Toledo results 2007-07-06

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 6, 2007 -- Toledo, Ohio -- Toledo Speedway -- "Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness Night" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 14.860 2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.919 3....

LUCAS OIL/USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 6, 2007 -- Toledo, Ohio -- Toledo Speedway -- "Hemelgarn Racing/Super Fitness Night"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Bryan Clauson, 67k, Kunz - 14.860
2. Levi Jones, 20, Stewart - 14.919
3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 21, Stewart - 14.985
4. Darren Hagen, 67, Kunz - 15.078
5. Eric Gordon, 51, Bowman - 15.089
6. Dave Darland, 44, Pace - 15.103
7. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.131
8. Kevin Swindell, 9, Kahne - 15.204
9. Cole Whitt, 29w, CW - 15.206
10. Jimmy McCune, 50, RAM - 15.249
11. Marc Jessup, 4, Contos - 15.256
12. Brady Bacon, 99, Kahne - 15.264
13. Ryan Litt, 07, Litt - 15.274
14. Tom Hessert III, 5H, Hessert - 15.284
15. Damion Gardner, 71, Leffler - 15.284
16. Jesse Hockett, 75, VKCC - 15.307
17. Mike Murgoitio, 80, Murgoitio - 15.314
18. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 15.385
19. Cameron Dodson, 67x, Kunz - 15.412
20. Brian Gerster, 27, Davis/Gerster - 15.443
21. Mat Neely, 17N, Neely - 15.486
22. Chris WIndom, 17, Windom - 15.490
23. Dustin Morgan, 11, Walker/Guiducci - 15.589
24. Donnie Adams Jr., 17a, Adams - 15.592
25. Aaron Pierce, 69, Dynamics - 15.618
26. Bob Schaeffer, 93, Wintergreen - 15.643
27. Mike Ling, 84, Burkhardt - 15.717
28. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG - 15.722
29. Brady Short, 2B, 2B Racing - 15.812
30. Cody Veenstra, 07x, Veenstra - 15.912
31. Bret Sanderson, 66, Sanderson - 16.209.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Pierce
2. Short
3. Murgoitio
4. Neely
5. Whitt
6. Litt
7. Clauson
8. Gordon. 2:03.19

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Santos
2. Hessert
3. Darland
4. Jones
5. Windom
6. McCune
7. Veenstra
8. Schaeffer. 2:04.28

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Gardner
2. Ling
3. Stenhouse
4. Dodson
5. East
6. Sanderson
7. Morgan
8. Jessup. 2:04.60

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps)
1. Swindell
2. Hockett
3. Hagen
4. Gerster
5. Adams
6. Bacon
7. Ballou. NT

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Clauson
2. Gordon
3. East
4. Whitt
5. McCune
6. Jessup
7. Bacon
8. Litt
9. WIndom
10. Morgan
11. Adams
12. Schaeffer
13. Ballou
14. Sanderson. 3:03.06

FEATURE: (30 laps)
1. Dave Darland
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Bobby East
4. Levi Jones
5. Darren Hagen
6. Cameron Dodson
7. Eric Gordon
8. Kevin Swindell
9. Aaron Pierce
10. Damion Gardner
11. Mat Neely
12. Tom Hessert III
13. Brady Bacon
14. Brady Short
15. Cole Whitt
16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr.
17. Jesse Hockett
18. Mike Murgoitio
19. Marc Jessup
20. Ryan Litt
21. Bobby Santos III
22. Brian Gerster
23. Mike Ling
24. Chris Windom. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Darland.

NEW LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Jones-710; 2-Hagen-701; 3-Darland-546; 4-Swindell-528; 5-Short-507; 6-Gardner-494; 7-Bacon-475; 8-Hockett-465; 9-Neely-384; 10-Stenhouse-383.

NEXT LUCAS OIL NATIONAL SPRINT RACE: July 7 -- Mansfield (OH) Speedway

-credit: usac

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Kevin Swindell , Dave Darland , Tom Hessert III , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Aaron Pierce , Mike Ling , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , Cameron Dodson , Bryan Clauson , Brian Gerster , Jesse Hockett , Darren Hagen , Mike Murgoitio , Cody Veenstra , Brady Short , Ricky Stenhouse Jr. , Donnie Adams Jr. , Damion Gardner , Dustin Morgan , Cole Whitt , Chris Windom