WS: Irwindale results, final standings

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2006 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 75, Swanson - 16.639 2. Greg Anderson, 2x, Anderson - 16.691 3. Bradley Galedrige, 21, Hamilton - ...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2006 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Kody Swanson, 75, Swanson - 16.639
2. Greg Anderson, 2x, Anderson - 16.691
3. Bradley Galedrige, 21, Hamilton - 16.721
4. Jessica Helberg, 4x, Helberg - 16.752
5. Tracy Hines, 27, Morales - 16.755
6. Tony Hunt, 4, Kaiser - 16.825
7. Mike Murgoitio, 20, Hamilton - 16.893
8. Casey Mears, 3F, Finkenbinder - 16.958
9. Nick Green, 114, Green - 16.977
10. Jim Waters, 24, Waters - 17.065
11. Jason Meyers, 14x, Elite Racing - 17.108
12. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix - 17.128
13. Billy Wease, 40, Western Speed - 17.149
14. Matt DeMartini, 6, Carr - 17.269
15. Tim Barber, 14, Pierson - 17.329
16. Bryan Warf, 91, Warf - 17.334
17. Michael Trimble, 15, CTR - 17.343
18. Brian McClish, 04, McClish - 17.382
19. Nick Rescino Jr., 11x, Rescino - 17.384
20. Jeff Gardner, 51, Gardner - 17.465
21. Evan Funk, 8, Funk - 17.468
22. Destiney Hays, 28, Hays - 17.485
23. Robert Beck, 03, Beck - 17.516
24. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 17.520
25. Joe Helberg, 7x, Helberg - 17.566
26. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg - 17.570
27. Chris Petersen, 18, Petersen - 17.639
28. Justin Mack, 17x, Mack - 17.754
29. Anthone Simone, 10, Simone - 17.826
30. Jim Kaiser, 94, Kaiser - 17.853
31. Randy DuBois, 79, DuBois - 17.892
32. Brian Geiszler, 2, Caves/Geiszler - 17.922
33. Eric Humphries, 15x, Harvest Supply - 17.944
34. Monte Zema Jr., 25, Team Zema - 18.279
35. Toni Lutar, 4L, Beck - 18.376
36. Marvin Mitchell, 68, Mitchell - 20.629
37. Jake Mann, 51x, Waller-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. Barber
2. Rescino
3. Trimble
4. McClish
5. Beck
6. Gardner
7. Hays
8. Hogg
9. Ford
10. Warf
11. Kaiser
12. Joe Helberg
13. Mack
14. Humphries
15. Simone
16. DuBois
17. Zema
18. Lutar
19. Mitchell
20. Geiszler
21. Petersen
22. Funk. 8:47.62

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Tony Hunt
2. Mike Murgoitio
3. Tracy Hines
4. Bradley Galedrige
5. Jessica Helberg
6. Greg Anderson
7. Rick Hendrix
8. Nick Green
9. Billy Wease
10. Jason Meyers
11. Tim Barber
12. Jim Waters
13. Nick Rescino Jr.
14. Matt DeMartini
15. Brian McClish
16. Casey Mears
17. Michael Trimble
18. Robert Beck
19. Jeff Gardner
20. Alan Kaiser
21. Shauna Hogg
22. Kody Swanson
23. Destiney Hays. NT

**Swanson flipped on lap 21 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Hunt.

<pre> FINAL WESTERN SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1 Hunt 902 2 Murgoitio 797 3 Swanson 723 4 Galedrige 692 5 Hogg 521 6 McClish 485 7 Green 464 8 Rescino 408 9 Barber 402 10 Kaiser 375

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Greg Anderson , Casey Mears , Tracy Hines , Tim Barber , Jason Meyers , Toni Lutar , Nick Green , Billy Wease , Josh Ford , Mike Murgoitio , Kody Swanson , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix