WM: Altamont results 2006-09-02

USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2005 -- Tracy, California -- Altamont Motorsports Park (Co-sanctioned by BCRA) -- "Best of the West Open Wheel Night" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson - 17.070 2. Bradley...

USAC WESTERN MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: September 2, 2005 -- Tracy, California -- Altamont Motorsports Park (Co-sanctioned by BCRA) -- "Best of the West Open Wheel Night"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Evan Margeson, 50, Margeson - 17.070
2. Bradley Galedrige, 29, Galedrige - 17.123
3. Kody Swanson, 60, Western Speed - 17.164
4. Chase Scott, 40, Western Speed - 17.173
5. Bobby Grewohl, 11, DeBeaumont - 17.215
6. Jerome Rodela, 5, VanDyne - 17.294
7. Ryan Kaplan, 21, Kaplan - 17.326
8. Tony Hunt, 4, Rosen - 17.324
9. Ben Petter, 22, Petter - 17.362
10. Al Galedrige, 29x, Galedrige - 17.371
11. Justin Grant, 30, Grant - 17.424
12. Shannon McQueen, 7, McQueen - 17.496
13. Scott Pierovich, 35, Pierovich - 17.510
14. Chase Barber, 91, Barber - 17.556
15. Travis Berryhill, 11z, Berryhill - 17.625
16. John Sarale, 32, Sarale - 17.636
17. Garrett Hansen, 70, Hansen - 17.675
18. Dallen McKenney, 88, McKenney - 17.741
19. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell - 17.745
20. Scott Nail, 10, Walker - 17.832
21. Greg Bragg, 41, Walker - 17.888
22. Kevin Morris, 17, Morris - 18.000
23. David Prickett, 15, Prickett - 18.140
24. Floyd Alvis, 18, Alvis - 18.337
25. Raloph Cortez, 31, Cortez - 18.391
26. Glenn Carson, 26x, Bock - 18.440
27. Rick Faeth, 3, Faeth - 19.174
28. Mike Donaldson, 87, Donaldson-NT
29. Jared Little, 23, Little-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Hansen
2. Berryhill
3. Grant
4. Pierovich
5. Prickett
6. Cortez
7. Faeth
8. Mitchell
9. Bragg. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. McQueen
2. Barber
3. McKenney
4. Sarale
5. Nail
6. Alvis
7. Carson
8. Morris. 2:55.21

THIRD HEAT: (9 laps)
1. A.Galedrige
2. Hunt
3. Kaplan
4. Margeson
5. Petter
6. Grewohl
7. Scott
8. Rodela
9. Swanson
10. B.Galedrige. NT

FEATURE: (28 laps -- Halted by accident)
1. Kody Swanson
2. Ryan Kaplan
3. Evan Margeson
4. Al Galedrige
5. Garrett Hansen
6. Chase Scott
7. Shannon McQueen
8. Justin Grant
9. Dallen McKenney
10. Matt Mitchell
11. Chase Barber
12. Scott Pierovich
13. John Sarale
14. Ben Petter
15. Bradley Galedrige
16. Greg Bragg
17. Travis Berryhill
18. Floyd Alvis
19. Kevin Morris
20. Rick Faeth
21. Ralph Cortez
22. Tony Hunt
23. Scott Nail
24. David Prickett
25. Glenn Carson
26. Bobby Grewohl. NT

**Feature halted after 28 laps due to accident.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 A.Galedrige, Laps 9-23 Petter, Laps 24-28 Swanson.

NEW WESTERN MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Rodela-724; 2-Tyler Brown-708; 3-Barber-633; 4-Bragg-417; 5-Pierovich-411; 6-Chris Rahe-406; 7-McQueen-404; 8-Hansen-395; 9-Kaplan-378; 10-Mitchell-337.

NEXT WESTERN MIDGET CAR RACE: September 4 -- Madera (CA) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Chris Rahe , Ryan Kaplan , Matt Mitchell , Bobby Grewohl , Scott Pierovich , Kody Swanson , Chase Scott , Tony Hunt , Greg Bragg , David Prickett , Floyd Alvis , Travis Berryhill , Shannon McQueen , Garrett Hansen , Justin Grant