AUSF3: UTE: Winton: Saturday results

Following are qualifying results from Round 4 and F3 race results of the PROCAR Champ Series at Winton Motor Raceway, Victoria. Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 4) Group One: 1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 1 min. 35.88 sec. 2...

Following are qualifying results from Round 4 and F3 race results of the PROCAR Champ Series at Winton Motor Raceway, Victoria.

Australian Nations Cup Championship (Round 4)

Group One:
1 Geoff Morgan (NSW) Chrysler Viper 1 min. 35.88 sec.
2 Jim Richards (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup 1:36.60
3 Paul Stokell (Vic.) Lamborghini Diablo GTR 1:36.77
4 John Bowe (Vic.) Ferrari 360 GT 1:37.98
5 Kevin Bell (NZ) Porsche GT3 Cup 1:38.07
6 Peter Fitzgerald (Vic.) Porsche GT3 Cup 1:1:38.29

Group Two:
1 Steve Beards (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:39.13
2 Sam Newman (Vic.) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:39.33
3 John Teulan (Qld) Ferrari 360 Challenge 1:41.28

Australian GT Performance Championship (Rd 4)

1 Peter Floyd (Vic.) Commodore GTS 1:36.92
2 Brett Peters (Qld) Subaru STi 1:37.54
3 Graham Alexander (Vic.) Mitsubishi Evo V 1:38.56
4 Steve Knight (SA) Mitsubishi Evo VI 1:39.23
5 Bob Hughes (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VI 1:39.27
6 Geoff Full (NSW) Mitsubishi Evo VII 1:39.29

V8 BRute Series (Rd 4)

1 Warren Luff (NSW) Falcon 1:41.81
2 Allan Grice (Qld) Falcon 1:41.83
3 Gary MacDonald (NSW) Commodore 1:42.05
4 James Brock (Vic.) Commodore 1:42.21
5 Damien White (NSW) Falcon 1:42.54
6 Grant Denyer (Vic.) Falcon 1:42.56
Starting order ballot for pole position: Charlie Kovacs (SA) Commodore

Australian GT Production Car Championship (Rd 4)

1 Colin Osborne (NSW) Toyota Celica 1:41.26
2 Scott Loadsman (NSW) Commodore SS 1:41.265
3 John McIlroy (Vic.) Falcon XR8 1:41.55
4 Steve Grocl (Vic.) VW Beetle 1:42.00
5 David Russell (NSW) Proton Satria GTi 1:42.61
6 Steve Cramp (SA) BMW 323i 1:42.62

V8 Touring class: Scott Loadsman
Sports Touring: Colin Osborne
4-Cylinder Touring: David Russell

Australian Formula 3 Championship (Rd 4)

Race 1
1 Will Power (Qld) Dallara Toyota 1:28.16
2 James Manderson (Vic.) Dallara Holden 1:30.38
3 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat 1:31.41
4 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden 1:32.15
5 Paul Stephenson (Vic.) Dallara Toyota 1:33.69
6 Matt Fitzgerald (NZ) Dallara Toyota 1:35.40

Race 2
1 Will Power (Qld) Dallara 1:18.43
2 James Manderson (Vic.) Dallara 1:18.53
3 Michael Caruso (NSW) Dallara Fiat 1:18.67
4 Darren Palmer (Qld) Dallara Holden 1:18.83
5 Justin Watt (NSW) Dallara Alfa Romeo 1:20.17
6 Paul Stephenson (Vic.) Dallara Toyota 1:20.65

-procar.au-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series Supercars , F3
Drivers Steve Knight , Jim Richards , John Bowe , Grant Denyer , Peter Floyd , Geoff Morgan , Will Power , Peter Fitzgerald , John Teulan , Paul Stokell , Geoff Full , Steve Cramp , John McIlroy , Graham Alexander , Bob Hughes , Scott Loadsman , Charlie Kovacs , James Brock , Colin Osborne , Michael Caruso , Brett Peters , Warren Luff , Kevin Bell , Damien White , David Russell
Tags AUSUTE