Tri-City special event resluts 2008-10-11

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 11, 2008 -- Pontoon Beach, Illinois -- Tri-City Speedway -- DuPont "Gold Crown Midget Nationals" -- Co-sanctioned by Powri C-MAIN: (10 laps -- no points) 1. Danny Stratton ( ...

USAC MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: October 11, 2008 -- Pontoon Beach, Illinois -- Tri-City Speedway -- DuPont "Gold Crown Midget Nationals" -- Co-sanctioned by Powri

C-MAIN: (10 laps -- no points)
1. Danny Stratton (#5F Simmons)
2. Henry Clarke (#67k Kunz)
3. Travis Berryhill (#57 RAB)
4. Dakoda Armstrong (#7a C & A)
5. Donnie Lehmann (#31L Lehmann)
6. Matt Johnson (#85 Central Motorsports)
7. Garrett Hood (#11H Two Hoods)
8. Jimmy Glenn (#54 Burke)
9. Tyler Robbins (#35 Robbins)
10. Jay Mounce (#12J Mounce)
11. Steve Knepper (#21x Stroud)
12. Kody Swanson (#19 Nine Racing)
13. Darren Hagen (#9 Nine Racing)
14. Johnny Murdock (#0x Murdock)
15. Kellen Conover (#76 K & D)
16. Derek King (#91 Harris)
17. Ryan Hamilton (#4m Meents)
18. Derrick Myers (#25M Myers)
19. Danny Frye Jr. (#5s Frye). NT

DASH: (8 laps -- no points)
1. Jerry Coons Jr. (#11 Wilke/Pak)
2. Cole Whitt (#71 Kunz)
3. Brad Kuhn (#07 Mentgen)
4. Brad Loyet (#05s Loyet)
5. Chad Boat (#30 Boat)
6. Brad Sweet (#49 Kahne)
7. Tracy Hines (#21 Stewart)
8. Dave Darland (#32 RFMS). 2:05.22

B-MAIN #1: (15 laps -- no points)
1. Levi Jones (#20 Stewart)
2. Steve Buckwalter (#0 Buckwalter)
3. Jonathan Beason (#36 Beason)
4. Shane Cottle
(#11w Wilke-Pak)
5. Ryan Criswell (#11c R & C)
6. Chris Windom (#17 Windom)
7. Matt Sherrill (#35s Sherrill)
8. Dustin Morgan (#67 Kunz)
9. Dave Camfield (#86c Camfield)
10. Casey Shuman (#10 Moore)
11. Jon Stanbrough (#55 Ferns)
12. Daniel Robinson (#24D Robinson)
13. Austin Brown (#7B Brown)
14. David Gough (#14A Hardy)
15. Berryhill
16. Robbins
17. Tony Roney (#1T Roney)
18. Lehmann
19. Stratton
20. Hood. NT

B-MAIN #2: (15 laps -- no points)
1. Michael Pickens (#15H Hatton)
2. Brady Bacon (#99 Kahne)
3. J.J. Yeley (#1H Triple Crown)
4. Zach Daum (#5D Daum)
5. Scott Hatton (#15x Huston)
6. Davey Ray (#14 Hardy)
7. Caleb Armstrong (#7c C & A)
8. Bobby East (#4 Klatt)
9. Chase Barber (#90 Barber)
10. Clarke
11. D.Armstrong
12. Johnson
13. Kent Schmidt (#5k Schmidt)
14. Glenn
15. Chad McDaniel (#1c McDaniel)
16. Brett Anderson (#11A Anderson)
17. Mike Hess (#4x Hardy)
18. Tim Siner (#15 Siner)
19. Daniel Adler (#401k Kirkpatrick)
20. Mounce. NT

FEATURE: (50 laps)
1. Jerry Coons Jr.
2. Brady Bacon
3. Cole Whitt
4. Brad Loyet
5. Brad Sweet
6. Levi Jones
7. J.J. Yeley
8. Shane Cottle
9. Chad Boat
10. Brad Kuhn
11. Dave Darland
12. Jonathan Beason
13. Tracy Hines
14. Dustin Morgan
15. Ryan Criswell
16. Davey Ray
17. Bobby East
18. Darren Hagen
19. Daniel Robinson
20. Caleb Armstrong
21. Chris Windom
22. Matt Sherrill
23. Scott Hatton
24. Danny Frye Jr.
25. Derek King
26. Michael Pickens
27. Zach Daum
28. Steve Buckwalter. NT

**Daum flipped on lap 17 of the feature. Pickens flipped on lap 18 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-50 Coons.

NEW MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS: 1-Hines-1,165; 2-Whitt-1,126; 3-Sweet-1,055; 4-Bavcon-1,018; 5-Jones-1,005; 6-East-991; 7-Hagen-917; 8-Coons-834; 9-Darland-773; 10-Kuhn-746.

NEXT MOPAR NATIONAL MIDGET RACE: November 6 -- Phoenix, AZ -- Phoenix International Raceway - "Copper World Classic"

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Matthew Johnson , Bobby East , David Gough , Levi Jones , Jon Stanbrough , Davey Ray , Tim Siner , Shane Cottle , Michael Pickens , Donnie Lehmann , Steve Knepper , Ryan Hamilton , Darren Hagen , Tony Roney , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Zach Daum , Kody Swanson , Brad Sweet , Dakoda Armstrong , Chad Boat , Henry Clarke , Brad Loyet , Caleb Armstrong , Tyler Robbins , Daniel Robinson , Jonathan Beason , Chris Windom , Jay Mounce , Austin Brown , Daniel Adler , Kellen Conover , Kent Schmidt , Scott Hatton , Garrett Hood , Travis Berryhill , Casey Shuman , Danny Stratton , Johnny Murdock , Jerry Coons Jr.