WS: Pikes Peak race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3) 1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 24.836 2. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 3-4, 2003 - Fountain, Colorado - Pikes Peak International Raceway - "Rocky Mountain Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held July 3)
1. Jay Drake, 67, Kunz - 24.836
2. J.J. Yeley, 20, Stewart - 24.906
3. Tracy Hines, 69, Dynamics - 25.108
4. Dave Steele, 19, Gratton - 25.120
5. Michael Lewis, 11, Walker - 25.295
6. A.J. Fike, 32, RFMS - 25.345
7. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 25.411
8. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 25.418
9. Levi Jones, 39, Walker - 25.484
10. Robby Flock, 26, BWB - 25.606
11. Jason McCord, 4, Contos - 25.636
12. P.J. Jones, 40, Western Speed - 25.696
13. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox - 25.760
14. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 25.821
15. Jimmy Waters, 24, Scott - 25.873
16. Jeff Gardner, 51x, Gardner - 25.882
17. Todd Ellison, 3R, Finkenbinder - 26.054
18. Chet Fillip, 15, Davis/Bowman - 26.068
19. Josh Starks, 3x, Starks - 26.204
20. Tony Hunt, 14, Pierson - 26.347
21. John Scott, 83, Scott - 26.381
22. Michael Newman, 9, Newman - 26.385
23. Greg Taylor, 47, Taylor - 26.487
24. Scott Hansen, 3, Finkenbinder - 26.505
25. Brian Tyler, 6, K & D - 26.579
26. Boston Reid, 2B, Davis - 26.579
27. Tyler Walker, 26x, Campbell/Wright - 26.637
28. Brian McClish,. 04, McClish - 26.677
29. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg - 26.943
30. Marvin Mitchell, 68, Mitchell - 33.090
31. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK-NT
32. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (15 laps - Held July 3) 1. Tyler
2. Reid
3. Butze
4. Kaeding
5. McClish
6. Walker
7. Hogg
8. Mitchell. 4:22.27 FEATURE: (30 laps - Held July 4) 1. Tracy Hines
2. Jay Drake
3. Dave Steele
4. A.J. Fike
5. Eric Gordon
6. Michael Lewis
7. Marc Jessup
8. Eric Butze
9. Chet Fillip
10. Jimmy Waters
11. Todd Ellison
12. Brian Tyler
13. Michael Newman
14. Jason McCord
15. Bud Kaeding
16. John Scott
17. Scott Hansen
18. Shauna Hogg
19. Chuck Maddox
20. Boston Reid
21. Cory Kruseman
22. J.J. Yeley
23. Jeff Gardner
24. Brian McClish
25. Johnny Rodriguez (#26x)
26. P.J. Jones
27. Robby Flock
28. Greg Taylor
29. Tony Hunt
30. Levi Jones
31. John Starks
32. Marvin Mitchell. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 - 12 Yeley, Laps 13 - 21 Hines, Laps 22 - 28 Drake, Laps 29 - 30 Hines.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 912
2-Hines - 819
3-Drake - 756
4-Kaeding - 719
5-Reid - 682
6-Kruseman - 528
7-L.Jones - 521
8-Tyler - 456
9-Matt Westfall - 421
10-Dave Darland - 411.

NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Lewis - 267
2-Waters - 235
3-McClish - 219
4-Hogg - 211
5-Gardner - 200
6-Hunt - 199
7-Rick Hendrix - 156
8-Jason McCord - 155
9-Hansen - 154
10-Newman - 150.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 11 - Toledo (OH) Speedway

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE: July 18 - Boise, ID - Meridian Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , P.J. Jones , Cory Kruseman , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Chet Fillip , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Tyler Walker , Jason McCord , John Starks , Boston Reid , Marc Jessup , John Scott , Robby Flock , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Scott Hansen