Tri-City: Race results

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 4, 2003 - Granite City, Illinois - Tri-City Speedway "DuPont Automotive Finishes Midget Classic" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 20.403 2. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke Pak - 20.582 3....

USAC NATIONAL MIDGET CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS:
June 4, 2003 - Granite City, Illinois - Tri-City Speedway
"DuPont Automotive Finishes Midget Classic"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Aaron Fike, 32, RFMS - 20.403
2. Tracy Hines, 11, Wilke Pak - 20.582
3. Mike Hess, 51x, Hess - 20.602
4. Bobby East, 4, Klatt - 20.662
5. Steve Buckwalter, 25, Buckwalter - 20.917
6. Sarah McCune, 8, McCune - 20.925
7. A.J. Fike, 69, RFMS - 20.928
8. Jay Drake, 71, Stewart/Kunz - 20.990
9. J.J. Yeley, 9, Lewis - 21.052
10. Teddy Beach, 125, Beach - 21.112
11. Tom Hessert, 5, Hessert - 21.156
12. Brad Kuhn, 20, Kuhn - 21.174
13. Billy Wease, 112, Wease - 21.270
14. Tony Stewart, 71s, Stewart/Kunz - 21.311
15. Ryan Durst, 51, Durst - 21.320
16. Donnie Lehmann, 31, Lehmann - 21.374
17. Don Droud Jr., 4x, Klatt - 21.390
18. Critter Malone, 7m, Malone - 21.469
19. Chris Deshon, 51D, Faith Ent. - 21.515
20. Joey Montgomery, 5c, Nausley - 21.613
21. Rex Norris III, 63N, Norris-.21.984
22. Steve Stroud, 21, Stroud - 22.375
23. Josh Ford, 41, Griffith-NT
24. A.J. Fike, 169, RFMS-NT
25. #6, Klatt-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. East
2. Aaron Fike
3. Beach
4. Deshon
5. Lehmann
6. Wease
7. A.J. Fike. 2:54.47

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Drake
2. Hines
3. Buckwalter
4. Stewart
5. Droud
6. Hessert. 2:53.38

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Malone
2. Hess
3. Durst
4. McCune
5. Kuhn
6. Norris
7. Yeley. 2:52.69

SEMI: (10 laps)
1. Hessert
2. Kuhn
3. Wease
4. Lehmann
5. Droud
6. A.J. Fike (#169)
7. Norris
8. Stroud
9. Yeley. 3:44.28

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Tracy Hines
2. Aaron Fike
3. Mike Hess
4. Jay Drake
5. Sarah McCune
6. A.J. Fike
7. Donnie Lehmann
8. Ryan Durst
9. Don Droud Jr.
10. Critter Malone
11. Chris Deshon
12. Tom Hessert
13. Billy Wease
14. Teddy Beach
15. Rex Norris
16. Steve Buckwalter
17. Brad Kuhn
18. Tony Stewart
19. Bobby East
20. Steve Stroud
21. J.J. Yeley. NT

**Stewart flipped on lap 11 of the feature. Buckwalter flipped on lap 15 of the feature.

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-13 Buckwalter, Laps 14-22 Hines, Lap 23 Hess, Laps 24-30 Hines.

NEW NATIONAL MIDGET CAR STANDINGS:
1-Hines-487
2-Yeley-476
3-East-470
4-A.J. Fike-444
5-Drake-326
6-Beach-325
7-Aaron Fike-235
8-Hessert-235
9-Durst-231
10-Dave Darland-194

NEXT NATIONAL MIDGET CAR RACE:
June 13 - Terre Haute (IN) Action Track - Clabber Girl "Hut Hundred"

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Tony Stewart , Brad Kuhn , Dave Darland , J.J. Yeley , Tracy Hines , Aaron Fike , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Teddy Beach , A.J. Fike , Ryan Durst , Billy Wease , Sarah McCune , Donnie Lehmann , Josh Ford