Beninca 95 Peter Fitzgerald 88 John Bowe 44 Ross Almond 33 Rodney Forbes 32 Neil Crompton 29 Alfredo Costanzo 28 Paul Stokell 22 Murray Carter 12 Peter McKay 10 Dean Canto 9 John Bourke 8 Chris Smith 6 Bob Thorn 5 John Trimbole 5 Craig Dean 4 Chris Kousparis 4 Peter Boylan 4 John Cowley 1 Marcus Marshall 1

CLASS A Garry Waldon 94 Domenic Beninca 93 Peter Fitzgerald 87 John Bowe 42 Ross Almond 33 Rodney Forbes 32 Alfredo Costanzo 31 Neil Crompton 30 Paul Stokell 22 Craig Dean 13 Peter McKay 10 Bob Thorn 9 John Bourke 8 Chris Smith 6 Marcus Marshall 1

CLASS B Murray Carter 97 Dean Canto 71 Chris Kousparis 69 Peter Boylan 55 John Trimbole 36 John Cowley 34 Richard Davis 24 Trevor Haines 8

CLASS C David Ratcliff 91 Mark Cohen 80 Robert Chadwick 60 Steve Knight 40 John Wright 22 Jim Myhill 16 Paula Elstrek 16 Paul Gover 15 Joshua Dowling 12

CLASS D Ric Shaw 90 Phil Kirkham 76 Colin Osborne 66 Luke Searle 66 Michael Simpson 58 Carol Jackson 21 Allan Letcher 19 Clayton Haynes 14 Peter Phelan 12

CLASS E Nigel Stones 114 Aaron McGill 79 Danny Brian 68 Kosi Kalaitzidis 65 Jim Myhill 22 Clayton Haynes 18 Darren Best 14

LAST TIME - ROUND ONE, MAY 4, 1997 RACE ONE 20 LAPS 1. Peter Fitzgerald, Porsche 911 RSCS (A) 22:06.15 2. Domenic Beninca, Porsche 911 RSCS (A) 22:46.87 3. Max Dunn, Porsche 911 RSCS (A) 22:47.18 4. Wayne Park, HSV GTSR (B) 22:49.47 5. Gary Waldon, Ferrari F355 Challenge(A) 23:07.54 6. Andrej Pavicevic, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B) 23:13.76 7. Beric Lynton, BMW 323i (D) 19 laps 8. Peter Boylan, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B) 19 laps 9. Alfie Costanzo, Maserati Ghibli (A) 19 laps 10. Chris Kousparis, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B) 19 laps

RACE TWO                                                20 LAPS
1.      Peter Fitzgerald, Porsche 911 RSCS (A)          19:20.61
2.      Gary Waldon, Ferrari F355 Challenge(A)          19:29.72
3.      Domenic Beninca, Porsche 911 RSCS (A)           19:30.36
4.      Max Dunn, Porsche 911 RSCS (A)                  19:57.04
5.      Andrej Pavicevic, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B)  19 laps
6.      Chris Kousparis, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B)   19 laps
7.      Murray Carter, Nissan 200SX (B)                 19 laps
8.      Peter Boylan, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B)      19 laps
9.      Beric Lynton, BMW323i (D)                       19 laps
10.     Guy Gibbons, Subaru Impreza WRX Turbo (B)       19 laps

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series V8SUPERCARS