WS: Irwindale III: Race results

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: November 28, 2002 Irwindale, California Irwindale Speedway 62nd Lucas Oil "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-16.860 2. Tony Stewart, 20, Trigueiro-16.871 3. Todd...

USAC WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS:
November 28, 2002
Irwindale, California
Irwindale Speedway
62nd Lucas Oil "Turkey Night Grand Prix" Program

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Rick Hendrix, 97, Hendrix-16.860
2. Tony Stewart, 20, Trigueiro-16.871
3. Todd Ellison, 11, Hamilton/Aaby-16.947
4. Jason Leffler, 3, Finkenbinder-17.048
5. Scott Hansen, 33, Hansen-17.070
6. Bobby McMahan, 26, Espindola-17.127
7. Levi Jones, 39, Walker-17.158
8. Tony Hunt, 1, Pierson-17.168
9. Eric Butze, 09, Butze-17.175
10. Jason McCord, 14, Consani-17.180
11. Chuck Maddox, 23, Maddox-17.199
12. Chris Schmelzle, 95, Basher-17.202
13. Kasey Kahne, 67, Zarounian-17.203
14. Tracy Hines, 27, Morales-17.203
15. Mike Aaby Jr., 07, Aaby-17.219
16. Rick Brown, 98B, Marquardt-17.236
17. Lonnie Adamson, 3R, Finkenbinder-17.250
18. Daniel Hood, 77, Scott-17.264
19. John Ryals, 66, Ryals-17.264
20. Randy DuBois, 79, DuBois-17.287
21. Bud Kaeding, 4, Consani-17.289
22. Kevin Feeney, 98x, Hanks-17.294
23. Aaron Pierce, 81, Blake-17.295
24. Kenny Hamilton, 98, Tyler-17.318
25. Jeff Gardner, 51, Gardner-17.336
26. Mel Andrus, 0, Andrus-17.344
27. Shauna Hogg, 5, Hogg-17.353
28. Brian McClish, 04, McClish-17.355
29. Chad Nichols, 7, Scott-17.485
30. Mike Ford, 42, Robison-17.495
31. Brad Bumgarner, 88, Bumgarner-17.501
32. Amy Barnes, 12, Barnes-17.546
33. John Starks, 3x, Blue Dot-17.686
34. Robert Beck, 03, Beck-17.692
35. Randy Mello, 25, Mello-17.797
36. Don Powell, 2x, Sexton-17.814
37. Ryan Burdett, 36, Burdett-17.861
38. Tony Iacobitti, 37, Yak-17.883
39. Wally Pankratz, 31, Giardina-17.884
40. Bill Foland, 78, Foland-NT
41. Tim Barber, 10z, Zieske-NT
42. Kevin Kierce, 2, Swann-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1:
(12 laps)
1. Adamson
2. Kaeding
3. Ryals
4. Pierce
5. Gardner
6. Hogg
7. Starks
8. Bumgarner
9. Mello
10. Pankratz
11. Burdett
12. Nichols
13. Aaby. NT

QUALIFYING RACE #2:
(12 laps)
1. Hood
2. Brown
3. McClish
4. Hamilton
5. DuBois
6. Beck
7. Barnes
8. Ford
9. Iacobitti
10. Andrus
11. Powell
12. Feeney. 3:31.44

FEATURE:
(40 laps)
1. Tony Stewart
2. Eric Butze
3. Scott Hansen
4. Rick Hendrix
5. Kasey Kahne
6. Bobby McMahan
7. Jason McCord
8. Tracy Hines
9. Todd Ellison
10. Bud Kaeding
11. Tony Hunt
12. Brian McClish
13. Chris Schmelzle
14. Kenny Hamilton
15. Rick Brown
16. Shauna Hogg
17. Jeff Gardner
18. Lonnie Adamson
19. Aaron Pierce
20. Randy DuBois
21. Robert Beck
22. Chad Nichols (#77)
23. Jason Leffler
24. Levi Jones
25. Chuck Maddox
26. John Ryals. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 McMahan, Lap 2 Leffler, Laps 3-40 Stewart.



NEW WESTERN SPRINT CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hansen-689
2-Nichols-686
3-Hendrix-681
4-Ellison-649
5-Hunt-627
6-McClish-601
7-Tim Barber-478
8-Aaby-457
9-Hogg-363
10-Ford-361

NEXT WESTERN SPRINT CAR RACE:
November 30
Las Vegas, NV
Bullring at Las Vegas Motor Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jason Leffler , Kasey Kahne , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Eric Butze , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Tim Barber , Aaron Pierce , John Starks , Wally Pankratz , Tony Hunt , Rick Hendrix , Bobby McMahan , Brad Bumgarner , Scott Hansen