WM: Irwindale results, final standings

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2006 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 66th "Turkey Night Grand Prix" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Kody Swanson, 60, Western Speed - 16.988 2. Jason Leffler, 171, Lefturn...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: November 23, 2006 -- Irwindale, California -- Irwindale Speedway -- 66th "Turkey Night Grand Prix"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Kody Swanson, 60, Western Speed - 16.988
2. Jason Leffler, 171, Lefturn Racing - 17.128
3. Dave Steele, 91, Nine Racing - 17.237
4. Bobby Santos III, 4, Klatt - 17.258
5. Billy Wease, 80, Western Speed - 17.262
6. Chase Scott, 40, Western Speed - 17.278
7. Kevin Swindell, 25, Venture - 17.310
8. Jerome Rodela, 71p, Pedregon - 17.315
9. Jerry Coons Jr., 11w, Wilke-Pak - 17.371
10. Dave Darland, 9, Nine Racing - 17.372
11. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke-Pak - 17.383
12. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 17.388
13. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 17.391
14. Stephanie Mockler, 6, East - 17.415
15. Levi Jones, 21, Stewart - 17.431
16. Brian Olson, 71x, Olson - 17.450
17. Aron Oakley, 39, Tucker - 17.463
18. Casey Mears, 4R, Rosen - 17.506
19. Brad Loyet, 05, Loyet - 17.508
20. Tony Stewart, 2, Stewart - 17.546
21. Tom Hessert III, 5, Hessert - 17.558
22. Bobby East, 04, Klatt - 17.558
23. Bradley Galedrige, 129, Hamilton - 17.563
24. Bobby Grewohl, 11D, DMS - 17.581
25. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 17.589
26. Chuck Gurney Jr., 51, IPC - 17.599
27. Brady Bacon, 97, Kunz - 17.602
28. Kyle Nicholas, 71, Kunz - 17.602
29. Michael Lewis, 137, Mitchell - 17.629
30. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 17.642
31. Brandon Wagner, 92, Wagner - 17.663
32. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 17.676
33. Justin Grant, 30, Grant - 17.732
34. Dallen McKenney, 88x, McKenney - 17.805
35. Evan Margeson, 11m, Margeson - 17.816
36. Ryan Scott, 94, Wagner - 17.865
37. Nick Wagner, 93, Wagner - 17.883
38. Garratt Boyden, 42, Boyden - 17.906
39. Shannon McQueen, 7x, McQueen - 17.910
40. Alex Pruett, 56, Pruett - 17.921
41. Chase Barber, 91x, Barber - 17.956
42. Alfred Galedrige Jr., 26, Galedrige - 17.994
43. Tony Hunt, 4x, Rosen - 17.995
44. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 18.047
45. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 18.058
46. Ben Petter, 22, Petter - 18.074
47. Ricky Ehrgott, 44, Ehrgott - 18.149
48. Scott Thoman, 88, Thoman - 18.200
49. Greg Bragg, 41, Walker - 18.208
50. Brea Lopez, 25x, Lopez/Press - 18.249
51. Alex Harris, 5x, VanDyne - 18.312
52. Rob Lindsey, 23, Lindsey - 18.560
53. David Prickett, 15, Neverlift - 18.676
54. Pete Davis, 00, Davis - 18.841
55. Jared Little, 23x, Little - 19.225
56. Josh Lakatos, 37x, Mitchell - 19.750
57. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-NT
58. Mike Marfia, 38, McGerigle-NT
59. Kyle Nicholas, 02, Nicholas-NT
60. Chris Petersen, 14, Maples-NT
61. Ryan Kaplan, 21x, Kaplan-NT
62. Thomas Meseraull, 10x, Walker-NT
63. Spence Gatrell, 8x, Pro-Fab-NT
64. Mike Murgoitio, 10, Murgoitio-NT
65. #19, Nine Racing-NT
66. #05L, Loyet-NT
67. #3, Kunz-NT. NOTE: Rip Williams also in #37m during practice.

FIRST QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. B.Galedrige
2. Loyet
3. Oakley
4. Lewis
5. Kuhn
6. Jones
7. Hessert
8. Bacon
9. Grant
10. Barber
11. Margeson ,12. B.Wagner
13. Pierovich
14. McQueen
15. Harris
16. N.Wagner
17. Bragg
18. Ehrgott
19. Prickett
20. Gatrell
21. Little. NT

SECOND QUALIFYING RACE: (12 laps)
1. East
2. Stewart
3. Gurney
4. Mears
5. Nicholas
6. Grewohl
7. Hansen
8. McKenney
9. Scott
10. A.Galedrige
11. Petter
12. Pruitt
13. Lopez
14. Lakatos
15. Davis
16. Thoman
17. Lindsey
18. Boyden
19. Olson
20. Hagen
21. Carter. NT

FEATURE: (100 laps)
1. Billy Wease
2. Kody Swanson
3. Josh Wise
4. Dave Steele
5. Kyle Nicholas
6. Tracy Hines
7. Jerome Rodela
8. Jerry Coons Jr.
9. Brad Kuhn
10. Chase Scott
11. Aaron Fike
12. Dave Darland
13. Levi Jones
14. Garrett Hansen
15. Chuck Gurney Jr.
16. Casey Mears
17. Darren Hagen
18. Tom Hessert III
19. Aron Oakley
20. Shannon McQueen
21. Stephanie Mockler
22. Bradley Galedrige
23. Brady Bacon
24. Tony Stewart
25. Bobby Grewohl
26. Cole Carter
27. Chase Barber
28. Bobby Santos III
29. Kevin Swindell
30. Jason Leffler
31. Dallen McKenney
32. Brad Loyet
33. Michael Lewis
34. Bobby East. 39:49.24

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1 80 Swanson, Laps 81 100 Wease.

<pre> FINAL NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1 Coons 940 2 Wise 901 3 Darland 872 4 Jay Drake 829 5 Bryan Clauson 740 6 Jones 729 7 Loyet 680 8 Hagen 672 9 Steele 641 10 Kuhn 549

FINAL WESTERN MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1 Rodela 956 2 Barber 795 3 Tyler Brown 708 4 McQueen 634 5 Kaplan 614 6 Hansen 607 7 Pierovich 572 8 Greg Bragg 538 9 Chris Rahe 526 10 Mitchell 448

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Jason Leffler , Casey Mears , Kyle Nicholas , Kevin Swindell , Michael Lewis , Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Tracy Hines , Dave Steele , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert III , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Levi Jones , Brian Olson , Josh Wise , Bobby Santos III , Cole Carter , Scott Thoman , Billy Wease , Chris Rahe , Rip Williams , Bryan Clauson , Josh Lakatos , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Darren Hagen , Bobby Grewohl , Alex Pruett , Mike Murgoitio , Scott Pierovich , Stephanie Mockler , Brandon Wagner , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Ricky Ehrgott , Chuck Gurney Jr. , Nick Wagner , Brad Loyet , Tony Hunt , Greg Bragg , David Prickett , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Justin Grant , Pete Davis , Thomas Meseraull , Jerry Coons Jr.
Teams Williams