WM: Belleville Nationals: Saturday results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2002 - Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - 25th "Belleville Midget Nationals" FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jerome Rodela ( ...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: August 3, 2002 - Belleville, Kansas - Belleville High Banks - 25th "Belleville Midget Nationals"

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Jerome Rodela (#25x Rodela)
2. Marc Dailey (#2m Mega)
3. Joe Boyles (#7B Boyles)
4. Keith Rauch (#71x H & H)
5. Jason Leffler (#67 Kunz)
6. Mike Hess (#51 Hess)
7. Van Knill (#43 Knill)
8. Joe Little (#57 Little). 2:31.82

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Ed Carpenter (#4x Klatt)
2. Scott Hatton (#15 Huston)
3. Danny Ebberts (#44 Schlachter/Ebberts)
4. Tracy Hines (#11x Wilke-Pak)
5. Steve Knepper (#5D Conklin)
6. Teddy Beach (#125 Beach)
7. Tom Hessert (#5 Hessert)
8. Bill Eslick (#24 Eslick). 2:32.26

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Danny Stratton (#63 Pinkston)
2. Davey Ray (#2 Kittleson)
3. Kevin Doty (#50 Doty)
4. Matt Westfall (#95 Wis-Co)
5. Glenn Carson (#26 Bock)
6. Wally Pankratz (#8 Pankratz)
7. Craig Carey (#30 Carey)
8. Ron Gregory (#25T Beach). NT

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Josh Wise (#29 Tomassi)
2. Aaron Fike (#32 RFMS),
3. Matt Hummel (#0x Farrier)
4. Dean Franklin (#5x Meents)
5. Tony Rossi (#14x Rossi)
6. Steve Buckwalter (#25 Venture)
7. Chris Deshon (#51x Faith Ent.)
8. Rick England (#12C Coleman). NT

FIFTH HEAT (Pole Dash): (10 laps)
1. Jay Drake (#71 Kunz)
2. Dave Darland (#9 Lewis)
3. Steve Paden (#01 Farrier)
4. A.J. Fike (#69 RFMS)
5. Dave Strickland Jr. (#62 Klatt)
6. Brian Gerster (#94 Stebbins/Davis)
7. Bobby East (#4 Klatt)
8. Ryan Scott (#14 Ryno). 3:13.57

SEMI: (15 laps)
1. Hines
2. Rauch
3. Leffler
4. Westfall
5. Knepper
6. Beach
7. Franklin
8. Buckwalter
9. Pankratz
10. T.Rossi
11. Hessert
12. Hess
13. Little
14. Deshon
15. Carson
16. England
17. Knill
18. Carey. 4:48.65

Also at the track: Jeremy Farmer (#25F Farmer).

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Bobby East
3. Steve Paden
4. ScottHatton
5. Davey Ray
6. Aaron Fike
7. Kevin Doty
8. Dave Strickland Jr.
9. Steve Knepper
10. Joe Boyles
11. Jerome Rodela
12. Ed Carpenter
13. Josh Wise
14. Matt Westfall
15. A.J. Fike
16. Brian Gerster
17. Danny Ebberts
18. Keith Rauch
19. Danny Stratton
20. Tracy Hines
21. Jay Drake
22. Marc Dailey
23. Jason Leffler
24. Ryan Scott
25. Matt Hummel. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Drake Laps 14-40 Darland.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Darland-739
2-J.J. Yeley-640
3-Aaron Fike-628
4-East-494
5-Hines-485
6-Paden-461
7-James Chesson-414
8-A.J. Fike-395
9-Gregory-394
10-Teddy Beach-319.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Shane Scully-538
2-Stratton-456
3-Robby Flock-441
4-Rodela-433
5-Pankratz-383
6-Matt Rossi-281
7-Wise-277
8-Knill-271
9-Darland-242
10-Dallen McKenney-236.

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE: August 10 - Salem (IN) Speedway

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: August 10 - Perris (CA) Auto Speedway

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Jason Leffler , Ryan Scott , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , J.J. Yeley , James Chesson , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Matt Westfall , A.J. Fike , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Dean Franklin , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Marc Dailey , Steve Knepper , Joe Boyles , Scott Hatton , Danny Stratton , Ed Carpenter