WM: Irwindale Turkey Night results 2008-11-27

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 27, 2008 -- Irwindale, California -- Toyota Speedway at Irwindale -- 68th "Turkey Night Grand Prix" -- "Toyota Challenge Finale" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - ...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 27, 2008 -- Irwindale, California -- Toyota Speedway at Irwindale -- 68th "Turkey Night Grand Prix" -- "Toyota Challenge Finale"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 16.725
2. Kody Swanson, 19, Nine Racing - 16.735
3. Dakoda Armstrong, 7A, C & A - 16.748
4. Chuck Gurney Jr., 151, Gurney - 16.749
5. Jason Leffler, 38, Leffler - 16.761
6. Davey Hamilton, 8H, Rev 1 - 16.761
7. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 16.765
8. Bobby Santos III, 45, Western Speed - 16.767
9. Darren Hagen, 9, Nine Racing - 16.793
10. Cole Whitt, 71, Kunz - 16.822
11. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson - 16.882
12. Ryan Kaplan, 27, Clauson - 16.897
13. Brad Loyet, 05s, Loyet - 16.906
14. Chad Boat, 30, Boat - 16.948
15. Brad Kuhn, 07, Mentgen - 16.949
16. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 16.950
17. Bryan Clauson, 11, DMS - 16.969
18. Brad Sweet, 49, Kahne - 16.975
19. Nic Faas, 40, Western Speed - 16.990
20. Chris Windom, 67, Kunz - 17.000
21. Ricky Ehrgott, 8, Rev 1 - 17.006
22. Josh Wise, 75, Pedregon - 17.010
23. Paul Zimmerly, 60, Western Speed - 17.028
24. Matt Mitchell, 67k, Kunz - 17.035
25. Dave Steele, 91, Nine Racing - 17.036
26. Brian Olson, 77, Olson - 17.037
27. Kasey Kahne, 67x, Zarounian - 17.047
28. Chase Scott, 14, Real Race Cars - 17.062
29. Shane Golobic, 157, Clauson - 17.065
30. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 17.072
31. Parker Kligerman, 44, Perona - 17.077
32. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 17.085
33. Bobby Grewohl, 10c, Eskesen - 17.086
34. Zach Daum, 33D, Daum - 17.090
35. Alison MacLeod, 04, Klatt - 17.091
36. Robby Josett, 99x, Josett - 17.094
37. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 17.108
38. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 17.111
39. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galedrige - 17.135
40. Zach Schiff, 5, East - 17.149
41. David Byrne, 20D, Byrne - 17.170
42. Tracy Hines, 21, Stewart - 17.199
43. Chris Schmelzle, 62, Schmelzle - 17.203
44. Adam Kramer, 2, Kramer - 17.207
45. Michael Faccinto, 41, Scelzi - 17.212
46. Levi Roberts, 2x, Roberts - 17.254
47. Marco DeGeorge, 78, DeGeorge - 17.283
48. Jerome Rodela, 25, Rodela - 17.322
49. Alfred Galedrige Jr., 26, Galedrige - 17.386
50. Mike Murgoitio, 4x, Rosen - 17.413
51. Steve Mathews, 21x, DMS - 17.417
52. Mark Atkinson, 23, Atkinson - 17.458
53. Ben Petter, 22, Petter - 17.545
54. Justin Grant, 5x, VanDyne - 17.614
55. Joe Payne Jr., 75x, Angelillo - 17.666
56. Henry Clarke, 12, Kruseman - 17.684
57. David Prickett, 15, Neverlift - 17.718
58. Danielle Dickson, 54, Perona - 17.772
59. P.J. Jones, 75p, Pedregon - 22.914
60. Caleb Armstrong, 71a, C & A-NT
61. Caitlin Shaw, 89, Shaw-NT
62. Shannon McQueen, 7x, McQueen-NT
63. Daniel Bedford, 03, Bedford-NT
64. Chase Barber, 90, Barber-NT.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Steele
3. Faas
4. Kligerman
5. Zimmerly
6. Kahne
7. Golobic
8. B.Galedrige
9. Byrne
10. Faccinto
11. Ehrgott
12. MacLeod
13. Payne
14. Petter
15. Jones
16. Prickett
17. Carter
18. Kuhn
19. A.Galedrige
20. Schmelzle
21. DeGeorge
22. Grewohl
23. Mathews. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. Sweet
2. Pierovich
3. Wise
4. Windom
5. Olson
6. Mitchell
7. Hansen
8. Atkinson
9. Bacon
10. Hines
11. Kramer
12. Josett
13. Roberts
14. Grant
15. Jones
16. Rodela
17. Scott
18. Dickson
19. Daum
20. Clarke
21. Schiff. NT

FEATURE: (98 laps)
1. Bobby Santos III
2. Davey Hamilton
3. Darren Hagen
4. Ryan Kaplan
5. Jason Leffler
6. Kody Swanson
7. Josh Wise
8. Dakoda Armstrong
9. Bryan Clauson
10. Billy Wease
11. Cole Whitt
12. Brad Sweet
13. Nic Faas
14. Dave Steele
15. Paul Zimmerly
16. Bobby East
17. Robby Josett
18. Shane Golobic
19. Brian Olson
20. Evan Margeson
21. Bradley Galedrige
22. Kasey Kahne
23. Brad Loyet
24. Matt Mitchell
25. Mark Atkinson
26. Tracy Hines
27. Parker Kligerman
28. Chad Boat
29. Chuck Gurney Jr.
30. Scott Pierovich
31. Garrett Hansen
32. Levi Jones
33. Chris Windom. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-5 East, Laps 6-8 Gurney, laps 9-56 Leffler, Laps 57-89 Hamilton, Laps 90-98 Santos.

FINAL MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS:
1-Whitt-1,196
2-Hines-1,195; 3-Sweet-1,097
4-East-1,084
5-Bacon-1,041
6-Jones-1,031
7-Hagen-1,015; 8-Jerry Coons Jr.-834
9-Kuhn-803
10-Dave Darland-773.

FINAL WESTERN MIDGET CAR POINTS:
1-Faas-1,028
2-Pierovich-881; 3-Josett-768
4-C.J.Sarna-642
5-McQueen-505
6-Zimmerly-482
7-Ernie Bartley III-471
8-Randi Pankratz-408
9-Daniel Bedford-377
10-Steve Mathews-300.

2008 "TOYOTA CHALLENGE" CHAMPION: Western Speed Racing Car #45

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Davey Hamilton , Kasey Kahne , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , P.J. Jones , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Brian Olson , Josh Wise , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Billy Wease , David Byrne , Bryan Clauson , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Darren Hagen , Bobby Grewohl , Mike Murgoitio , Scott Pierovich , Randi Pankratz , Cole Whitt , Zach Schiff , Parker Kligerman , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Adam Kramer , Alison MacLeod , Brad Sweet , Levi Roberts , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Dakoda Armstrong , Caitlin Shaw , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Chris Windom , Shane Golobic , David Prickett , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Justin Grant , Robby Josett , Nic Faas , Jerry Coons Jr.