WM: Phoenix: Race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 19-20, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway -- 27th "Copper World Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: (Held March 19) 1. Dave Steele, 2, Nicholas - 26.049 2. J.J. Yeley, 91,...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 19-20, 2004 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Phoenix International Raceway -- 27th "Copper World Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS: (Held March 19)
1. Dave Steele, 2, Nicholas - 26.049
2. J.J. Yeley, 91, Lewis - 26.174
3. Bobby East, 9, Lewis - 26.391
4. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 26.687
5. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier - 26.698
6. Michael Lewis, 40, Western Speed - 26.702
7. Jay Drake, 29, Tomassi - 26.737
8. Richey Jacobs, 114, Jacobs - 26.739
9. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 26.819
10. Aaron Pollock, 64, Pollock - 26.821
11. Ryan Scott, 3, Real Race Cars - 26.826
12. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 26.869
13. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 26.913
14. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis - 26.921
15. A.J. Fike, 132, RFMS - 27.050
16. Bobby Santos III, 60, Western Speed - 27.110
17. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 27.141
18. Drew Fornoro, 16, Campanale - 27.281
19. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 27.424
20. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela - 27.476
21. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 27.484
22. Jim Anderson, 36, Anderson - 27.613
23. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 27.614
24. Davey Ray, 111, Wilke-Pak - 27.658
25. Doug Cross, 41, Griffith - 27.669
26. Danny Ebberts, 14, Schlachter/Ebberts - 27.678
27. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 27.951
28. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz - 28.202
29. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen - 28.254
30. Matt Streeter, 97, Streeter - 28.466
31. Stuart Birkinbine, 02, Birkinbine - 28.766
32. Desi Bray, 25x, Bray - 29.916
33. Jerry Coons Jr., 11D, DeBeaumont-NT
34. Dan Drinan, 333, Lewis-NT
35. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-NT
36. Murray Erickson, 18, Guardian-NT
37. #9x, Lewis-NT.

FEATURE: (25 laps-Held March 20)
1. J.J. Yeley
2. Dave Steele
3. Bobby East
4. Tracy Hines
5. Josh Wise
6. Richey Jacobs
7. Dave Darland
8. Ryan Scott
9. Davey Ray
10. Jay Drake
11. Cole Carter
12. Jerome Rodela
13. Brad Kuhn
14. Johnny Rodriguez
15. Stuart Birkinbine
16. Michael Lewis
17. Teddy Beach
18. A.J. Fike
19. Ron Gregory
20. Ryan Durst
21. Steve Paden
22. Jim Anderson
23. Bobby Santos III
24. Drew Fornoro
25. Aaron Pollock
26. Travis Roberts
27. Wally Pankratz
28. Murray Erickson
29. Doug Cross
30. Desi Bray
31. Aaron Fike
32. Travis Miniea
33. Matt Streeter. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS:
Laps 1 - 15 Yeley, Laps 16 - 23 Steele, Laps 24 - 25 Yeley.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 65
2-Steele - 63
3-East - 58
4-Wise - 48
5-Jacobs - 45
6-Darland - 42
7-Scott - 39
8-Ray - 36
9-Drake - 33
10-Carter - 31.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Yeley - 65
2-Steele - 63
3-East - 58
4-Wise - 48
5-Jacobs - 45
6-Darland - 42
7-Scott - 39
8-Ray - 36
9-Drake - 33
10-Carter - 31.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: March 27 -- Irwindale (Calif.) Speedway -- "Mopar Twin 25s at Irwindale"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Pollock , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Dan Drinan , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Murray Erickson , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Richey Jacobs , Wally Pankratz , Drew Fornoro , Doug Cross , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Ryan Durst , Jim Anderson , Matt Streeter , Jerry Coons Jr.