WM: Belleville Saturday results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 2004 -- Belleville, Kansas -- Belleville High Banks -- 27th Bud Racing "Belleville Midget Nationals" FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Dave Darland ( ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 31, 2004 -- Belleville, Kansas -- Belleville High Banks -- 27th Bud Racing "Belleville Midget Nationals"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Dave Darland (#4B Pace)
2. Adam Clarke (#13 Smith)
3. Travis Miniea (#28 Owen)
4. Johnny Rodriguez (#30 Rodriguez)
5. Stephen Graves 94x Graves)
6. Danny Ebberts (#14 Schlachter/Ebberts)
7. Robby Flock (#79 Sala)
8. Rick Burdick (#81 Burdick). 2:27.92

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Cody Brewer 96 Brewer)
2. Joe Boyles (#7B Boyles)
3. Wally Pankratz (#8 Pankratz)
4. Matt Hummel (#18 Guardian)
5. Jimmy Miller (#48 Miller)
6. Chad McDaniel (#1c McDaniel). 2:31.29

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Tom Hessert (#5 Hessert)
2. Ron Gregory (#22 Irvin)
3. Cole Carter (#7 Carter)
4. Mike Leslie (#71L Leslie)
5. Gary Taylor (#5D Conklin)
6. Craig Carey (#30x Carey)
7. Edwin Wilson (#4w Wilson)
8. Brad Kuhn (#74 James). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Rik Forbes 95 Forbes)
2. Don Droud Jr. (#4,Klatt)
3. Matt Mitchell (#37 Mitchell)
4. Andy Mason (#47 Mason)
5. Troy Rutherford (#7R Priestley)
6. Rick England (#12c Coleman). NT

FIFTH HEAT (Pole Dash): (6 laps)
1. Jay Drake (#71 Kunz)
2. Davey Ray (#11 Wilke/Pak)
3. Josh Wise (#20 Stewart)
4. Bobby East (#9 Lewis)
5. Brian Gerster (#94 Stebbins/Davis). (Jerry Coons Jr. #27
    Venture-did not start). 1:49.85

SEMI: (15 laps)
1. Hummel
2. Ebberts
3. Flock
4. Leslie
5. Taylor
6. Rutherford
7. Miller
8. Wilson
9. Graves
10. Tony Elliott (#7x Fiscus)
11. Carey
12. Mason
13. Rodriguez
14. Donnie Lehmann (#31 Lehmann)
15. Bryon Walters (#97 Meents)
16. Burdick.

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Jay Drake
3. Tom Hessert III
4. Robby Flock
5. Wally Pankratz
6. Gary Taylor
7. Matt Hummel
8. Josh Wise
9. Troy Rutherford
10. Adam Clarke
11. Jimmy Miller
12. Mike Leslie
13. Danny Ebberts
14. Joe Boyles
15. Matt Mitchell
16. Rik Forbes
17. Don Droud Jr.
18. Ron Gregory
19. Davey Ray
20. Cole Carter
21. Dave Darland
22. Brian Gerster
23. Cody Brewer
24. Travis Miniea
25. Johnny Rodriguez. NT

**Gregory flipped over the guardrail in turn 1 on lap 29 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-40 East.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-East-821; 2-Wise-657; 3-Ray-492; 4-Teddy Beach-482; 5-Darland-464; 6-Hessert-454; 7-Carter-426; 8-Gregory-367; 9-Brad Kuhn-341; 10-Gerster-303.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Rodriguez-879; 2-Pankratz-800; 3-Jerome Rodela-754; 4-Garrett Hansen-638; 5-Steve Paden-628; 6-Flock-584; 7-Dallen McKenney-541; 8-Mitchell-443; 9-Shannon McQueen-426; 10-Tyler Brown-388.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: August 4 -- Indianapolis, IN -- Blossom Chevrolet Indianapolis Speedrome -- "National City Bank 100" presented by Diviserfield Insurance Brokerage Group

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 14 -- Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Travis Miniea , Tony Elliott , Tom Hessert III , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Cole Carter , Cody Brewer , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Mike Leslie , Donnie Lehmann , Matt Mitchell , Joe Boyles , Troy Rutherford , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Gary Taylor , Jerry Coons Jr.