WM: Manzanita results 2008-02-16

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL & WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 16, 2007 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- Sands Chevrolet Presents "The Copper on Dirt" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.729 2. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz...

MOPAR USAC NATIONAL & WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: February 16, 2007 -- Phoenix, Arizona -- Manzanita Speedway -- Sands Chevrolet Presents "The Copper on Dirt"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 19.729
2. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 19.735
3. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galedrige - 19.809
4. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 19.869
5. Gary Taylor, 5x, Tel-Star - 19.872
6. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 19.972
7. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela - 19.976
8. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 19.979
9. Brad Kuhn, 19x, Sala - 20.040
10. Jerry Coons Jr., 11, Wilke-Pak - 20.055
11. Steve Sussex, 21az, Burkhart - 20.067
12. Johnny Rodriguez, 87, Mitchell - 20.077
13. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 20.085
14. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz - 20.128
15. Dustin Morgan, 93, Morgan - 20.148
16. Chris Windom, 17, Windom - 20.154
17. Jon Stanbrough, 05s, Loyet - 20.182
18. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 20.189
19. Jesse Hockett, 29L, Eastwood - 20.194
20. Hunter Scheurenberg, 1H, Triple Crown20.194
- 21. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 20.239
22. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 20.310
23. Russ Harper, 09, Harper - 20.314
24. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 20.321
25. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 69, RFMS - 20.333
26. Bud Kaeding, 75, Pedregon - 20.346
27. Nathan High, 12J, Allen - 20.366
28. Dakoda Armstrong, 7a, C & A - 20.441
29. Chris Rahe, 3, Rahe - 20.442
30. Darren Stewart, 07x, Mentgen - 20.475
31. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 20.487
32. Danny Stratton, 21a, Burkhart - 20.492
33. Shannon McQueen, 7x, McQueen - 20.498
34. Josh Pelkey, 45, Perry - 20.518
35. Shane Cottle, 47, Bondio - 20.553
36. Nic Faas, 40, Western Speed - 20.554
37. Bob East, 4, Klatt - 20.559
38. Michael Faccinto, 41, Scelzi - 20.565
39. Jonathan Hendrick, 85, Hollingsworth - 20.581
40. Casey Shuman, 37s, Felker - 20.592
41. Alan Ballard, 97x, Martens - 20.659
42. C.J. Sarna, 20x, Sarna - 20.719
43. Tanner Swanson, 35p, Pierovich - 20.731
44. Damion Gardner, 88, McKenney - 20.735
45. Robby Josett, 99x, Josett - 20.742
46. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell - 20.744
47. Brent Beauchamp, 112, Beauchamp - 20.814
48. Paul Zimmerly, 60, Western Speed - 20.828
49. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 20.932
50. Alfred Galedrige Jr., 26, Galedrige - 20.987
51. Justin Grant, 17x, Thurston - 20.988
52. Ryan Kaplan, 19w, Sala - 21.077
53. Billy Mentgen, 07, Mentgen - 21.169
54. Matt Streeter, 14J, Streeter - 21.179
55. Darrin Bolton, 00, Bolton - 21.341
56. Jordan Weaver, 37x, Felker - 22.112
57. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 22.644
58. #21s, Stewart-NT
59. #91, Nine Racing-NT
60. #97, Kunz-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Fike
2. Jones
3. Mitchell
4. Ford
5. Rodriguez
6. Harper
7. Armstrong
8. Grant
9. Sussex
10. Faas
11. Weaver
12. Ballard. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Bacon
2. Hagen
3. Whitt
4. Hockett
5. East
6. Rahe
7. Boat
8. Kaplan
9. Sarna
10. Beauchamp
11. Loyet
12. Rodela. NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierovich
2. Morgan
3. Hansen
4. Stewart
5. B.Galedrige
6. Faccinto
7. T.Swanson
8. Mentgen
9. Zimmerly. NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Hines
3. Kaeding
4. Windom
5. K.Swanson
6. Streeter
7. Pelkey
8. Hendrick
9. Kuhn
10. Gardner. 2:53.51

FIFTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Coons
2. Stanbrough
3. Darland
4. Cottle
5. McQueen
6. Shuman
7. Josett
8. Bolton
9. A.Galedrige
10. High
11. Taylor. NT

C MAIN: (8 laps)
1. High
2. Stratton
3. Faas
4. Stenhouse
5. Sussex
6. A.Galedrige
7. Loyet
8. Beauchamp
9. Sarna
10. Weaver
11. Zimmerly
12. Taylor
13. Gardner. NT

FIRST "B" MAIN (Semi): (12 laps)
1. High
2. Kuhn (#07 Mentgen)
3. Rodriguez
4. B.Galedrige
5. McQueen
6. Josett
7. Shuman
8. Faas
9. Faccinto
10. Rahe
11. Grant
12. Harper
13. Bolton
14. K.Swanson. NT

SECOND "B" MAIN (Semi): (12 laps)
1. Stratton
2. Boat
3. A.Galedrige
4. East
5. Armstrong
6. Streeter
7. Loyet
8. Hendrick
9. Beauchamp
10. T.Swanson
11. Kaplan
12. Sussex
13. Pelkey
14. Stenhouse. NT

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Darren Hagen
2. Cole Whitt
3. Jerry Coons Jr.
4. Tracy Hines
5. Brad Sweet
6. Chad Boat
7. Jon Stanbrough
8. Josh Ford
9. Aaron Fike
10. Chris Windom
11. Brady Bacon
12. Levi Jones
13. Darren Stewart
14. Brad Kuhn (#07)
15. Scott Pierovich
16. Danny Stratton
17. Dave Darland
18. Johnny Rodriguez
19. Matt Mitchell
20. Bobby East
21. Alfred Galedrige Jr.
22. Brad Loyet
23. Bud Kaeding
24. Bradley Galedrige
25. Nathan High
26. Dustin Morgan
27. Shane Cottle
28. Garrett Hansen
29. Jesse Hockett. NT

**Ballard flipped during the first heat, Rodela flipped during the second heat. Taylor flipped during the fifth heat. Zimmerly flipped during the C Main.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Lap 1 Hansen, Lap 2 Hines, Laps 3-7 Hansen, Laps 8-25 Hagen.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hagen-72; 2-Whitt-63; 3-Coons-62; 4-Hines-61; 5-Sweet-56; 6-Ford-50; 7-Stanbrough-49; 8-Boat; 9-Fike-45; 10-Bacon-39.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET POINTS: 1-Hagen-72; 2-Whitt-63; 3-Coons-62; 4-Hines-61; 5-Sweet-56; 6-Ford-50; 7-Stanbrough-49; 8-Boat; 9-Fike-45; 10-Bacon-39.

NEXT USAC NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: April 6 -- Anderson (IN) Speedway

NEXT USAC WESTERN MIDGET RACE: March 15 -- Hanford, CA -- Kings Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Darren Stewart , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Bud Kaeding , Aaron Fike , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Chris Rahe , Shane Cottle , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Josh Ford , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Scott Pierovich , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Kody Swanson , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Brad Loyet , Chris Windom , Tanner Swanson , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Jonathan Hendrick , Justin Grant , Brent Beauchamp , Josh Pelkey , Matt Streeter , Robby Josett , Casey Shuman , Danny Stratton , Gary Taylor , Nic Faas , Jerry Coons Jr.