WM: Belleville Nationals: Thursday results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 1, 2002 - Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - 25th "Belleville Midget Nationals" - "Eddie Jackson Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-18.555 2. Ryan Scott, 14, ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 1, 2002 - Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - 25th "Belleville Midget Nationals" - "Eddie Jackson Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Mike Hess, 51, Hess-18.555
2. Ryan Scott, 14, Ryno-18.649
3. Keith Rauch, 71x, H & H-18.725
4. Davey Ray, 2, Kittleson-18.754
5. Dave Strickland Jr., 62, Klatt-18.783
6. Steve Paden, 0, Farrier-18.786
7. Scott Hatton, 15, Huston-18.896
8. Josh Wise, 29, Tomassi-18.918
9. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles-18.963
10. Steve Knepper, 5D, Conklin-18.997
11. Kevin Doty, 50, Doty-18.997
12. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS-19.071
13. Van Knill, 43, Knill-19.089
14. Bob Haar, 12, Halaar-19.173
15. Danny Ebberts, 44, Schlachter/Ebberts-19.179
16. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins/Davis-19.180
17. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert-19.238
18. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin-19.284
19. Marc Dailey, 2m, Mega-19.397
20. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Venture-19.420
21. Jeremy Farmer, 25F, Farmer-19.498
22. Craig Carey, 30, Carey-19.500
23. Davey Camfield, Jr., 86, Camfield-19.518
24. Rick England, 12C, Coleman-19.679
25. Dave Camfield, 94c, Wilson-20.631
26. Bill Eslick, 24, Eslick-NT
27. Robby Flock, 76x, Fontana-NT
28. James Chesson, 76, Chesson-NT
29. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-NT
30. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn-NT.

FIRST HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Hess
2. Hessert
3. Knill
4. J.Farmer
5. Boyles
6. D.Camfield
7. Strickland. 2:37.00

SECOND HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Scott
2. Carey
3. Knepper
4. Paden
5. Haar
6. Eslick. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. Ebberts
2. Doty
3. Dailey
4. Rauch
5. Hatton
6. D.Camfield Jr. NT

THIRD HEAT:
(8 laps)
1. A.J. Fike
2. Gerster
3. Wise
4. Buckwalter
5. Ray
6. England. 2:24.63

QUALIFYING DASH:
(6 laps)
1. A.J. Fike
2. Ebberts
3. Hess
4. Ray
5. Scott
6. Strickland. 1:55.03

FEATURE:
(25 laps - Halted after 15 laps due to track conditions)
1. Ryan Scott
2. A.J. Fike
3. Dave Strickland Jr.
4. Brian Gerster
5. Keith Rauch
6. Mike Hess
7. Davey Ray
8. Craig Carey
9. Tom Hessert
10. Danny Ebberts
11. Steve Knepper
12. Steve Buckwalter
13. Josh Wise
14. Van Knill
15. Jeremy Farmer
16. Joe Boyles
17. Kevin Doty
18. Rick England
19. Scott Hatton
20. Bill Eslick
21. Marc Dailey
22. Dave Camfield. NT --------------------- **Davey Camfield, Jr. flipped during the third heat.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-11 A.J. Fike, Laps 12-15 Scott.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 2 - Belleville, KS - Belleville High Banks

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Ryan Scott , Danny Ebberts , James Chesson , Tom Hessert , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Donnie Lehmann , Marc Dailey , Steve Knepper , Joe Boyles , Scott Hatton