Toledo: Race results

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 9, 2004 -- Toledo, Ohio -- Toledo Speedway -- "Hemelgarn Racing Night" QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 15.095 2. Jason McCord 4, Contos - 15.125 3. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK -...

USAC VALVOLINE NATIONAL SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 9, 2004 -- Toledo, Ohio -- Toledo Speedway -- "Hemelgarn Racing Night"

QUALIFICATIONS:
1. Dave Steele, 20, Stewart - 15.095
2. Jason McCord
4, Contos - 15.125
3. Bud Kaeding, 29, BK - 15.141
4. Eric Gordon, 51, Davis/Bowman - 15.141
5. Bobby East, 5, Klatt - 15.156
6. Levi Jones, 15, Davis/Bowman - 15.220
7. Cory Kruseman, 21, Stewart - 15.255
8. Jay Drake, 20s, Stewart - 15.263
9. Brian Tyler, 6, KMS - 15.279
10. Aaron Fike, 69, Dynamics - 15.352
11. Travis Miniea, 82, Dellarco - 15.408
12. Tony Elliott, 62, BWB - 15.431
13 Chris Hayes, 11, Carman - 15.468
14. John Nelson, 14, Nelson - 15.482
15. Tom Hessert, 5H, Hessert - 15.494
16. Jimmy McCune, 19, Durnwald - 15.503
17. Bobby Santos III, 98s, Santos - 15.550
18. Aaron Pierce, 26X, Pierce - 15.566
19. John Scott, 83, Scott - 15.636
20. Marc Jessup, 14J, Jessup - 15.672
21. Dave Darland, 2, Reid - 16.686
22. Michael Lewis, 40 Western Speed - 15.761
23. Lee Boss, 8M, Ram - 15.763
24. Shane Butler, 18, Butler - 15.802
25. Kevin Newton, 77, Law - 15.833
26. Mat Neely, 17, Neely - 15.852
27. Jamie Ferrell, 31, Jewell - 15.857
28. Josh Ford, 73, Ford - 15.857
29. Bret Sanderson, 66, MJS - 15.985
30. Tom Fedorczyk, 61F, Fedorcyzk - 16.188
31. Derek Crasi, 95, CNL - 16.900
32. Aaron Pierce, 26P, Pierce-NT.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Santos
2. Tyler
3. East
4. Newton
5. Darland
6. Steele
7. Hayes
8. Sanderson. 2:40.22

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Fedorczyk
2. McCord
3. Lewis
4. Fike
5. Pierce
6. Jones
7. Nelson
8. Neely. 2:38.46

THIRD HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Boss
2. Scott
3. Kruseman
4. Kaeding
5. Miniea
6. Hessert
7. Ferrell
8. Crasi. 2:36.59

FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps)
1. Ford
2. Drake
3. Jessup
4. McCune
5. Gordon
6. Elliott
7. Butler. 2:35.85

SEMI: (12 laps)
1. Gordon
2. Steele
3. Jones
4. Elliott
5. Hayes
6. Pierce
7. Miniea
8. Hessert
9. Darland
10. Neely
11. Butler
12. Nelson
13. Ferrell
14. Sanderson
15. Crasi. 3:06.29

FEATURE: (40 laps)
1. Bobby East
2. Brian Tyler
3. Eric Gordon
4. Jason McCord
5. Bud Kaeding
6. Levi Jones
7. John Scott
8. Marc Jessup
9. Michael Lewis
10. Tony Elliott
11. Jimmy McCune
12. Josh Ford
13. Dave Darland
14. Kevin Newton
15. Tom Fedorczyk
16. Cory Kruseman
17. Bobby Santos III
18. Aaron Pierce
19. Chris Hayes
20. Lee Boss
21. Aaron Fike
22. Jay Drake
23. Dave Steele. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-8 Kaeding, Laps 9-32 Gordon, Laps 33-40 East.

NEW NATIONAL SPRINT CAR STANDINGS: 1-Drake-701; 2-Kaeding-553; 3-Kruseman-544; 4-Darland-514; 5-Jones-504; 6-Tyler-473; 7-Elliott-413; 8-Ford-332; 9-Scott-330; 10-McCord-328.

NEXT NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE: July 10 -- Indianapolis (IN) Raceway Park

-usac-

Be part of something big

Write a comment
Show comments
About this article
Series USAC
Drivers Michael Lewis , Dave Darland , Travis Miniea , Dave Steele , Brian Tyler , Bud Kaeding , Tony Elliott , Aaron Fike , Cory Kruseman , Tom Hessert , Jay Drake , Bobby East , Jimmy McCune , Kevin Newton , Eric Gordon , Levi Jones , Jason McCord , Aaron Pierce , Marc Jessup , Bobby Santos III , John Scott , Josh Ford , Lee Boss , Chris Hayes