WM: Perris result 2009-02-28

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL & WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 28, 2009 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Sokola Shootout" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 18.240 2. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 18.299 3. Darren...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL & WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 28, 2009 -- Perris, California -- Perris Auto Speedway -- "Sokola Shootout"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 18.240
2. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 18.299
3. Darren Hagen, 3, RFMS - 18.317
4. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 18.319
5. Cole Whitt, 1, Kunz - 18.410
6. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 18.422
7. Bryan Clauson, 39, Tucker - 18.431
8. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum - 18.506
9. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 18.513
10. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 18.659
11. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 18.667
12. Brad Kuhn, 17B, RW - 18.671
13. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 18.688
14. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 18.724
15. Caleb Armstrong, 7C, C & A - 18.760
16. Kevin Swindell, 67, Kunz - 18.830
17. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, Rev 1 - 18.831
18. Josh Wise, 75, Pedregon - 18.837
19. Matt Rossi, 02, Rossi - 18.948
20. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 18.983
21. Shane Hmiel, 37, Felker - 18.987
22. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 19.018
23. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.059
24. Dustin Morgan, 93, Morgan - 19.158
25. Shane Golobic, 88w, Golobic - 19.271
26. Dennis Howell, 62, Howell - 19.332
27. Matt Mitchell, 37x, Mitchell - 19.355
28. Danny Sheridan, 51, Pecon - 19.407
29. Rick Hendrix, 12, Hendrix - 19.533
30. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela - 19.560
31. Joey Fabozzi, 84, Fabozzi - 19.582
32. Alex Schutte, 12k, Kruseman - 19.703
33. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen - 19.820
34. Randi Pankratz, 8x, Pankratz - 19.927
35. Chris Gansen, 04, Gansen - 20.150
36. Henry Clarke, 17k, Kruseman - 20.268
37. Jerrod Ponder, 8J, Bennigut - 20.348
38. Austin Smith, 33, Smith - 20.432
39. Buddy Lowther, 31, Lowther - 20.650
40. Matt Streeter, 14jr Streeter-NT
41. Ernie Bartley III, 74, Bartley-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Whitt
2. Hines
3. Loyet
4. Golobic
5. East
6. Hmiel
7. McQueen
8. Hendrix
9. Ponder
10. Ehrgott. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Pierovich
3. Jones
4. Howell
5. D.Armstrong
6. Rodela
7. Pankratz
8. Smith
9. Wise
10. Coons. 2:30.93

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Boat
2. Ford
3. Fabozzi
4. C.Armstrong
5. Mitchell
6. Rossi
7. Gansen
8. Clauson
9. Lowther
10. Hagen. 2:32.99

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Kuhn
3. Daum
4. Schutte
5. Hansen
6. Sheridan
7. Fike
8. Clarke. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Hansen
3. East
4. Ehrgott
5. Hmiel
6. D.Armstrong. 7. Sheridan
8. Fike
9. McQueen
10. Rossi
11. Clarke
12. Hendrix
13. Rodela
14. Pankratz
15. Hagen. 16. Coons
17. Wise
18. Gansen
19. Lowther
20. Smith. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Tracy Hines
3. Cole Whitt
4. Brad Sweet
5. Bryan Clauson
6. Garrett Hansen
7. Brad Kuhn
8. Levi Jones
9. Bobby East
10. Jerry Coons Jr.
11. Brad Loyet
12. Josh Ford
13. Chad Boat
14. Kevin Swindell
15. Zach Daum
16. Dakoda Armstrong
17. Caleb Armstrong
18. Shane Golobic
19. Joey Fabozzi
20. Ricky Ehrgott
21. Dennis Howell
22. Randy Pankratz
23. Scott Pierovich
24. Shane Hmiel
25. Alex Schutte
26. Shannon McQueen.

**Clauson flipped during the third heat.Smith flipped during the sem. Hmiel flipped during the feature. Ehrgott flipped during the feature

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-19 Clauson, Laps 20-28 Hines, Laps 29-30 Hagen.

NEW USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Sweet-175; 2-Hagen-167; 3-Boat-158; 4-Kuhn-156; 5-Coons-154; 6-Hines-143; 7-Clauson-142; 8-Hansen-142; 9-East-137; 10-Jones-129.

NEW USAC WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 1-Sweet=175; 2-Hagen=167; 3-Boat-156; 4-Kuhn-156; 5-Coons-154; 6-Hines-143; 7-Clauson-142; 8-Hansen-142; 9-East-137; 10-Jones-129.

NEXT USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: March 13 -- Wichita Falls, TX -- Red River Speedway -- "Lloyd Ruby Classic"

NEXT USAC WESTERN MIDGET RACE: March 2 -- Bakersfield (CA) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Shane Hmiel , Kevin Swindell , Brad Kuhn , Tracy Hines , Bobby East , A.J. Fike , Levi Jones , Lloyd Ruby , Josh Wise , Bryan Clauson , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Darren Hagen , Scott Pierovich , Randi Pankratz , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Zach Daum , Ricky Ehrgott , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Buddy Lowther , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Shane Golobic , Joey Fabozzi , Rick Hendrix , Shannon McQueen , Austin Smith , Garrett Hansen , Danny Sheridan , Matt Streeter , Jerry Coons Jr.