WM: Belleville Friday race results

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 30, 2004 -- Belleville, Kansas -- Belleville High Banks -- 27th Bud Racing "Belleville Midget Nationals" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 18.176 2. Jerry Coons Jr.,...

USAC NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 30, 2004 -- Belleville, Kansas -- Belleville High Banks -- 27th Bud Racing "Belleville Midget Nationals"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Johnny Rodriguez, 30, Rodriguez - 18.176
2. Jerry Coons Jr., 27, Venture - 18.242
3. Jay Drake, 71, Kunz - 18.250
4. Dave Darland, 19, Lewis - 18.271
5. Jerome Rodela, 0, Farrier - 18.278
6. Don Droud, Jr., 4,Klatt - 18.290
7. Mike Hess, 51H, Hess - 18.294
8. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 18.296
9. Bobby East, 9, Lewis - 18.298
10. Scott Hatton, 15H, Huston - 18.313
11. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 18.336
12. Josh Wise, 20, Stewart - 18.347
13. Adam Clarke, 13, Smith - 18.370
14. Gary Taylor, 5D, Conklin - 18.380
15. Brad Kuhn, 74, James - 18.441
16. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 18.455
17. Davey Ray, 11, Wilke/Pak - 18.469
18. Travis Miniea, 28, Owen - 18.487
19. Brian Gerster, 94, Stebbins/Davis - 18.510
20. Wally Pankratz, 8, Pankratz - 18.528
21. Mike Leslie, 71L, Leslie - 18.586
22. Craig Carey, 30x, Carey - 18.587
23. Matt Hummel, 18, Guardian - 18.609
24. Tony Elliott, 7x, Fiscus - 18.619
25. Joe Boyles, 7B, Boyles - 18.623
26. Roger Rager, 97J, TDC - 18.639
27. Rik Forbes, 95, Forbes - 18.648
28. Steve Paden, 01, Farrier - 18.663
29. Chris DeShon, 51x, DeShon - 18.688
30. Cole Carter, 7, Carter - 18.691
31. Ron Gregory, 22, Irvin - 18.706
32. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 18.751
33. Todd Beach, 15, Beach - 18.769
34. Robby Flock, 79, Sala - 18.779
35. Josh Lakatos, 4B, Pace - 18.790
36. Nathan Smee, 31x, Smith - 18.825
37. Troy Rutherford, 7R, Priestley - 18.863
38. Stephen Graves, 94x, Graves - 18.882
39. Danny Ebberts, 14, Schlachter/Ebberts - 18.921
40. Cody Brewer, 96, Brewer - 18.956
41. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell - 18.981
42. Edwin Wilson, 4w, Wilson - 19.058
43. Andy Mason, 47, Mason - 19.094
44. Chad McDaniel, 1c, McDaniel - 19.411
45. Jimmy Miller, 48, Miller - 19.505
46. Bill Hess, 71x, Hess - 19.619
47. Rick Burdick, 81, Burdick - 19.813
48. Bryan Famularo, 15x, Huston - 21.730
49. Bryon Walters, 97, Meents-NT
50. Travis Roberts, 55, Wintergreen-NT
51. Barry Lamb, 9L, Merritt/Boyles-NT
52. Rick England, 12c, Coleman-NT
53. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann-NT
54. #91, Lewis-NT.

QUALIFYING RACE #1: (6 laps)
1. Todd Beach
2. Lakatos
3. Ebberts
4. Mitchell
5. Rutherford
6. Mason
7. Miller
8. Burdick. 1:53.56

QUALIFYING RACE #2: (6 laps)
1. Flock
2. Brewer
3. Graves
4. McDaniel
5. Wilson. 1:52.15

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. East
2. Clarke
3. Ray
4. Rodela
5. Todd Beach
6. DeShon
7. Leslie
8. Boyles
9. Rodriguez. NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Hatton
2. Rager
3. Droud
4. Coons
5. Miniea
6. Taylor
7. Lakatos
8. Carey
9. Carter. 2:30.61

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gregory
2. M.Hess
3. Hummel
4. Kuhn
5. Flock
6. Drake
7. Hessert
8. Forbes
9. Gerster. 2:30.40

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Teddy Beach
2. Wise
3. Darland
4. Elliott
5. Pankratz
6. Brewer
7. Durst
8. Hansen
9. Paden. 2:30.41

TROPHY DASH: (6 laps)
1. Hatton
2. Coons
3. Gregory
4. East
5. Rodriguez
6. Teddy Beach. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Taylor
2. Drake
3. Gerster
4. Flock
5. Pankratz
6. Hessert
7. Leslie
8. Boyles
9. Lakatos
10. Forbes
11. Brewer
12. Todd Beach
13. Miniea
14. Paden
15. Carter. 3:51.10

FEATURE: (25 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Jerry Coons Jr.
3. Josh Wise
4. Brian Gerster
5. Jay Drake
6. Davey Ray
7. Brad Kuhn
8. Robby Flock
9. Jerome Rodela
10. Steve Paden
11. Don Droud Jr.
12. Ron Gregory
13. Johnny Rodriguez
14. Mike Hess
15. Gary Taylor
16. Wally Pankratz
17. Matt Hummel
18. Roger Rager
19. Scott Hatton
20. Tony Elliott
21. Teddy Beach (#15)
22. Tom Hessert III
23. Adam Clarke
24. Dave Darland. NT

**Hatton and Beach flipped in turn 2 on lap 14 of the feature. Hatton's car exited the track and he was transported to Republic County Hospital in Belleville for treatment. Beach was also expected to be treated at Republic County Hospital.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-14 Hatton, Laps 15-25 East.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-East-756; 2-Wise-612; 3-Teddy Beach-482; 4-Ray-470; 5-Darland-443; 6-Carter-407; 7-Hessert-392; 8-Gregory-343; 9-Kuhn-341; 10-Dave Steele-292.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR POINTS: 1-Rodriguez-861; 2-Rodela-754; 3-Pankratz-746; 4-Hansen-638; 56-Paden-628; 6-Dallen McKenney-541; 7-Flock-531; 8-Shannon McQueen-426; 9-Mitchell-414; 10-Tyler Brown-388.

NEXT NATIONAL/WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: July 31 -- Belleville (KS) High Banks -- 27th Bud Racing "Belleville Midget Nationals"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , Danny Ebberts , Dave Steele , Tony Elliott , Tom Hessert III , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Johnny Rodriguez , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , Ron Gregory , Steve Paden , Josh Wise , Davey Ray , Wally Pankratz , Cody Brewer , Todd Beach , Robby Flock , Brian Gerster , Mike Leslie , Donnie Lehmann , Josh Lakatos , Joe Boyles , Troy Rutherford , Scott Hatton , Shannon McQueen , Gary Taylor , Jerry Coons Jr.